FINAL PROGRAM

 

THE 2005 ACM SIGAPP

SYMPOSIUM ON APPLIED COMPUTING

 

http://www.acm.org/conferences/sac/sac2005

 

Santa Fe, New Mexico

March 13 -17, 2005

 

Organizing Committee          

`                                              

Hisham M. Haddad 

Lorie M. Liebrock

Andrea Omicini 

Roger L. Wainwright

Mathew J. Palakal

Maggie Wilds

Horst Clausen

 

 

 

 

Hosted by

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro, NM

 

Sponsored by

ACM Special Interest Group on Applied Computing (SIGAPP)

 



SAC 2005 Introduction

SAC 2005 is a premier international conference on applied com­puting and technology. Attendees have the opportu­nity to hear from expert practitioners and re­search­ers about the latest trends in research and devel­op­ment in their fields. SAC 2005 features 2 keynote speak­ers on Monday and Wednesday, from 8:30 to 10:00.  The symposium consists of Tutorial and Tech­nical pro­grams. The Tutorial Program offers 3 half-day tutori­als on Sunday March 13, 2005, starting at 9:00am. The Technical Pro­gram offers 30 tracks on a wide number of different research topics, which run from Monday March 14 through Thursday March 17, 2005. Regular sessions start at 8:30am and end at 5:00pm in 5 parallel sessions.

 

SAC 2005 Organizers

 

Hisham M. Haddad, Symposium Chair

      Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, Georgia, USA

Lorie M. Liebrock, Symposium Vice Chair

      New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, NM, USA

Andrea Omicini, Program Chair

      Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

Roger L. Wainwright, Program Chair

     University of Tulsa, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Lorie M. Liebrock, Publication Chair (Proceedings Editor)

      New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, NM, USA

Mathew J. Palakal, Poster Chair

      Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Horst Clausen, Tutorials Chair

      New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, NM, USA

Hisham M. Haddad, Treasurer, Webmaster, Registrar

      Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, Georgia, USA

Maggie Wilds, Local Arrangement Chair

      New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, NM, USA

 

SAC 2005 Track Organizers

 

AI and Computational Logic and Image Analysis (AI)

C.C. Hung, School of Computing and Soft. Eng., USA

Agostinho Rosa, LaSEEB –ISR – IST, Portugal

Agents, Interactions, Mobility and Systems (AIMS)

Henry Hexmoor, University of Arkansas, USA

Marcin Paprzycki, Oklahoma State University, USA

Niranjan Suri, IHMC University of West Florida, USA

Approximate Reasoning in Human Decision Making (ARHD)

Robert John, De Montfort University, United Kingdom

Jonathan Garibaldi, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Bioinformatics (BIO)

Mathew J. Palakal, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

Sven Rahmann, University of Bielefeld, Germany

Birong Liao, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA

Computer Applications in Health Care (CAHC)

Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain

Computer-aided Law and Advanced Technologies (CLAT)

Giovanni Sartor, Università di Bologna, Italy

Jeremy Pitt, Imperial College of London

Alessandra Villecco Bettelli, Università di Bologna, Italy

Computer Security (SEC)

Giampaolo Bella, Università di Catania, Italy

Peter Ryan, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Constraint Solving and Programming (CSP)

Stefano Bistarelli, Università degli studi "G. D'Annunzio" di Chieti-Pescara,  Italy & Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, CNR, Pisa, Italy

Eric Monfroy, UTFSM Valparaíso, Chile & University of Nantes, France

Barry O'Sullivan, University College Cork, Ireland

Coordination Models, Languages and Applications (CM)

Sascha Ossowski, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Ronaldo Menezes, Florida Institute of Technology, USA

Data Mining (DM)

Hasan M. Jamil, Wayne State University, USA

Meo Rosa, Università  di Torino, Italy

Data Streams (DS)

Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz, University of Seville, Spain

S. Muthukrishan, Rutgers University, USA

Database Theory, Technology, and Applications (DTTA)

Ramzi A. Haraty, Lebanese American University, Lebanon

Apostolos N. Papadopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Junping Sun, Nova Southeastern University, USA

 

Distributed Systems and Grid Computing (DSGC)

Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, USA

Madhu Govindaraju, Binghamton University, USA

Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Kleanthis Psarris, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Document Engineering (DE)

Rafael Dueire Lins, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Electronic Commerce Technologies (ECT)

Sviatoslav Braynov, University of Illinois at Springfield, USA

Manuel Núñez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

Peter Wurman, North Carolina State University, USA

Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions and Techniques (EMBS)

Alessio Bechini, University of Pisa, Italy

Cosimo Antonio Prete, University of Pisa, Italy

Francois Bodin, Campus de Beaulieu, France

Evolutionary Computing and Optimization (ECO)

Bryant A. Julstrom, St. Cloud State University, USA

Handheld Computing (HHC)

Qusay H. Mahmoud, University of Guelph, Canada

Zakaria Maamar, Zayed University, UAE

Information Access and Retrieval (IAR)

Fabio Crestani, University of Strathclyde, UK

Gabriella Pasi, ITC-CNR, Italy

Mobile Computing and Applications (MCA)

Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Alvin Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Multimedia and Visualization (MV)

Chaman L. Sabharwal, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

S. R. Subramanya, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

Object-Oriented Programming Languages and Systems (OOP)

Davide Ancona, DISI - Università di Genova, Italy

Rajeev Raje, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

Mirko Viroli, Università di Bologna, Italy

Organization Engineering (OE)

José Tribolet, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

Robert Winter, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Artur Caetano, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

Programming for Separation of Concerns (PSC)

Antonella Di Stefano, Catania University, Italy

Giuseppe Pappalardo, Catania University, Italy

Corrado Santoro, Catania University, Italy

Emiliano Tramontana, Catania University, Italy

Ian Welch, Victoria University, New Zealand

Programming Languages (PL)

Chang-Hyun Jo, California State University at Fullerton, USA

Marjan Mernik, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Barrett Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Reliable Computations and their Applications (RCA)

Martine Ceberio, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

Vladik Kreinovich, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

Michael Rueher, Universite de Nice ESSI, France

Software Engineering: Applications, Practices and Tools (SE)

Stefan Gruner, University of Southampton, Great Britain

Alessandra Cavarra, University of Oxford, Great Britain

Sung Shin, South Dakota State University, USA

Trust, Recommendations, Evidence and other Collaboration Know-how (TRECK)

Christian Damsgaard Jensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Jean-Marc Seigneur, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Ubiquitous Computing (UC)

George Samaras, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

George Roussos, University of London, UK

Web Technologies and Applications (WTA)

Cristina Cachero,Universidad de Alicante, Spain

Sara Comai, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Maristella Matera, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

SAC 2005 Local Support

Local support for SAC 2005 is provided by the New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology. SAC organizing committee acknowledges and thanks the local supporters for their generous contributions to SAC 2005. Their support has been essential to the success of Symposium, and is greatly appreciated.

