Welcome

Organizing
Committee

Technical Tracks

Preliminary Program

Tutorials Program

Keynote Speakers

Registration

Accommodation

Travel Info

Downloads




 

Preliminary Technical Program

Technical Sessions Schedule:

Monday March 10, 2003

Room

8:30 - 10:00

10:30 - Noon

1:30 - 3:00

3:30 - 5:00

A

Keynote Address

Bioinformatics-1

Bioinformatics-2

Bioinformatics-3

B

Info Retrieval and Access-1

Info Retrieval and Access-2

Info Retrieval and Access-3

C

WWW-1

WWW-2

WWW-3

D

MMV-1

MMV-2

MMV-3

E

Computational Sciences-1

Computational Sciences-2

Computational Sciences-3

Tuesday March 11, 2003

Room

8:30 - 10:00

10:30 - Noon

1:30 - 3:00

3:30 - 5:00

A

Keynote Address

E-Commerce-1

E-Commerce-2

E-Commerce-3

B

PDSN-1

PDSN-2

PDSN-3

C

Image and Video DBs

DataBase-1

DataBase-2

D

Computer Apps in Health Care-1

Computer Apps in Health Care-2

Computer Apps in Health Care-3

E

AI and Computational Logic

Coordination Models-1

Coordination Models -2

Wednesday March 12, 2003

Room

8:30 - 10:00

10:30 - Noon

1:30 - 3:00

3:30 - 5:00

A

Data Mining-1

Data Mining-2

Data Mining-3

Data Minig-4

B

Prog. Languages-1

Software Eng-1

Software Eng-2

Software Eng-3

C

Evolutionary Computing -1

Evolutionary Computing -2

Agents and Mobile Systems-1

Agents and Mobile Systems-2

D

Embedded Systems-1

Embedded Systems-2

Mobile Computing-1

Mobile Computing-2

E

Digital Content

Computer Security-1

Computer Security-2

Computer Security-3

 

Download Final Program

Technical Sessions:

A.I. and Computational Logic

Session I
Session Chair: Chih-Cheng Hung, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

A Coarse-Grain Parallel Genetic Algorithm For Finding Ramsey Numbers, Iker Gondra and Mansur H. Samadzadeh, Oklahoma State University, USA

Implementing Fuzzy Expert System for Intelligent Buildings, Carlos A. Reyes-Garcia and Elva Corona, Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica Optica y Electrónica, Tonantzintla, Puebla, Mexico

Schedulers for RuleBased Constraint Programming, Krzysztof R. Apt (CWI, the Netherlands and University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands) and Sebastian Brand (CWI, the Netherlands)

Image Texture Classification Using Datagrams and Characteristic Views, Shisong Yang and Chih-Cheng Hung, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

Agents, Interactions, Mobility, and Systems

Session I
Session Chair: Niranjan Suri, University of West Florida, USA

Stability vs Optimality Tradeoff in Game Theoretic Mechanisms for QoS, Provision, Andrew Lomonosov, CISE, University of Florida, Meera Sitharam, CISE, University of Florida, Kihong Park, Department of Computer Sciences, Purdue University.

A Multi-Agent System for Remote Psychological Profiling with Role Playing
Games Based Tests
, Stefania Bandini, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, Sara Manzoni, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, Giuseppe Vizzari, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca.

Are multiagent algorithms relevant for real hardware? A case study for
distributed constraint algorithms
, Paul Scerri, Information Sciences Institute, USC, Pragnesh Jay Modi, Information Sciences Institute, USC, Wei-Min Shen, Information Sciences Institute, USC, Milind Tambe, University of Southern California.

A Top down approach for MAS protocol description, Joaquin Peña, Departamento de Lenguajes y Sistemas Informaticos. E.T.S.I., Informatica. Universisdad de Sevilla, Rafael Corchuelo, Departamento de Lenguajes y Sistemas Informaticos., E.T.S.I. Informatica. Universisdad de Sevilla.

Session I
Session Chair: Niranjan Suri, University of West Florida, USA

Designing and Specifying Mobility within the Multiagent Systems Engineering
Methodology
, Athie Self, Air Force Personnel Center, US Air Force, Scott DeLoach, Kansas State Univereity.

Enabling Mobile Agents to Dynamically Assume Roles, Giacomo Cabri, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, Luca Ferrari, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione, Letizia Leonardi, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Informazione.

Managing Agent Life Cycles in Open Distributed Systems, F.M.T. Brazier, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands, D.G.A. Mobach, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
B.J. Overeinder, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands, N.J.E. Wijngaards, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Bioinformatics

Session I: Intelligent Systems
Session Chair: Joachim Hammer, University of Florida, USA

A Recursive Connectionist Approach for Predicting Disulfide Connectivity in Proteins, Alessandro Vullo and Paolo Frasconi, Systems and Computer Science, University of Firenze, Via di Santa Marta, 3, Firenze, 50139, Italy.

A Markov Random Field Model of Microarray Gridding, Mathias Katzer, Franz Kummert and Gerhard Sagerer, Faculty of Technology, Applied Computer Science, Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany.

Gene Functional classification by Semi-supervised Learning from heterogeneous Data, Tao Li, Shenghuo Zhu, Qi Li, Mitsunori Ogihara, Computer Science Department, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY.

