SAC 2016
31st ACM Symposium
on Applied Computing

Pisa, Italy   April 4-8, 2016
Association for
Computing Machinery
Sponsored by
Program

SAC 2016 offers an extensive and assorted program; an overall picture of the conference contents, as well as detailed descriptions, is reported below.

  1. SAC 2016 at a glance (pdf version)
  2. Technical program (pdf version)
  3. Proceedings Table of Contents (pdf version)
  4. Proceedings Frontal Matter (pdf version)
  5. FinalProgram (pdf version)


TUTORIALS PROGRAM


Monday April 4, 2016

Session 1: 9:00am - 12:30pm
 
Social Luncheon: 12:30pm - 2:30pm

For Attendees who registered for the tutorials program
and selected the "Tutorials Luncheon Package"


Session 2: 2:30pm - 6:00pm

See Tutorials Program for details


POSTERS PROGRAM


Wednesday April 6, 2016

Session 1: 10:40am - 12:50pm

Session 2: 4:00pm - 6:10pm

See Posters Program for details.


SRC PROGRAM


SRC Posters Exhibit: Tuesday April 5, 2016, (2:30pm - 6:10pm)

SRC Presentations: Thursday April 7, 2016, (2:30pm - 4:30pm)

See SRC page for details


TECHNICAL PROGRAM


Tuesday April 5 to Friday April 8, 2016

Keynote Sessions (Tuesday and Thursday)
 
Daily Technical Sessions

Scroll down for details


 
SAC 2016 AT GLANCE
MONDAY 4/4

TUESDAY 4/5

WEDNESDAY 4/6

THURSDAY 4/7

FRIDAY 4/8

AM Tutorials
(9:00am -12:30pm)





Coffee Break
(10:30am -11:00am)

Opening Remarks
(9:00 - 9:25)

Keynote Session
Dr. John Mylopoulos

(9:25am -10:40am)

Coffee Break
(10:40am - 11:10am)

AM Breakout Sessions
(11:10am -12:50pm)

AM Breakout Sessions
(9:00am - 10:40am)





Coffee Break
(10:40am -11:10am)

AM Breakout Sessions
(11:10am - 12:50pm)

AM Posters Session
(10:40am - 12:50pm)

Opening Remarks
(9:00 - 9:25)

Keynote Session
Dr. Marco Conti

(9:25am - 10:40am)

Coffee Break
(10:40am - 11:10am)

AM Breakout Sessions
(11:10am - 12:50pm)


AM Breakout Sessions
(9:00am - 10:40am)





Coffee Break
(10:40am - 11:10am)

AM Breakout Sessions
(11:10am - 12:50pm)

Tutorials Social Luncheon
for Lunch Ticket Holders
(12:30pm -2:30pm)
Conference Venue

SAC Luncheon
for all Registered Attendees
(12:50pm -2:20pm)
Conference Venue

SAC Luncheon
for all Registered Attendees
(12:50pm - 2:20pm)
Conference Venue

SAC Luncheon
for all Registered Attendees
(12:50pm - 2:20pm)
Conference Venue

SAC Luncheon
for all Registered Attendees
(12:50pm - 2:20pm)
Conference Venue
PM Tutorials
(2:30pm -6:00pm)




Coffee Break
(4:00pm -4:30pm)

PM Breakout Sessions
(2:20pm -4:00pm)

SRC Posters Exhibit
(2:30pm - 6:10pm)

Coffee Break
(4:00pm - 4:30pm)

PM Breakout Sessions
(4:30pm - 6:10pm)

PM Breakout Sessions
(2:20pm - 4:00pm)

PM Posters Session
(4:00pm - 6:10pm)

Coffee Break
(4:00pm - 4:30pm)

PM Breakout Sessions
(4:30pm - 6:10pm)

PM Breakout Sessions
(2:20pm - 4:00pm)

SRC Oral Presentations
(2:30pm - 4:30pm)

Coffee Break
(4:00pm - 4:30pm)

PM Breakout Sessions
(4:30pm - 6:10pm)

END of SAC

Thank you for your participation and we hope to see you all next year in Marrakech, Morocco

  SIGAPP Annual
Business Meeting
(6:10pm - 7:00pm)

SIGAPP Reception
(8:00pm - 10:30pm)
at Cloister of Santa Maria del Carmine

Future SAC
Organization Meeting
(6:10pm - 7:00pm)

Track Chair
Business Meeting
(6:10pm - 7:00pm)

SAC Banquet
(8:30pm - 11:30pm)
at Stazione Leopolda




Technical Program

Session schedule is reported for each conference day, specifying for each session the relative Track (by its acronym) and the number of presentations, in parentheses. Tracks are colored depending on their theme:
Dark Yellow for AI & Agents,
Gray for Distributed Systems,
Cyan for Information Systems,
Magenta for Software Design & Development, and
Green for System Software & Security.