 

ACM SIGAPP

The ACM Special Interest Group on Applied Computing is ACM's primary applications-oriented SIG. Its mission is to further the interests of the computing professionals engaged in the development of new computing applications and applications areas and the transfer of computing technology to new problem domains. SIGAPP offers practitioners and researchers the opportunity to share mutual interests in innovative application fields, technology transfer, experimental computing, strategic research, and the management of computing. SIGAPP also promotes widespread cooperation among business, government, and academic computing activities. Its annual Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC) provides an international forum for presentation of the results of strategic research and experimentation for this inter-disciplinary environment. SIGAPP membership fees are: $30.00 for ACM Non-members, $15.00 for ACM Members, and $8.00 for Student Members. For information contact Barrett Bryant at bryant@cis.uab.edu. Also, checkout the SIGAPP website at http://www.acm.org/sigapp/

 

Message from the Conference Chair

Hisham M. Haddad

Kennesaw State University, USA

Welcome to the 20th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC 2005) hosted by the New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro, New Mexico, USA. As the Conference Chair and on behalf of the organizing committee, thank you for participating in this international event dedicated to computer scientists, engineers, and practitioners seeking innovative ideas in various areas of computational applications.

 

The Symposium is sponsored by the ACM Special Interest Group on Applied Computing (SIGAPP), whose mission is to further the interests of computing professionals engaged in the design and development of new computing applications, interdisciplinary applications areas, and applied research. The symposium is devoted to the study of applied solutions to real-world problem. It provides an avenue for discussion and exchange of new ideas addressing computational algorithms and complex applications. This goal is reflected in the spectrum of application areas and tutorials designed to provide a wide range of discussion topics during this event.

 

The SAC organization depends on variety of technical tracks selected for each SAC meeting. As in past successful SAC meetings, SAC 2005 tracks have been organized by talented Track Chairs and Co-Chairs who are dedicated to the success of their Tracks. Each track maintains a set of reviewers; most of whom have been with SAC for many years. Many thanks to Track Chairs, Track Co-Chairs, and participating reviewers for their commitment and dedication to making SAC a quality conference. Inviting plenary speakers is a regular activity of SAC. We thank our keynote speakers for sharing their knowledge with SAC attendees. Most of all, special thanks to the authors and presenters for sharing their experience with the rest of us and to all attendees for joining us this year in Santa Fe.

 

SAC 2005 local organizing committee has been a central contributor to the success of the symposium. In particular, many thanks to Lorie Liebrock for her dual role as the conference vice-chair and the Publication Chair; Maggie Wilds for providing all local arrangements; and Horst Clausen for organizing the Tutorials Program. Local support has always been essential to the success of SAC. This year, we thank the New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology for its generous contributions and support. Other committee members deserving thanks are Roger Wainwright and Andrea Omicini for bringing together the Technical Programs and Mathew Palakal for coordinating the Posters Program. All aspects of the Symposium have been guided by the dedication, enthusiasm, and foresight of these professionals. Many thanks to all of them for the countless hours of volunteer work they spent to bring together a successful event.

 

Again, we welcome you to SAC 2005 and the beautiful Santa Fe. We hope that you will leave this event enriched with new ideas and friends. We also hope you enjoy your stay in Santa Fe. Next year, we invite you to participate in SAC 2006 to be hosted by Bourgogne University in Dijon, France.

 

 

Message from the Program Chairs

Andrea Omicini

Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna a Cesena, Italy

Roger L. Wainwright

University of Tulsa, USA

 

Welcome to the 20th Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC 2005). Over the past 19 years, SAC has been an international forum for researchers and practitioners to present their findings and research results in the areas of computer applications and technology. The SAC 2005 Technical Program offers a wide range of tracks covering major areas of computer applications. Highly qualified referees with strong expertise and special interest in their respective research areas carefully reviewed the submitted papers. As part of the Technical Program, this year the Tutorial Program offers 6 half-day tutorials that were carefully selected from numerous proposals.  Many thanks to Horst Clausen from the New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology for chairing the Tutorial Program.  Also, this is the second year for SAC to incorporate posters into the Technical Program.  Many thanks to Mathew Palakal from Indiana University Purdue University for chairing the poster sessions.

 

SAC 2005 would not be possible without contributions from members of the scientific community. As anyone can imagine, many people have dedicated tremendous time and effort over the period of 10 months to bring you an excellent program. The success of SAC 2005 relies on the effort and hard work of many volunteers. On behalf of the SAC 2005 Organizing Committee, we would like to take this opportunity to thank all of those who made this year’s technical program a reality, including speakers, referees, track chairs, session chairs, presenters, and attendees. We also thank the local arrangement committee lead by Maggie Wilds of the New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology.

 

SAC’s open call for Track Proposals resulted in the submission of 36 track proposals. These proposals were carefully evaluated by the conference Executive Committee. Some proposals were rejected on the grounds of either not being appropriate for the areas that SAC covers traditionally or being of rather narrow and specialized nature. Some others were merged to form a single track, on the grounds of having substantial overlap with each other. Eventually, 30 tracks were established, which then went on to produce their own call for papers. In response to these calls, 764 papers were submitted, from which 278 papers were strongly recommended by the referees for acceptance and inclusion in the Conference Proceedings. This gives SAC 2005 an acceptance rate of 36% across all tracks. Furthermore, it makes SAC 2005 one of the most successful conferences in the history of SAC so far, but also one of the most popular and competitive conferences in the international field of applied computing.