Terminology-driven mining of biomedical literature, Goran Nenadic, Irena Spasicn and Sophia Ananiadou, Computer Science, University of Salford, Salford, UK.

Session II: Databases and Visualization
Session Chair: Giri Narasimhan, Florida International University, USA

Fast Protein Visualization Using Java 3D, Tolga Can, Yujun Wang, Yuan-Fang Wang and Jianwen Su, Department of Computer Science, University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA, USA.

Pathways Database System: An integrated set of tools for biological pathways, Wanhong Xu, Larkshmi Krishnamurthy, Murat Tasan, Gultekin Ozsoyoglu, Joseph H. Nadeau and Z. Meral Ozsoyoglu, Electrical engineering and Computer science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA.

Labrat LIMS database: an extensible framework for developing laboratory information management and analysis solutions designed for use with microarrays, Marcus R. Breese, Matthew J. Stephens, Jeanette N. McClintick, Matthew W. Grow and Howard J. Edenberg, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, IN, USA.

Similar_Join: Extending DBMS with a Bio-specific Operator, Jake Yue Chen and John V. Carlis, Myriad Proteomics, Salt Lake City, UT, USA.

Session-III: Computational Methods and Algorithms
Session Chair: Dawn Wilkins, University of Mississippi, USA

Integrative Approach for Computationally Inferring Protein Domain Interactions, See-Kiong Ng, Zhuo Zhang and Soon-Heng Tan, Department: Biocomputing Group, Laboratories for Information Technology, Singapore.

Component-based Implementation of Multiple Sequence Alignment, Umit Catalyurek, Mike Gray, Tahsin Kurc, Joel Saltz, Eric Stahlberg, Renato Ferreira, Department of Biomedical Informatics, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA.

Identify Amino Acid Candidates Critical for Function of Rat Imidase by Cross-Reference Voting in Imidase SuperFamily, Chihan Lee, Ya-ting Lin, Chuan-Yi Tang and Yuh-Shyong Yang, Department of Biological Science and Technology, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

Inference of Transcriptional Regulation Relationships from Gene Expression Data, Andrew Tae-Jun Kwon, Holger Hoos, and Raymond Ng, Department of Computer Science
The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada.

Computational Sciences

Session I
Session Chair: Uwe Naumann, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Towards Differentiation-Enabled Fortran 95 Compiler Technology, M. Cohen, U. Naumann, J. Riehme.

Automatic parallelism in differentiation of Fourier Transforms, B. Lang, A. Rasch, C.H. Bischof, M. Buecker.

Dynamic Solver Selection for an Internet Simulation Backbone, B. Bettig, C. Sandu.

CL_matcont: A continuation toolbox in matlab, A. Dhooge, W. Govaerts, Y. A. Kuznetsov, M. Mestrom, A.M. Riet.

Session II
Session Chair: Jesus A. Izaguirre, Univeristy of Notre Dame

Nonlinear instability in multiple time-stepping, molecular dynamics, Q. Ma, J.A. Izaguirre, R.D. Skeel.

A treecode algorithm for computing Ewald summation of dipolar systems, Z.H. Duan, R. Krasny.

Long time step molecular dynamics using targeted Langevin stabilization, Q. Ma, J.A. Izaguirre

Quantification of Trabecular Bone Mass and Orientation Using Gabor Wavelets, Yongqing Xiang, Vanessa Yingling, Jonathan Silverberg, Mitchell B. Schaffler and Theodore Raphan.

Session III
Session Chair: Sreekanth Pannala, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Discretizing aerosol dynamics with B-splines, A. Sandu, C. Borden.

Real-Time Monitoring of Large Scientific Simulations, V. Pascucci, D.E. Laney, R.J. Frank, G. Scorzelli, L. Linsen, B. Hamann, F. Gygi.

Hybrid (mixed SMP/DMP) Parallelization of MFIX: A Multiphase CFD Code for Modeling Fluidized Beds, Sreekanth Pannala and Ed D'Azevedo, Madhava Syamlal and Thomas O'Brien.

Terascale simulation of cumulus convection on ASCI WHITE, Dave Stevens.

Computer Applications in Health Care

Session I: Knowledge based systems
Session Chair: Pierre Collet, INRIA Projet Fractales, France

Introducing Lateral Thinking in Search Engines with Interactive Evolutionary Algorithms, Yann Landrin-Schweitzer, Evelyne Lutton, and Pierre Collet Projet , INRIA Bat 24, 78153 Le Chesnay Cedex, FRANCE, Thierry Prost, Immeuble Le Beau Site, 74150 Mont Saxonnex, FRANCE

Enhancement of Wavelet-Based Medical Image Retrieval Through Feature Evaluation Using an Information Gain Measure, O. H. Karam, A. M. Hamad, S. Ghoniemy, and S. Rady, Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

On the Fuzzy Bayesian Inference of Population Annoyance Level Caused by Noise Exposure, Juan-Miguel León-Rojas, Department of Mathematics, University of Extremadura, Escuela Politécnica, Avda. Universidad s/n, 10071 Cáceres, SPAIN, Valentín Masero, Computer Science Department, University of Extremadura, Escuela Politécnica, Avda. Universidad s/n, 10071 Cáceres, SPAIN, Montaña Morales, Department of Mathematics, I.E.S. Puente Ajuda, Avda. Villarreal, s/n, Olivenza (Badajoz), SPAIN

Session II: Web, Collaborative and Security Systems for Health Care
Session Chair: Lewis Hassell, Drexel University, USA

Modeling the Workflow of Prescription Writing: Understanding Requirements for Automation, Lewis Hassell, Drexel University, College of Information Science and Technology, Philadelphia, PA, USA, John H. Holmes, Center for Clinical Epidemiology and Biostatistics University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA, USA.