 
Tuesday April 5, 2016
Room

9:00 - 10:40am

11:10am - 12:50pm

2:20 - 4:00pm

4:30 6:10pm

Galilei

Opening Remarks 9:00am
Keynote Address 9:25am
(Auditorium)

DM-1 (5)Data Mining

DM-2 (4)Data Mining

OOPS (4)Object Oriented Programming Languages and Systems

Aula B

 

HCI (5)Smart Human Computer Interaction
IRMAS (5)Intelligent Robotics and Multi-Agent Systems

CIVIA (5)Computational Intelligence and Video & Image Analysis

Aula C

 

WT-1 (4)Web Technologies

WT-2 (4)Web Technologies

NET (5)Networking

Aula D

 

SEC-1 (5)Computer Security

SEC-2 (5)Computer Security

TRECK (3)Trust, Reputation, Evidence and other Collaboration Know-how

Aula E

 

SVT-1 (5)Software Verification and Testing
SVT-2 (4)Software Verification and Testing
SVT-3 (4)Software Verification and Testing
Hallway

 

 

SRC Poster Exhibit
(2:30 - 6:10pm)

SRC Poster Exhibit
(2:30 - 6:10pm)

 

Wednesday April 6, 2016
Room

9:00 - 10:40am

11:10am - 12:50pm

2:20 - 4:00pm

4:30 6:10pm

Galilei

DS (5)Data Streams

SONAMA-1 (4)Social Network and Media Analysis

SONAMA-2 (4)Social Network and Media Analysis

SONAMA-3 (4)Social Network and Media Analysis

Aula B

SWA-1 (4)Semantic Web and Applications

SWA-2 (4)Semantic Web and Applications

EC (3)Evolutionary Computing / NC&DLCCNeuroComputing & Deep Learning and Continuous-Time Computing (2)
IILE (4)Intelligent and Interactive Learning Environments

Aula C
MCA-1 (5)Mobile Computing and Applications

MCA-2 (5)Mobile Computing and Applications

WCN-1 (4)Wireless Communications and Networking

WCN-2 (4)Wireless Communications and Networking

Aula D

PL-1 (5)Programming Languages

PL-2 (4)Programming Languages

SP (5)Software Platforms

OS-1 (5)Operating Systems

Aula E


MUSEPAT (5)Multicore Software Engineering, Performance, Applications, and Tools

RE (6)Requirement Engineering (overtime)
SE-1 (5)Software Engineering
SE-2 (5)Software Engineering
Hallway

AM Poster Session
(10:40am - 12:50pm)

AM Poster Session
(10:40am - 12:50pm)

PM Poster Session
(4:00 - 6:10pm)

PM Poster Session
(4:00 - 6:10pm)

 

Thursday April 7, 2016
Room

9:00 - 10:40am

11:10am - 12:50pm

2:20 - 4:00pm

4:30 6:10pm

Galilei

Opening Remarks 9:00am
Keynote Address 9:25am
(Auditorium)

SE-3 (5)Software Engineering

SE-4 (5)Software Engineering
SE-5 (5)Software Engineering

Aula B

 

DADS (5)Dependable and Adaptive Distributed Systems

DTTA-1 (5)Database Theory, Technology, and Applications

DTTA-2 (2)Database Theory, Technology, and Applications / EADD (3)Enterprise Application Development and Design

Aula C

 

CC-1 (5)Cloud Computing

CC-2 (5)Cloud Computing

CC-3 (5)Cloud Computing

Aula D

 

OS-2 (5)Operating Systems

EMBS-1 (4)Embedded Systems

EMBS-2 (4)Embedded Systems

Aula E

 

 

SRC Oral Presentations
(2:30 - 4:30pm)

 

 

Friday April 8, 2016
Room

9:00 - 10:40am

11:10am - 12:50pm





Aula B

SGST (4)Smart Grid and Smart Technologies

PAPP (2)Practical Aspects of High-Level Parallel Programming / RST (2)Reliable Software Technologies and Communication Middleware

 

 

Aula C

BIO (5)Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

HEALTH (7)HealthCare (overtime)

 

 

Aula D

IAR-1 (4)Information Access and Retrieval

IAR-2 (5)Information Access and Retrieval

 

 

Aula E

SOAP (4)Service-Oriented Architecture and Programming

SATTA (6)Software Architecture: Theory, Technology, and Applications (overtime)