 

We hope you will enjoy the meeting and have the opportunity to exchange your ideas and make new friends. We also hope you will enjoy your stay in Santa Fe and take pleasure from the many entertainments and activities that the city and New Mexico has to offer. We look forward to your active participation in SAC 2005, and encourage you and your colleagues to submit your research findings to next year’s technical program. Thank you for being part of SAC 2005!

 

 

Other Activities

SAC 2005 Review Meeting: Sunday March 13, 2005, from 18:00 to 19:00 in De Vargas Room. Open for Steering Committee and Track Chairs/Co-Chairs.

Poster Sessions: Monday March 14, 2005, from 15:00 to 19:00 in Pavilion, extended throughout Reception (19:00 – 21:00). Open for everyone

SIGAPP Business Meeting: Monday March 14, 2005, from 18:00 to 19:00 in De Vargas Room . Open for everyone.

SAC 2005 Welcome Reception: Monday March 14, 2005, from 19:00 to 21:00 in Pavilion. Open for all registered attendees.

SAC 2005 General Luncheon: Tuesday March 15, 2005, from 12:00 to 13:30 in Pavilion. Open for all registered attendees.

SAC 2006 Organization Meeting: Tuesday March 15, 2005, from 18:00 to 19:00 in Zia A Room.. Open for SAC Organizing Committee and Track Chairs/Co-Chairs.

SAC 2005 Banquet: Wednesday March 16, 2005, 5:30 PM to 11:00 PM. Begins in the El Dorado Court & Lobby Lounge and moves to the Pavilion at 7:00 PM Open for Banquet Ticket holders.  See your tickets for full details.

 

SAC 2006

SAC 2006 will be held in Dijon, France, April 23 – 27, 2006. It is hosted by the Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France. Please check the registration desk for handouts.

 

.

Monday Keynote Address

The Future of Systematic Information Protection

 Robert Hutchinson
Sandia National Laboratory
 Albuquerque, NM

Monday March 14, 2005, 8:30 – 10:00 AM
Anasazi Ball South

ABSTRACT

Information plays a critical role in global economics as well as our security, safety, and quality of life. There is a growing disparity between the value of information and our capability to manage and protect it. Technical and policy research is needed to address this disparity. Fundamentally, we can not answer the following question, "how much security is enough?" We lack the capability to quantify the value of information, particularly information that has been processed and aggregated. We also face many difficulties when attempting to measure information security, characterize threats, understand vulnerabilities, or even formulate and sustain any specific security posture. As a result, we can not measure our risk and therefore can not manage it. Our efforts to address this problem can be divided into two categories, legal/policy and technical. Owners of physical assets, such as cash or gold, have the legal and technical means to augment fortification protections with armed guards and lethal force. From a legal perspective, protection of information is limited to fortification, in part because we lack sufficient attribution. From a technical perspective, we have built complex mountains of computer code on top of hardware architectures that will attempt to execute any arbitrary instructions. These systems cannot be effectively analyzed for vulnerabilities so as to ensure trustworthy and secure operation. Research is needed to address the systematic protection of information including information valuation, security metrics, strong attribution, trustworthy computing, sustainable security processes, and legal devices that will support comprehensive protection and risk management.

 

Wednesday Keynote Address

Order Relations and Rigor in Computing

 Ramon E. Moore, Ph.D.
40 Orchard Drive
 Worthington, Ohio, USA

Wednesday March 16, 2005, 8:30 – 10:00 AM
Anasazi Ball South

ABSTRACT

People quit saying "computers don't make mistakes" after the Y2K scare that generated billions of dollars in hardware upgrades, and hence the "dot.com bubble". Computer arithmetic with finite-length bit-strings has its limitations and creates concerns. In computational mathematics using computers, it is a pity to abandon rigor just at the point we have reduced the problem to computer algorithms. In fact we need not do so. By using pairs of machine numbers as upper and lower bounds of unknown numbers of interest, and by rounding upper bounds up and lower bounds down, we can modify ordinary floating-point machine arithmetic to produce mathematically rigorous results. This is called "interval arithmetic with outward rounding", and it has been implemented and used for several decades. In particular it has been successfully used in non-trivial computer-aided proofs in mathematical analysis, such as the Kepler conjecture (a problem that was outstanding for more than 300 years) and many others. Practical applications also abound in chemical engineering, structural engineering, economics, aircraft control circuitry design, beam physics, global optimization, differential equations, etc. Rigor in computing depends on the integrity of order relations. Commonly used floating-point hardware can lose that integrity. A few examples are presented and it is shown how we can remedy the situation and regain rigor in computing by using outwardly rounded interval arithmetic.

 

 

SAC 2005 Schedule

 

Sunday March 13, 2005

 

 14:00 – 18:00                                              Lobby

Registration

 

18:00 – 19:00                                          De Vargas

       SAC 2005 Review Meeting                                                                                               

 

 

Tutorials

 

 

Tutorial 2 – Half Day

9:00 – 12:00                                                    Zia B

Constraint Processing

Roman Bartak

 

 

Tutorial 3 – Half Day

9:00 – 12:00                                                    Zia A

Designing Software Product Lines with UML

Hassan Gomaa

 

 

Tutorial 4 – Half Day

13:00 – 16:00                                         De Vargas

Building Intelligent Applications Using Ontologies and the Semantic Web

 

 

 

 

Monday March 14, 2005

 

8:00 – 17:00                                              Lobby

         Registration

 

8:30 – 10:00                Anasazi Ball - 

   Keynote Address

The Future of Systematic Information Protection

 Robert Hutchinson
Sandia National Laboratory
 Albuquerque, NM
(See Abstract Above)

10:00 – 10:30                                        Concourse

Coffee Break

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                   Zia A

(IAR-1) Information Access and Retrieval

Robert Villa, University of Strathclyde, UK

Semantic Cores for Representing Documents in IR

Mustapha Baziz, IRIT- Université Paul Sabatier, France

Mohand Boughanem, IRIT- Université Paul Sabatier, France

Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles, IRIT- Université Paul Sabatier, France