Echo-Cardiography on the Web: Design and Set-Up of a Virtual Community of Experts, Frumento Enrico, Bianchin Enrico, Guerriero Lorenzo, CEFRIEL Politecnico di Milano,Via Fucini,2 - 20133 Milano - Italy

Integrating Smart Card Access to Webbased Medical Information System, Alvin T.S. Chan, Department of Computing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Role-Based Authorization in Decentralized Health Care Environments, Gail-Joon Ahn
Department of Software and Information Systems, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, USA, Badrinath Mohan, Laboratory of Information Integration, Security and Privacy (LIISP), University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, USA.

Session III: Decision Support Systems
Session Chair: Susan L. Mabry, Whitworth College, USA

Intelligent Agents for Patient Monitoring and Diagnostics, Susan L. Mabry, Department of Computer Science, Whitworth College, Spokane, Washington, USA, Troy Schneringer, Timothy Etters, Naomi Edwards.

SOM - Feature Extraction from Patient Discharge Summaries, Dyan J. Tufts-Conrad, Dalhousie University, Faculty of Computer Science, 6050 University Avenue, Halifax, NS, Canada, A. Nur Zincir-Heywood, Dalhousie University, Faculty of Computer Science, 6050 University Avenue, Halifax, NS, Canada, David Zitner, Dalhousie University, Dept. of Medical Informatics, 5849 University Avenue, Halifax, NS, Canada.

Applying Information Visualization Techniques to Capture and Explore the Course of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Monika Lanzenberger and Silvia Miksch, Institute of Software Technology and Interactive Systems, Vienna University of Technology, Favoritenstrasse, Vienna, Austria, Susanne Ohmann and Christian Popow, Department of Pediatrics, University of Vienna, Waehringer Guertel,
Vienna, Austria

Data Visualization Using Kernel Density Estimation to Examine Patterns of Physician Practice, Patricia B. Cerrito, Department of Mathematics, Jewish Hosp Ctr Adv Medicine, University of Louisville, USA.

Computer Security

Session I
Session Chair: Giampaolo Bella, Universita di Catania, Italy

Authentication of LZ-77 compressed data, Mikhail Atallah (Purdue University, USA), Stephano Lonardi (University of California Riverside, USA).

Authentication and Access Delegation with User-Released Certificates, Lavinia Edigi (Università del Piemonte Orientale A. Avogadro, Italy), Maurizio Melato (NICE slr, Italy).

Delay-Based Circuit Authentication and Applications, Blaise Gassend (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Dwaine Clarke (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA ), Marten van Dijk (Philips Research, USA), Srinivas Devadas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA).

An Approach to Secure Information Flow on Object Oriented Role-based Access Control Model, Chang Zhang (University of Regina, Canada), Cungang Yang (University of Regina, Canada).

Session II
Session Chair: Matt Mahoney, Florida Institute of Technology, USA

A Fast and Effective Steganalytic Technique Against Jsteg-Like Algorithms, Tao Zhang (University of Information Engineering, China), Xijian Ping (University of Information Engineering, China).

Availability of Protocol Goals, Giampaolo Bella (Università di Catania, Italy).

Authenticity in a Reliable Protocol for Mobile Computing, Ricoletta De Francesco (Universita di Pisa, Italy), Marinella Petrocchi (Instituto de Informatica e Telematica, Utaly).

A Role Administration System in Role-based Authorization Infrastructures Design and Implementation, Dongwan Shin (UNC Charlotte, USA), Gail-Joon Ahn (UNC Charlotte, USA), Sandrae Cho (ETRI, South Corea).

Session II
Session Chair: Ronaldo Menezes, Florida Institute of Technology, USA

A Protection Scheme for Collaborative Environments, Issa Traore (University of Victoria, Canada).

Access-Controlled Resource Discovery for Pervasive, Networks, Sanjay Raman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Dwaine Clarke (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Matt Burnside (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Srinivas Devadas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Ronald Rivest (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA).

Network Traffic Anomaly Detection Based on Packet Bytes, Matt Mahoney (Florida Institute of Technology, USA).

A Unified Security Framework for Networked Applications, Joerg Abendroth (Trinity College, Ireland), Christian Jensen (Trinity College, Ireland).

Coordination Models, Languages and Applications

Session I
Session Chair: Andrea Omicini, Universitˆ di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

Coordination-Based Distributed Constraint Solving in DICE, Peter Zoeteweij, CWI, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Basic Components for Constraint Solver Cooperations, Eric Monfroy, UniversitŽ de Nantes, France, Carlos Castro, Universidad TŽcnica Federico Santa Maria, Valparaíso, Chile

A New Approach to Scalable Linda-systems Based on Swarms, Ronaldo Menezes, Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL, USA, Robert Tolksdorf, Freie UniversitŠt Berlin, Germany

PeerSpaces: Data-driven Coordination in Peer-to-Peer Networks, Nadia Busi, Cristian Manfredini, Alberto Montresor, Gianluigi Zavattaro, Universitˆ di Bologna, Italy

Session II
Session Chair: Sascha Ossowski, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain

Eliciting Coordination Policies from Requirements, Henry Muccini, Fabio Mancinelli, Universitˆ dell'Aquila, Italy

Comparing Semantic Frameworks for Coordination: On the Conformance Issue for Coordination Media, Mirko Viroli, Universitˆ di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

An Extensible Architecture-based Framework for Coordination Languages, Torsten Fink, Karsten Otto, Freie UniversitŠt Berlin, Germany

Synchronization Analysis for Decentralizing Composite Web Services, Mangala Gowri Nanda, Neeran Karnik, IBM India Research Laboratory, New Delhi, India.

Data Mining

Session I: Association Rules, Clustering and Classifications
Session Chair: Mitsunori Ogihara, University of Rochester, USA

Tough Constraint-Based Frequent Closed Itemsets Mining, Lei Jia, Renqing Pei (Shanghai University, China), Dingyu Pei (Tongji University, China)

Mining Maximal Frequent Intervals, Jun-Lin Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

A density based approach to classification, Hui Wang (University of Ulster, UK), David Bell (Queen's University Belfast, UK), Ivo Duntsch (Brock University, Canada)

A Customizable Hybrid Approach to Data Clustering, Yu Qian, and Kang Zhang (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Session II: Applications of Data Mining
Session Chair: Rosa Meo, University of Torino, Italy

Bootstrapping a data mining intrusion detection system, Daniel Barbara, Yi Li (George Mason University, USA), Julia Couto ((James Madison University, USA), Jia-Ling Lin and Sushil Jajodia (George Mason University, USA)

Building Knowledge Discovery into a Geospatial Decision Support System, Sherri K. Harms (University of Nebraska Kearney, USA), Jitender Deogun, and Steve Goddard (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA)

An Efficient Method for Mining Associated Service Patterns in Mobile Web Environments, Shin-Mu Tseng, and Cing-Fu Tsui (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Using Latent Semantic Indexing to Filter Spam, Kevin R. Gee (The University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

Session III: Data Mining Models and Languages
Session Chair: Kang Zhang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

A New Distributed Data Mining Model Based on Similarity, Tao Li, Shenghuo Zhu, and Mitsunori Ogihara (University of Rochester, USA)

Optimization of a Language for Data Mining, Rosa Meo (Universita degli Studi di Torino, Italy)

Discovering Interesting Information in XML Data with Association Rules, Daniele Braga, Alessandro Campi, Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Mika Klemettinen (Nokia Research Center, Finland), PierLuca Lanzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

An Efficient Data Structure for Decision Rules Discovery, Raul Giraldez, Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz, and Jose C. Riquelme, (University of Seville, Spain)

Session IV: Potpouri
Session Chair: Sherri K. Harms, University of Nebraska Kearney, USA

The Bitmap-based Feature Selection Method, Wei-Chou Chen, Ming-Chun Yang, and Shian-Shyong Tseng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Prototype-based Mining of Numeric Data Streams, Francisco Ferrer-Troyano, Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz, and Jose C. Riquelme (University of Seville, Spain)

ADMiRe: An Algebraic Approach to System Performance Analysis Using Data Mining Techniques, Kien A. Hua, Ning Jiang, Roy Villafane, and Duc Tran (University of Central Florida, USA)

Mining Confident Co-location Rules without A Support Threshold, Yan Huang, Hui Xiong, Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota at TwinCities, USA), Jian Pei (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Database Technology

Session I
Session Chair: Henrique Paques. Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

PINE - Podium Incremental Neighbor Evaluator for Classifying Spatial Data, William Perrizo, Qin Ding, Anne Denton, Kirk Scott, Qiang ding, and Maleq Khan. North Dakota State University, USA.

Integrated Querying of XML Data in RDBMSs, Albrecht Schmidt, Stefan Manegold, and Martin Kersten. CWI Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Accessee Controlled Type Selection for a Multi-type Object, Hideki Sato and Masayoshi Aritsugi. Daido Institute of Technology, Japan.

Hybrid Log Segmentation for Assured Damage Assessment, Prahalad Ragothaman and Brajendra Panda. University of Arkansas, USA.

Session II
Session Chair: Stefan Manegold. CWI Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Distributed Query Adaptation and Its Trade-offs, Henrique Paques, Ling Liu, and Calton Pu. Georgia Institute of Technology, USA.

Xquery Speedup Using Replication in Mapping XML into Relations, Jaehoon Kim and Seog Park. SOGANG University, Korea.

Applying Genetic Algorithms in Database Partitioning, Vincent Ng and N. Gorla. Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong.

A Dynamic Data/Currency Protocol for Mobile Database Design and Reconfiguration, Yanli Xia and Abdelsalam Helal. University of Florida, USA.

Digital Content and Education

Session I
Session Chairs: Monica Landoni and Ignacio Aedo

An approach for adaptable learning systems with respect to psychological aspects, Hildegards Rumetshofer and Wolfram Woss.

Evaluating the Usability of Portable Electronic Books, Ruth Wilson and Monica Landoni.