Claude Chrisment, IRIT- Université Paul Sabatier, France

 

An Information Retrieval Model using Proximity Degree of Term Occurences

Michel Beigbeder, École NaitonaleSupérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France

Annabelle Mercier, École NaitonaleSupérieure des Mines de Saint-Étienne, France

 

On Search in Peer-to-Peer File Sharing Systems

Wai Ge Yee, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Ophir Frieder, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

 

Retrieving Lightly Annotated Images using Image Similarities

Masashi Inoue, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Naonori Ueda, NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                     Zia B

(BIO-1) Bioinformatics

Sebastian Böcker, AG Genominformatik, Technische Fakultät, Universität Bielefeld

Efficient Discovery of Unique Signatures on Whole-genome EST Databases

Hsiao Ping Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Tzu Fang Sheu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Yin Te Tsai, Providence University, Taiwan

 

Grid-based Management of Biomedical Data using an XML-based Distributed Data Management System

Shannon Hastings, The Ohio State University, USA

Stephen Langella, The Ohio State University, USA

Scott Oster, The Ohio State University, USA

Tahsin Kurc, The Ohio State University, USA

Tony Pan, The Ohio State University, USA

Umit Catalyurek The Ohio State University, USA,

Dan Janies, The Ohio State University, USA

Joel Saltz, The Ohio State University, USA

 

A Complex Biological Database Querying Method

Jake Yue Chen, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

John Carlis, University of Minnesota, USA

Ning Gao, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

 

PViN - A Scalable and Flexible System for Visualizing Pedigree Databases

Eric Wernert, Indiana University, USA

Jagannathan Lakshmipathy, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

 

10:30 – 12:00                                  Anasazi South

(DM-1) Data Mining: Frequent Itemsets and Data Dependencies

Tina Eliassi-Rad, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finding Frequent Itemsets by Transaction Mapping

Mingjun Song, Univeristy of Connecticut, USA

Sanguthevar Rajasekaran, University of Connecticut, USA

 

A "Go With the Winners" Approach to Finding Frequent Patterns

Todd Ebert, California State University, Long Beach, USA

Darin Goldstein, California State University, Long Beach, USA

 

Distributed Approximate Mining of Frequent Patterns

Claudio Silvestri, Università Ca’ Foscari, Italy

Salvatore Orlando, Università Ca’ Foscari, Italy

 

DrC4.5: Improving C4.5 by Means of Prior Knowledge

Miriam Baglioni, University of Pisa, Italy

Barbara Furletti, University of Pisa, Italy

Franco Turini, University of Pisa, Italy

 

10:30 – 12:00                                  Anasazi North

(WTA-1) Web Technologies and Applications

Laura Bocchi, Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna, Italy

An Approach to Acquire Semantic Relationships between Terms

Xia Sun, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China

Qinghua Zheng, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China

 

Survey of Semantic Annotation Platforms

Lawrence Reeve, Drexel University, USA

Hyoil Han, Drexel University, USA

 

Automatic Learning of Text-to-concept Mappings Exploiting WordNet-like Lexical Networks

Dario Bonino, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Fulvio Corno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Federico Pescarmona, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

 

Reactivity on the Web: Paradigms and Applications of the Language XChange

Francois Bry, University of Munich, Germany

Paula-Lavinia P­atranjan, University of Munich, Germany

 

10:30 – 12:00                                 Sunset Room

(DSGC-1) Distributed Systems and Grid Computing

Kleanthis Psarris, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

The Pegasus Portal: Web Based Grid Computing

Gurmeet Singh, Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California, USA

Ewa Deelman, Informaiton Sciences Institute, University of Southern California, USA

Gaurang Mehta, Informaiton Sciences Institute, University of Southern California, USA

Karan Vahi, Information Sciences Institute, Univeristy of Southern California, USA

Mei-Hui Su, Informaiton Sciences Institute, University of Southern California, USA

G. Bruce Berriman, Infrared Processing & Analysis Center, California Institute of Technology, USA

John Good, Infrared Processing & Analysis Center, California Institute of Technology, USA

Joseph Jacob, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institure of Technology, USA

Daniel Katz, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA

Albert Lazzarini, California Institute of Technology, USA

Kent Blackburn, California Institute of Technology, USA

Scott Koranda, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA

 

Dynamic Scheduling of Scientific Workflow Applications on the Grid: A Case Study

Radu Prodan, Univeristy of Innsbruck, Austria

Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria

 

Replica Selection in Grid Environment: A Data-mining Approach

Rashedur M. Rahman, University of Calgary, Canada

Ken Barker, University of Calgary, Canada

Reda Alhajj, University of Calgary, Canada

 

A Grid-Based Architecture for Earth Observation Data Access

Giovanni Aloisio, University of Lecce, Italy

Massimo Cafaro, University of Lecce, Italy

Sandro Fiore, Univeristy of Lecce, Italy

Gianvito Quarta, University of Lecce, Italy

 

 12:00 – 13:30                                      Some Where

Lunch Break

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                   Zia A

(IAR-2) Information Access and Retrieval

Giuseppe Psaila, Università di Bergamo, Italy

Methods for Learning Classifier Combinations: No Clear Winner

Dmitriy Fradkin, DIMACS, USA

Paul Kantor, DIMACS, USA

 

Text Classification Based on Data Partitioning and Parameter Varying Ensembles

Yan-Shi Dong, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Ke-Song Han, Motorola Labs China Research Center, China

 

Rule-based Word Clustering for Document Metadata Extraction

Hui Han, Yahoo Inc., USA

Eren Manavoglu, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Hongyuan Zha, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Kostas Tsioutsiouliklis, Yahoo Inc., USA

C. Lee Giles, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Xiangmin Zhang, Rutgers University, USA

 

Using Recursive Classification to Discover Predictive Features

Fan Li, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Yiming Yang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                   Zia B

(BIO-2) Bioinformatics

Jake Yue Chen,  School of Informatics,  Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Incremental Interactive Mining of Constrained Association Rules from Biological Annotation Data with Nominal Features