Architecture to support dynamic composition of Math Lesson Plans. M. Kellar, B. MacKay, R. Zhang, C. Watters, D. Kaufman and J. Borwein.

InterMediActor: a framework for instructional design based on competences, F.J. Valverde-Albacete, J. Cid-Sueiro, P. Díaz-Perez, R. Pedraza-Jiménez, H. Molina-Bulla and A. Navia-Vázquez.

E-Commerce Technologies

Session I
Session Chair: Sviatoslav Braynov, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

Semantic Matchmaking in a P-2-P Electronic Marketplace, Tommaso Di Noia, Eugenio Di Sciascio, Francesco Donini, and Marina Mongiello, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

A Multi-Agent System for E-Barter Including Transaction and Shipping Costs, Natalia López, Manuel Núñez, Ismael Rodríguez, and Fernando Rubio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

A Model for the Configurable Composition and Synchronization of Complex Trading Activities, Yain-Whar Si, David Edmond, Arthur ter Hofstede, and Marlon Dumas, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Organizational Modeling in UML and XML in the Context of Workflow Systems, W.M.P. van der Aalst (Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands), Akhil Kumar (Penn State University, USA), and H.M.W. Verbeek ( Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands)

Session II
Session Chair: Peter Wurman, North Carolina State University, USA

Architecture for User-Controlled e-Privacy, Peter Bodorik (Dalhousie University, Canada) and Dawn Jutla (Saint Mary's University, Canada)

Addressing E-Business Privacy Concerns: The Roles of Trust and Value Compatibility, Joseph Cazier, Benjamin Shao, and Robert St. Louis, Arizona State University, USA

reality: a Scalable Intelligent Travel Planner, Marc Torrens, Patrick Hertzog, Loic Samson, and Boi Faltings, i:FAO's Future Lab, Switzerland

Systems Architecture for Pervasive Retail, George Roussos (Birkbeck College, UK), Panos Kourouthanasis (ELTRUN-AUEB, Greece), Eugene Gryazin (Espoo, Finland), Mike Pryzbliski (NOKIA, Finland), George Kalpogiannis (Procter and Gamble, Greece), and George Giaglis (ELTRUN-AUEB , Greece)

Session III
Session Chair: Peter Wurman, North Carolina State University, USA

COSAR: Commitment-Oriented "Sense and Respond" System for Microelectronic Manufacturing, Jun-Jang Jeng, Henry Chang, and Jen-Yao Chung, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

iGrocer- A Ubiquitous and Pervasive Smart Grocery Shopping System, Sangeetha Shekar, Prashant Nair, and Abdelsalam (Sumi) Helal, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA

CIGMA: Active Inventory Service in Global e-Market Based on Efficient Catalog Management, Su Myeon Kim, Kyungmin Cho, Inseok Hwang, Seungwoo Kang, and Heung-Kyu Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions, and Techniques

Session I: Design Space Exploration
Session Chair: Jie Liu, Palo Alto Research Center, Palo Alto, USA

Partitioning of Embedded Applications onto Heterogeneous Multiprocessor Architectures, Fabio Salice - Politecnico di Milano & CEFRIEL, Milano, Italy, Luca Del Vecchio - CEFRIEL - Milano, Italy, Luigi Pomante - CEFRIEL - Milano, Italy, William Fornaciari - Politecnico di Milano & CEFRIEL, Milano, Italy.

A Software Framework for Efficient System-level Performance Evaluation of Embedded Systems, Joseph E. Coffland and Andy D. Pimentel - University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

A Methodology for the Efficient Architectural Exploration of Energy-Delay Trade-offs for Embedded Systems, Lorenzo Salvemini - ALaRI, Lugano, Switzerland, Mariagiovanna Sami, Donatella Sciuto, Cristina Silvano, Vittorio Zaccaria - Politecnico di Milano, Italy, Roberto Zafalon - ST Microelectronics.

ARCHITECT-R: A System for Reconfigurable Robots Design, R.A. Gonçalves, P.A. Moraes - Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil, J.M.P. Cardoso - University of Algarve, Portugal, D.F. Wolf - University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA, M.M. Fernandes, R.A.F. Romero, E. Marques - Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil.

Session II: Supporting Systems
Session Chair: Alessio Bechini, University of Pisa, Italy

Validation of Code-Improving Transformations for Embedded Systems, Robert van Engelen, David Whalley, and Xin Yuan - Florida State Univ. - Tallahassee, FL, USA.

An Optimized Java Interpreter for Connected Devices and Embedded Systems, Andrew Beatty, Kevin Casey, David Gregg, and Andrew Nisbet - Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland.

TinyGALS: A Programming Model for Event-Driven Embedded Systems, Elaine Cheong, Judy A. Liebman - University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA, Jie Liu, Feng Zhao - Palo Alto Research Center, CA, USA.

An Efficient Time Representation for Real-Time Embedded Systems, Alessio Carlini and Giorgio C. Buttazzo - Università di Pavia, Italy.

Evolutionary Computing and Optimization

Session I
Session Chair: Roger L. Wainwright, University of Tulsa, USA

Multi-objective Optimization in the Area Coverage Problems for Cellular Communication Networks: Evaluation of an Elitist Evolutionary Strategy, Larry Raisanen, Roger M. Whitaker, Department of Computer Science, Cardiff University, UK

Multi-Heuristic List Scheduling Genetic Algorithms for Task Scheduling, Andy Auyeung, Iker Gondra, H.K. Dai, Computer Science Department, Oklahoma State University, USA

A Spanning Tree-Based Genetic Algorithm for Some Instances of the Rectilinear Steiner problem with Obstacles, Rita M. Hare, Bryant A. Julstrom, Department of Computer Science, St. Cloud State University, USA

A Hybrid AI Approach for Nurse Rostering, Haibing Li, Andrew Lim, Computer Science Department, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Brian Rodrigues, School of Business, Singapore Management University, Singapore

Session II
Session Chair: Roger L. Wainwright, University of Tulsa, USA

Automatic Test Program Generation for Pipeline Processors, F. Corno, G. Cumani, M. Sonza Reorda, G. Squillero, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Manpower Scheduling with Time Windows, Andrew Lim, Dept of IEEM, HKUST, Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong, Brian Rodrigues, School of Business, Singapore Management University, Singapore, Song Lei, Department of Computer Science, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Greedy Heuristics and an Efficient Evolutionary Algorithm for the Bounded-Diameter Minimum Spanning Tree problem, Günther Raidl, Institute of Computer Graphics and Algorithms, Vienna University of Technology, Austria, Bryant A. Julstrom, Department of Computer Science, St. Cloud State University, USA

On the Influence of GVR in Vehicle Routing, Jorge Tavares, Francisco B. Pereira, Penousal Machado, Ernesto Costa, Departamento de Engenharia Informatica, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal

Image and Video Databases

Session I
Session Chairs: Borko Furht and Oge Marques, Florida Atlantic University, USA

Image Retrieval With Embedded Region Relationships, Sharat Chandran and Naga Kiran, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India.

An Adaptive Three-Dimensional DCT Compression Based on Motion Analysis, Borko Furht, Ken Gustafson, Hesong Huang, and Oge Marques, Florida Atlantic University, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Boca Raton, FL, USA.

Automatic interpretation of soccer video for highlights extraction and annotation, J. Assfalg, M. Bertini, C. Colombo, A. Del Bimbo, W. Nunziati, Universita di Firenze, Firenze, Italia.

Improving Image Retrieval Effectiveness in Query-by-Example Environment, Khanh Vu, Department of Computer Science, Oklahoma State University, Tulsa, OK, Kien A. Hua and Ning Jiang, Department of Computer Science, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL, USA.

Information Access and Retrieval

Session I: Categorization and Classification
Session Chair: Gabriella Pasi

Supervised Term Weighting for Automated Text Categorization, Franca Debole and Fabrizio Sebastiani, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Pisa, Italy.

Email Classification for Contact Centers, Ani Nenkova, Columbia University,
Computer Science Department, New York, NY, USA, Amit Bagga, Avaya Labs Research
233 Mount Airy Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920, USA.

Expanding Domain-Speci?c Lexicons by Term Categorization, Henri Avancini(1,2), Alberto Lavelli(3), Bernardo Magnini(3), Fabrizio Sebastiani(2), Roberto Zanoli(3), (1) ISISTAN
Universidad del Centro de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Tandil, Argentina, (2) Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa, Italy, (3) Centro per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica, Istituto Trentino di Cultura, Trento, Italy.

Multiclass Text Categorization for Automated Survey Coding,Daniela Giorgetti, Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa, Italy, Fabrizio Sebastiani, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa, Italy.

Session II: Distributed Information Retrieval
Session Chair: Fabrizio Sebastiani

An Architecture Support Distributed Data Retrieval in Specialized Formats, M. Brian Blake, Center for Advanced Aviation System Development, The MITRE Corporation (CAASD), McLean, VA, USA.

Methods for Ranking Information Retrieval Systems, Shengli Wu and Fabio Crestani, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland.

Evaluating Database Selection Algorithms for Distributed Search, Mikhail Sogrine and Ahmed Patel, Computer Networks & Distributed Systems Research Group, Department of Computer Science, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Disproving the Fusion Hypothesis: An Analysis of Data Fusion via Effective Information Retrieval Strategies, Steven M. Beitzel, Eric C. Jensen, Abdur Chowdhury, Ophir Frieder, David Grossman, Nazli Goharian, Information Retrieval Laboratory, Department of Computer Science, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL, USA.

Session III: Web Searching and Relevance Feedback
Session Chair: Fabio Crestani, ITIM-CNR, Milano, Italy

Using Agents for Multi-target Search on the Web, Elisabetta Di Nitto, Carlo Ghezzi and Paolo Selvini, CEFRIEL - Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy.

An indexing model of HTML document, Andrea Molinari (1), Gabriella Pasi (2), Ricardo A. Marques Pereira (1), (1) University of Trento - Department of Computer & Management Science, Trento, Italy, (2) Institute for Multimedia Technologies - National Council of Research (ITIM-CNR), Milano, Italy.

Web Metasearch: Rank vs. Score Based Rank Aggregation Methods, M. Elena Renda and Umberto Straccia, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa, Italy.

Efficient Evaluation of Relevance Feedback for Multidimensional All-pairs Retrieval, Michael Ortega-Binderberger, Department of Computer Science, Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana Chapaign, IL, USA, Kaushik Chakrabarti, Microsoft Research, Sharad Mehrotra, Information and Computer Science, University of California, Irvine, CA, USA.