Imad Rahal, North Dakota State University, USA

Dongmei Ren, North Dakota State University, USA

Amal Perera, North Dakota State University, USA

Hassan Najadat, North Dakota State University, USA

William Perrizo, North Dakota State University, USA

Riad Rahal, University of Iowa, USA

Willy Valdivia, Orion Intregrated Biosciences, USA

 

A Framework for Result Handling in Bioinformatics: an Application to Computer Assisted Drug Design

Andrei Oliveira da Silva, LABIO – PPGCC/PUCRS, Brazil

Osmar Norberto de Souza, LABIO – PPGCC/PUCRS, Brazil

 

Graphical Rule-Based Representation of Signal-Transduction Networks

James R. Faeder, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Michael L. Blinov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

William S. Hlavacek, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

 

Generating Association Graphs of Non-Co-occurring Text Objects using Transitive Methods

Niranjin Jayadevaprakash, Purdue University, USA

Snehasis Mukhopadhyay, Purdue University, USA

Mathew Palakal, Purdue University, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                  Anasazi South

(DM-2) Data Mining: Classification and Clustering

Mehmet Dalkilic, Indiana University

Rearranging Data Objects for Efficient and Stable Clustering

Gyesung Lee, Dankook University, Korea

Xindong Wu, University of Vermont, USA

Jinho Chon, Dankook University, Korea

 

Spatial Contextual Noise Removal for Post Classification Smoothing of Remotely Sensed Images

Yu Qian, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA 

Kang Zhang, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Fang Qiu, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

 

Performance Bottleneck in Time-Series Subsequence Matching

Sang-Wook Kim, Hanyang University, Korea

Byeong-Soo Jeong, Kyung Hee University, Korea

 

Discovery and Regeneration of Hidden Emails

Giuseppe Carenini, University of British Columbia, Canada

Raymond Ng, University of British Columbia, Canada

Xiaodong Zhou, University of British Columbia, Canada

Ed Zwart, University of British Columbia, Canada

 

13:30 – 15:00                                 Anasazi North

(WTA-2) Web Technologies and Applications

Paula-Lavinia Patranjan, University of Munich, Germany

Pollock: Automatic Generation of Virtual Web Services from Web Sites

Yi-Hsuan Lu, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Yoojin Hong, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Jinesh Varia, UBMatrix

Dongwon Lee, Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

Tuple Spaces for Self-Coordination of Web Services

Zakaria Maamar, Zayed University, United Arab Emirates

Djamal Benslimane, Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, France

Chirine Ghedira, Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, France

Qusay H. Mahmoud, University of Guelph, Canada

Hamdi Yahyaoui, Laval University, Canada

 

An OWL-S Based Approach to Express Grid Services Coordination

Laura Bocchi, Università di Bologna, Italy

Paolo Ciancarini, Università di Bologna, Italy

Rocco Moretti, Università di Bologna, Italy

Valentina Presutti, Università di Bologna, Italy

Davide Rossi, Università di Bologna, Italy

 

Context-Aware Filtering for Collaborative Web Systems: Adapting the Awareness Information to the User’s Context

Manuele Kirsch-Pinheiro, LSR Laboratory- IMAG, France

Marlène Villanova-Oliver, LSR Laboratory- IMAG, France

Jérôme Gensel, LSR Laboratory- IMAG, France

Hervé Martin, LSR Laboratory- IMAG, France

 

13:30 – 15:00                                  Sunset Room

(DSGC-2) Distributed Systems and Grid Computing

Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, USA

Realizing the Leasing Concept in COBRA-Based Applications

Markus Aleksy, University of Mannheim, Germany

Axel Korthaus, Univeristy of Mannheim, Germany

Martin Schader, University of Mannheim, Germany

 

On Unit Task Linear-Nonlinear Two-Cluster Scheduling Problem

Zhichun Xiao, University of Arkansas, USA

Wing Ning Li, University of Arkansas, USA

John JingFu Jenq, Montclair State Univeristy, USA

 

Reliability in Three-Tier Systmes without Application Server Coordination and Persistent Message Queues

Francesco Quaglia, Università di Roma “La Sapeinza”, Italy

Paolo Romano, Università di Roma “La Sapeinza”, Italy

 

Policies Translation for Intregrated Management of Grids and Networks

Ricardo Neisse, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Maria Janilce Bosquiroli Almeida, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

 

15:00 – 15:30                                       Concourse

Coffee Break

 

15:30 – 17:00                                                     Zia A

(IAR-3) Information Access and Retrieval

Robert Villa, University of Strathclyde, UK

The Effect of Named Entities on Effectiveness in Cross-Language Information Retrieval Evaluation

Thomas Mandl, University of Hildesheim, Germany

Christa Womser-Hacker, University of Hildesheim, Germany

 

A Hierarchical Naive Bayes Model for Name Disambiguation in Author Citations

Hui Han, Yahoo Inc, USA

Wei Xu, NEC Laboratories America Inc., USA

Hongyuan Zha, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

C. Lee Giles, The Pennsylvani State University, USA

 

Query Length Impact on Misuse Detection in Information Retrieval Systems

Ling Ma, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Nazli Goharian, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

 

Knowledge-based Query Expansion to Support Scenario-Specific Retrieval of Medical Free Text

Zhenyu Liu, UCLA, USA

Wesley W. Chu, UCLA, USA

 

 

15:30 – 17:00                                                     Zia B

(BIO-3) Bioinformatics

 Jacqueline Signorini, Artificial Intelligence Lab, Université Paris

An Approximation Algorithm for Haplotype Inference by Maximum Parsimony

Yao-Ting Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Kun-Mao Chao, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Ting Chen, University of Southern California, USA

 

Efficient Mass Decomposition

Sebastian Böcker, Universität Bielefeld, Germany

Zsuzsanna Lipták, Universität Bielefeld, Germany

 

CAFISS: A Complex Adaptive Framework for Immune System Simulation

Joc Cing Tay, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Atul Jhavar, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

Object-Oriented Wound Healing in the Liver: a Class-Structured View of Fibrogenesis and a Glimpse of its Evolution