Mobile Computing and Applications

Session I: Information Dissemination and Broadcast
Session Chair: Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK

Adaptive Dissemination of Dynamic Information Services in an Extended Data Broadcast Environment, Chih-Lin Hu and Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Selecting the Best Valid Scopes for Wireless Dissemination of Location-dependent Data, Baihua Zheng, Wang-Chien Lee, and Dik Lun Lee, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Broadcast Program Generation for Unordered Queries with Data Replication, Jiun-Long Huang and Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Cost Efficient Broadcast Based Cache Invalidation for Mobile Environments, Kwong Yuen Lai, Zahir Tari, and Peter Bertok, RMIT University, Australia

Session II: Agents and Ubiquitous Access
Session Chair: Alvin Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK

Combining State and Model-based Approaches for Mobile Agent Load Balancing, Christos Georgousopoulos and Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, U.K.

Mobile Agent based Pervasive Systems Manager for Enterprise Network, Sandeep Adwankar and Venu Vasudevan, Motorola Laboratories, U.S.A.

UbiData: Ubiquitous Mobile File Service, Jinsuo Zhang, Abdelsalam Helal, and Joachim Hammer, University of Florida, U.S.A.

Extended Internet Caching Protocol: A Foundation for Building Ubiquitous Web Caching, Wenzheng Gu and Abdelsalam Helal, University of Florida, U.S.A.

Multimedia and Visualization

Session I: Streaming Video and 3D Objects
Session Chair: Michael Wainer, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, USA

A Framework of Individually-focused Teleconferencing (IFT) via an efficient 3D
Reprojection Technique
, Qi Li , Chris Brown , Chandra Kambhamettu , Tao Li and Shenghuo Zhu, University of Delaware and Univ. of Rochester, USA.

Estimation of 3-D Shape and Reflectance using Multiple Moire Images and Shading Model, Shoichi Naganuma, Norio Tagawa, Akihiro Minagawa, Metropolitan University, Japan.

Streaming DivX AVI Movies, Roger Zimmermann, University of Southern California, USA.

Self-Manifestation of Composite Multimedia Objects to Satisfy Security Constraints, Vijayalakshmi Atluri, Nabil Adam, Ahmed Gomaa, Igg Adiwijaya, Rutgers University, USA.

Session II: Video on Demand and Indexing
Session Chair: Duc A. Tran, University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA

Hierarchical Video Indexing based on Changes of Camera and Objects, JungHwan Oh, Maruthi Thenneru, Ning Jiang, University of Texas at Arlington and University of Central Florida, USA

Overlay Multicast for Video on Demand on the Internet, Kien A. Hua, Duc A. Tran, Roy Villafane, University of Central Florida, USA

A New Cache Management for Multimedia Storage Systems, Javier Fern´andez, Jesus Carretero, Felix Garcia, Jose M. Perez and A. Calderon, Dto. de Inform´ atica, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Interactive Computation and Visualization of Fetch using Standard Computer Graphics Hardware, Michael Wainer, Department of Computer Science, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, IL, USA

Session III: Data Visualization
Session Chair: Chaman L Sabharwal, University of Missouri, Rolla, USA

Cluster Rendering of Skewed Datasets via Visualization, Keke Chen and Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Modeling and Visualizing Uncertainty in a Global Water Balance Model, James R. Miller, Daniel C. Cliburn, Johannes J. Feddema, Terry A. Slocum, University of Kansas, USA

Visualization of association rules in relational DBMS, Sharma Chakravarthy and Hongen Zhang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Supporting Real-time Visualization With The HDoV Tree, Lidan Shou Zhiyong Huang, Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Parallel and Distributed Systems and Networking

Session I: Parallel Systems and Networks
Session Chair: Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, USA

Performance Prediction of Wormhole Switching in Hypercubes with Bursty Traffic Pattern, Geyong Min (Univ. of Bradford, UK), Mohamed Ould-Khaoua (Univ. of Glasgow, UK) and John Ferguson (Univ. of Strathclyde, UK).

Bluepoint: A Bluetooth-based Architecture for Location-Positioning Services, Alvin T.S. Chan , Hong Va Leong, Joseph Chan, Alan Hon, Larry Lau and Leo Li (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., HK).

An Improvement on Binary-Swap Compositing for Sort-Last Parallel Rendering, Akira Takeuchi, Fumihiko Ino and Kenichi Hagihara (Osaka Univ., Japan)

Automatic Code Generation for a Convection Scheme,Paul van der Mark (Leiden Inst. of Advanced Computer Science, Netherlands), Lex Wolters (Leiden Inst. of Advanced Computer Science, Netherlands), and Gerard Cats (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute, Netherlands).

Session II: Routing Algorithms
Session Chair: Kleanthis Psarris, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

An Alternative Routing Algorithm for Pyramid Structures, Zhizhang Shen (Plymouth State College, USA).

A Simple and Energy-Efficient Routing Protocol for Radio Networks, Amitava Datta and Subbiah Soundaralakshmi (Univ. of Western Australia)

An Optimal Broadcasting Schema for Multidimensional Mesh Structures, Zhizhang Shen (Plymouth State College, USA).