Jacqueline Signorini, Université Paris 8, France

Patrick Greussay, Université Paris 8, France

 

 

15:30 – 17:00                                  Anasazi South

(DM-3) Data Mining: Outliers and Hybrid Approaches

Xiaowei Xu, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Detection and Prediction of Distance-Based Outliers

Fabrizio Angiulli, ICAR-CNR, Italy

Stefano Basta, ICAR-CNR, Italy

Clara Pizzuti, ICAR-CNR, Italy

 

Mining Web Content Outliers using Structure Oriented Weighting Techniques and

N-grams

Malik Agyemang, University of Calgary, Canada

Ken Barker, University of Calgary, Canada

Rada S. Alhajj, University of Calgary, Canada

 

LS3: A Linear Semantic Scan Statistic Technique for Detecting Anomalous Windows

Vandana Janeja, Rutgers University, USA 

Vijayalakshmi Atlrui, Rutgers University, USA

 

A Hybrid Approach for Multiresolution Modeling of Large-Scale Scientific Data

Tina Eliassi-Rad, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratroy, USA

Terence Critchlow, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

 

 

15:30 – 17:00                                Anasazi North

(WTA-3) Web Technologies and Applications

Jérôme Gensel, Laboratory LSR-IMAG, Grenoble, France

First Experiences on Constraining Consistency and Adaptivity of W2000 Models

Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Sebastiano Colazzo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Luca Mainetti, Università degli Studi di Lecce, Italy

 

Measuring Structure Complexity for Class Diagrams: An Information Theory Approach

Yumig Zhou, Southeast University Nanjing, China

Baowen Xu, Southeast University Nanjing, China

 

Where Web Engineering Tool Support Ends: Building Usable Websites

Richard Atterer, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Germany

 

A Product Line Architecture for Web Applications

Luca Balzerani, Università degli Studi di L’Aquila, Italy

Davide Di Ruscio, Università degli Studi di L’Aquila, Italy

Alfonso Pierantonio, Università degli Studi di L’Aquila, Italy

Guglielmo De Angelis, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell’Informazione, Italy

 

 

15:30 – 17:00                                    Sunset Room

(DSGC-3) Distributed Systems and Grid Computing

Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, USA

The Necklace-Hypercube: A Well Scalable Hypercube-Based Interconnection Network for Multiprocessors

M. Monemizadeh, Sharif University of Technology & School of Computer Science, Iran

H. Sarbazi-Azad, Sharif University of Technology & School of Computer Science, Iran

 

The Recursive Transpose-Connected Cycles (RTCC) Interconnection Network for Multiprocessors

M. Hoseiny Farahabady, IPM School of Computer Science, Iran

H. Sarbazi-Azad, Sherif Univeristy of Techology, Iran

 

A Solution for the Location Problem in Arbitrary Computer Networks Using Generic Dominating Sets

Marco Aurélio Spohn, University of California at Santa Cruz, USA

J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves, University of California at Santa Cruz, USA

 

Node Clustering Based on Link Delay in P2P Networks

Wei Zheng, Dartmouth College, USA

Sheng Zhang, Dartmouth College, USA

Yi Ouyang, Dartmouth College, USA

Fillia Makedon, Dartmouth College, USA

James Ford, Dartmouth College, USA

 

 

 

15:00 – 21:00                                          Pavilion

POSTER SESSION

Mathew Palakal, Indiana University Purdue University, USA

(AI-Poster) Artificial Intelligence

 

The T-detectors Maturation Algorithm Based on Match Range Model

Dongyong Yang, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

Jungan Chen, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

 

A Comparison on Information Fusion Methods for Air Target Identification

Dongseob Jang, McMaster University, Canada

Sung Shin, South Dakota State University, USA

Charlie Shim, South Dakota State University, USA

C.C. Hung, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

 

(BIO-Poster) Bioinformatics

 

EXONSCAN: EXON Prediction with Signal Detection and Coding Region AligNment in Homologous Sequences

Shu Ju Hsieh, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

Yun Sheng Chung, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

Chun Yuan Lin, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

Chuan Yi Tang, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

 

Tree-based Clustering for Gene Expression Data

Baoying Wang, North Dakota State University, USA

William Perrizo, North Dakota State University, USA

 

Cleaning Microarray Expression Data using Markov Random Fields Based on Profile Similarity

Raymond Wan, Kyoto University, Japan

Hiroshi Mamitsuka, Kyoto University, Japan

Kiyoko Aoki, Kyoto University, Japan

 

Prediction of Inherited and Genetic Mutations Using the Software Model Checker SPIN

Zubin Balsara, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

Steve Roach, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

 

Text-Based Summarization and Visualization of Gene Clusters

Pankaj Kankar, IBM Research Laboratory, India

Sougata Mukherjea, IBM Research Laboratory, India

 

Finding Saddle Points using Stability Boundaries

Chandan Reddy, Cornell University, USA

Hsiao-Dong Chiang, Cornell University, USA

 

(CLAT-Poster) Computer Law and Advanced Technologies

 

Honeynet based Distributed Adaptive Network Forensics and Active Real Time Investigation

Wei Ren, Zhongnan University of Economics and Law, China

Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

 

(CSP-Poster) Constraint Solving and Programming

 

The Shortest Route Cut and Fill Problem in Linear Topological Structure

Songshan, Zhongshan University, China

Guo Weixing Li, Zhongshan University, China

Andrew Lim, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Fan Wang, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

 

(CM-Poster) Coordination Models, Languages and Applications

 

Self-Organization and Computer Security

Ronaldo Menezes, Florida Tech, USA

 

(DM-Poster) Data Mining

 

Optimized Transitive Association Rule: Mining Significant Stopover between Events

Yasuhiko Morimoto, Hiroshima University, Japan

 

A Model for Association Rules Based on Clustering

Carlos Ordonez, Teradata, NCR, USA

 

Circle: Design and Implementation of a Classifier Based on Circuit Minimization

Mehmet Dalkilic, Indiana University, USA

Arijit Sengupta, Indiana University, USA

 

Mining Concept Associations for Knowledge Discovery in Large Textual Databases

Xiaowei Xu, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

Mutlu Mete, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

Nurcan Yuruk, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

 

A Relatedness-based Data-driven Approach to Determination of Interestingness of Association Rules

Rajesh Natarajan, Indian Institute of Management Lucknow, India

B. Shekar, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, India

 

(DS-Poster) Data Streams

 

Wavelet Density Estimators over Data Streams

Christoph Heinz, Philipps University Marburg, Germany

Bernhard Seeger, Philipps University Marburg, Germany

 

(DTTA-Poster) Database Theory, Technology, and Applications

 

An Information Theoretic Histogram for Single Dimesnional Selectivity Estimation

Chris Giannella, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

Bassem Sayrafi, Indiana University Bloomington, USA

 

(DSGC-Poster) Distributed Systems and Grid Computing

 

Adaptation Point Analysis for Computation Migration/Checkpointing

Yanqing Ji, Wayne State University, USA

Hai Jiang, Arkansas State University, USA

Vipin Chaudhary, Wayne State University, USA

 

(DE-Poster) Document Engineering

 

Approximate XML Document Matching

E. Rodney Canfield, University of Georgia, USA

Guangming Xing, Western Kentucky University, USA

 

(EMBS-Poster) Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions and Techniques

 

Real-Time Task Scheduling Anomaly: Observations and Prevention

Ya-Shu Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Li-Pin Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Aloysius K. Mok, University of Texas at Austin, USA

 

Efficient Placement and Routing in Grid-Based Networks

Roozbeh Jafari, UCLA, USA

Foad Dabiri, UCLA, USA

Bo-Kyung Choi, UCLA, USA

Majid Sarrafzadeh, UCLA, USA

 

Avoiding Data Conversions in Embedded Media Processors

Ben Juurlink, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Asadollah Shahbahrami, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft Universtiy of Technology, The Netherlands

 

Two-Level Assurance of QoS Requirements for Distributed Real-time and Embedded Systems

Shih-His Liu, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Barrett Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Jeffrey Gray, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Rajeev Raje, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

Andrew Olson, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

Mikhail Auguston, Naval Postgraduate School, USA

 

(ECO-Poster) Evolutionary Computation and Optimization

 

Inductive Inference of Chaotic Series by Genetic Programming: a Solomonoff-based Approach

I. De Falco, ICAR-CNR, Italy

E. Taratino, ICAR-CNR, Italy

A. Della Cioppa, DIIIE, University of Salerno, Italy

A. Passaro, DI, University of Pisa, Italy

 

Evolutionary Computation for Biclustering of Gene Expression

Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz, University of Seville, Spain

Federico Divina, Tilburg University, The Netherlands

 

(MCA-Poster) Mobile Computing and Applications

 

Location Management of Data Items in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan

 

Mobile Real-Time Read-Only Transaction Processing in Data Broadcast Environments

Guohui Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Hongya Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Yunsheng Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Jixiong Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

 

(MV-Poster) Multimedia and Visualization

 

Surface Reconstruction Using Shadow Profilometry

Christopher Walker, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

Norbert Maerz, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

Michael G. Hilgers, University of Missouri-Rolla, USA

 

Solving Linear and One-Way Contraints for Web Document Layout

Hiroshi Hosobe, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

 

Issues in Augmenting Image Databases to Improve Processing Content-Based Similarity Searches

Leonard Brown, The University of Texas at Tyler, USA

 

(OE-Poster) Organizational Engineering

 

Enterprise Architecture: Business and IT Alignment

Carla Marques Pereira, Link Consulting SA & IST/DEI, Portugal

Pedro Sousa, Link Consulting SA & IST/DEI, Portugal

 

(PSC-Poster) Programming for Separation of Concerns

 

Metrics for Evaluating Concern Separation and Composition

A. Di Stefano, Università di Catania, Italy

M. Fargetta, Università di Catania, Italy

G. Pappaladro, Università di Catania, Italy

E. Tramontana, Università di Catania, Italy

 

(PL-Poster) Programming Languages

 

Agent Oriented Logic Programming in Jinni 2004

Paul Tarau, University of North Texas, USA

 

(SE-Poster) Software Engineering: Applications, Practices and Tools

 

Bridging AOP to SMP: Turning GCC into a Metalanguage Preprocessor

Tiago Stein D’Agostini, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Antônio Augusto Fröhlich, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

 

Synthesis of C++ Software for Automated Teller from CSPm Specifications

Stephen Doxsee, University of Guelph, Canada

W.B. Gardner, University of Guelph, Canada

 

Mediation Framework Modeling and Verification by SAM

Li Yang, Florida International University, USA

Raimund K. Ege, Florida International University, USA

Huiqun Yu, East China University of Science & Technology, China

 

(UC-Poster) Ubiquitous Computing

 

Declarative Control of the Future Home Environment

Tope Omitola, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

 

(WTA-Poster) Web Technologies and Applications

 

Learning System to Introduce GIS to Civil Engineers

Ronaldo Luna, University of Missouri – Rolla, USA

William T. Lawrence, University of Missouri – Rolla, USA

John Sullivan, University of Missouri – Rolla, USA

Richard Hall, University of Missouri – Rolla, USA

Michael Hilgers, University of Missouri – Rolla, USA

Matt Buechler, University of Missouri – Rolla, USA

 

wsBus: A Framework for Reliable Web Services Interactions

Abdelkarim Erradi, University of New South Wales, Australia

Piyush Maheshwari, University of New South Wales, Australia

 

 

18:00 – 19:00                                      De Vargas

       SIGAPP Business Meeting                                                                                              

 

 

19:00 – 21:00                                            Pavilion

SAC 205 Welcome Reception

 

 

Tuesday March 15, 2005

 

8:00– 17:00                                                  Lobby

          Registration

 

 

8:30 – 10:00                                                  Zia A

(IAR-4) Information Access and Retrieval

Giuseppe Psaila, Università di Bergamo, Italy

InfoFilter: A System for Expressive Pattern Specification and Detection over Text Streams

Laali Elkhalifa, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Raman Adaikkalavan, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Sharma Chakravarthy, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