Section III: Load Balancing in Parallel and Distributed Systems
Session Chair: Kleanthis Psarris, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

A Lightweight Java Taskspaces Framework for Scientific Computing on Computational Grids, H. De Sterck (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder, USA), R.S. Markel (Advansys Inc. USA), T. Pohl and U. Rude (Univ. of Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany).

A Dynamic Load Distribution Strategy for Systems Under High Task Variation and Heavy Traffic, Bin Fu and Zahir Tari (School of Computer Science and Information and Technology, Australia).

Implementation of a Proactive Load Sharing Scheme, R. Anane (Coventry University, UK) and R. J. Anthony (Univ. of Greenwich, UK).

Programming Languages and Object Technologies

Session I
Session Chair: Barrett R. Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Features of the Concurrent Programming Language Aldwych, Matthew Huntbach, Department of Computer Science, Queen Mary, University of London, UK

A Transition-based Strategy for Object-oriented Software Testing, Issa Traore, University of Victoria, Victoria, B.C., Canada

Can a Parser be Generated from Examples? Marjan Mernik, Goran Gerlic, Viljem Zumer, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia, Barrett R. Bryant, Department of Computer and Information Science, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA

Pointer Analysis of Multithreaded Java Programs, Mangala Gowri Nanda, IBM, India Research Laboratory, IIT, New Delhi 110016, India, S. Ramesh, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, India Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

Software Engineering: Applications, Practices, and Tools

Session I
Session Chair: Markus Montigel

An Integrated Framework for Formal Development of Open Distributed Systems, Issa Traore, Demissie B. Aredo and Hong Ye.

Modeling the meaning of transitions from and to concurrent states in UML State Machines, Egon Boerger, Alessandra Cavarra and Elvinia Riccobene.

Representing the Applications and Compositions of Design Patterns in UML, Jing Dong.

On the Composition of Java Frameworks Control-flows, Ana C. V. de Melo and Bruno M. Moutinho.

Session II
Session Chair: Herbert H. Thompson

A method for the automatic generation of test suites from object models by Jim Davies, Charles Crichton and Alessandra Cavarra.

Towards Model-Based Generation of Self-Priming and Self-Checking Conformance Tests for Interactive Systems, Amit Paradkar.

Using Operational Distributions to Judge Testing Progress, Elaine J. Weyuker.

On the Use of the Classification-Tree Method by Beginning Software Testers, Y. T. Yu, S. P. Ng, Pak-Lok Poon and T. Y. Chen.

Session III
Session Chair: Chia-Chu Chiang

Property-Oriented Testing: A Strategy for Exploring Dangerous Scenarios, Olfa Abdellatif-Kaddour, Pascale Thevenod-Fosse and Helene Waeselynck.

An Initial Investigation of Test Driven Development in Industry, Boby George and Laurie Williams.

A Methodology to Provide and Use Interchangeable Services, Brian Fenicle and Tim Wahls.

Efficient Mediators through Dynamic Code Generation: a Method and an Experiment, Yasushi Shinjo, Toshiyuki Kubo and Calton Pu.

Web Technologies and Applications

Session I: Searching, Querying, and Crawling
Session Chair: Marlon Dumas, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Constructing Web Search Queries from the User's Information Need Expressed
in a Natural Language,
Jacob Shapiro and Isak Taksa, Baruch College, New York, USA

Design of a Graphical Interface to XQuery, Enrico Augurusa, Daniele Braga, Alessandro Campi, and Stefano Ceri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Views for Light-Weight Web Ontologies, Raphael Volz, Daniel Oberle, and Rudi Studer, Institute AIFB, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Ontology-Focused Crawling of Web Documents, Marc Ehrig and Alexander Maedche, Institute AIFB, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Session II: Web Services
Session Chair: Sara Comai, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

An XML-based Conversational Protocol for Web Services, Zahir Tari, Mark McKinlay, and Manish Malhotra - School of Computer Science and Information Technology, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

Classification of Ad hoc Multi-lateral Collaborations Based on Local Workflow Models, Andreas Wombacher, Bendick Malheko, and Thomas Risse - FHG-IPSI, Darmstadt, Germany

Agent-Based Services for Information Portals, Ciarán Bryce and Michel Pawlak (CUI, University of Geneva, Switzerland), Karsten Tolle, Peter Werner, and Roberto Zicari (DBIS, University of Frankfurt, Germany).

WebSOGO: A Global Ontology for the Description of Data Sources on the World Wide Web in Terms of Content, Query Processing Capabilities, Services and Navigation Information, Edna Ruckhaus and María Esther Vidal, Universidad Simón Bolívar, Caracas, Venezuela

Session III: Hyperlinks and Navigation
Session Chair: Maristella Matera, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

RepWeb: Replicated Web with Referential Integrity, Luis Veiga, Paulo Ferreira - INESC/IST, Lisboa, Portugal

Similarity-Based Clustering of Web Transactions, Giuseppe Manco, ICAR-CNR, Rende (CS), Italy, Riccardo Ortale, University of Calabria, Rende (CS), Italy, and Domenico Sacca ICAR-CNR, Rende (CS), Italy

Recognizing the Relations between Web Pages Using Artificial Neural Network, Xing Zhu, Shen Huang, and Yong Yu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University Shanghai, P.R.China

Design Time Support for Adaptive Behaviour in Web Sites, Sven Casteleyn, Olga De Troyer, and Saar Brockmans, Vrije Universiteit, Belgium