 

Topic Activation Analysis for Document Streams Based on Document Arrival Rate and Relevance

Chunhua Cui, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Hiroyuki Kitagawa, University of Tsukuba, Japan

 

Incremental Profile Learning based on a Reinforcement Method

H. Tebri, University of Toulouse III, France

M. Boughanem, University of Toulouse III, France

C. Chrisment, University of Toulouse III, France

 

Incremental Collaborative Filtering for Mobile Devices

Rickard Cöster, Stockholm University, Sweden

Martin Svensson, Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden

 

8:30 – 10:00                                            Zia B

(BIO-4) Bioinformatics

Mathew Palakal, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Volume Fractal Dimensionality: A Useful Parameter for Measuring the Complexity of 3D Protein Spatial Structures

Min Hu, Zhejiang University, China

Qunsheng Peng, Zhejiang University, China

 

A New Approach for Gene Prediction Using Comparative Sequence Analysis

Rong Chen, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA

Hesham Ali, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA

 

Comparing Approaches to Predict Transmembrane Domains in Protein Sequences

Paul Davidsson, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

Johan Hagelbäck, Travelstart Nordic, Sweden

Kenny Svensson, Ericsson AB, Sweden

 

Design and Evaluation of CATPA: Curation and Alignment Tool for Protein Analysis

Mehmet Dalkilic, Indiana University, USA

Arijit Sengupta, Indiana University, USA

 

8:30 – 10:00                                   Anasazi South

(MV-1) Multimedia and Visualization

Nualsawat Hiransakolwong, King Mongkut s Institute of Technology, Thailand

A Pivot-based Index Structure of Combination of Feature Vectors

Benjamin Bustos, University of Konstanz, Germany

Daniel Keim, University of Konstanz, Germany

Tobias Schreck, University of Konstanz, Germany

 

Automated Terrain Generation Using LIDAR and Waterboy Survey Data

Maik Flanagin, University of New Orleans, USA                 

Aurélein Grenotton, Univeristy of New Orleans, USA

Jay Ratcliff, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, USA

Mahdi Abdelguerfi, University of New Orleans, USA         

Kevin Shaw, Naval Research Laboratory, USA

 

Contour-based Partial Object Recognition Using Symmetry in Image Databases

June-Suh Cho, Hankuk Univeristy of Foreign Studies, Korea

Joonsoo Choi, Kookmin University, Korea

 

An Adaptive Distance Computation Technique for Image Retreival Systems

Nualsawat Hiransakolwong, King Mongkut s Institute of Technology, Thailand

Kein Hua, University of Central Florida, USA

Soontharee Koompairojn, University of Central Florida, USA

Khanh Vu, University of Central Florida, USA

Sheau-Dong Lang, University of Central Florida, USA

 

8:30 – 10:00                                   Anasazi North

(WTA-4) Web Technologies and Applications

Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

TestUml: User-Metrics Driven Web Applications Testing

Carlo Bellettini, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Alessandro Marchetto, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Andrea Trentini, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

 

Combining Queueing Networks and Web Usage Mining Techniques for Web Performance Analysis

Giuliano Casale, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

An Empirical Evaluation of Client-side Server Selection Policies for Accessing Replicated Web Services

Nabor Mendonça, Universidade de Fortaleza, Brasil

José Airton Silva, Universidade de Fortaleza, Brasil

 

SEcS: Scalable Edge-computing Services

Raffaella Grieco, Università di Salerno, Italy

Delfina Malandrino, Università di Salerno, Italy

Vittorio Scarano, Università di Salerno, Italy

 

8:30 – 10:00                                   Sunset Room

(SE-1) Software Engineering: Applications, Practices, and Tools

Stefan Gruner, University of Southampton, Great Britain

Using Object-Level Run-Time Metrics to Study Coupling Between Objects

Áine Mitchell, National University of Ireland, Ireland

James F. Power, National University of Ireland, Ireland

 

Adaptive Testing of Software Components

Kai-Yuan Cai, Beijing Univeristy of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

T.Y. Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Yong-Chao Li, Beijing Univeristy of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

Wei-Yi Ning, Beijing Univeristy of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

Y.T. Yu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Use Case-Driven Component Specification: A Medical Applications Perspective to Product Line Development

M. Brain Blake, Georgetown University, USA

Kevin Cleary, Georgetown University, USA

Sohan R. Ranjan, Georgetown University, USA

Luis Ibanez, Kitware Incorporated, USA

Kevin Gary, Arizona State University, USA

 

Confirming the Influence of Educational Background in Pair-design Knowledge through Experiments

Gerardo Canfora, University of Sannio, Italy

Aniello Cimitile, University of Sannio, Italy

Felix Garcia, University of Castillas-La-Mancha, Spain

Mario Piattini, University of Castillas-La-Mancha, Spain

Corrado Aaron Visaggio, University of Sannio, Italy

 

10:00 – 10:30                                       Concourse

Coffee Break

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                   Zia A

(IAR-5) Information Access and Retrieval

Robert Villa, University of Strathclyde, UK

Extending SQL with Customizable Soft Selection Conditions

Gloria Bordogna, ITC Sezione di Milano, Italy

Giuseppe Psaila, Università di Bergamo, Italy

 

Depth-First Frequent Itemset Mining in Relational Databases

Xuequn Shang, University of Magdeburg, Germany

Kai Uwe Sattler, Technical University of Ilmenau, Germany

 

 (ARHD-1) Approximate Reasoning in Human Decision Making

 

Fuzzy Approach to Outsourcing of Information Technology Services

Ludmil Mikhailov, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Petco Tsvetinov, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                    Zia B

(BIO-5) Bioinformatics

Mathew Palakal, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Optimizing Syntax Patterns for Discovering Protein-Protein Interactions

Conrad Plake, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Jörg Hakenberg, Humbolt- Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Ulf Leser, Humboldt- Universität zu Berlin, Germany

 

(OOPS-1) Object-Oriented Programming Languages and Systems

Mirko Viroli, Alma Mater Studiorum, Università di Bologna a Cesena, Italy

Safe and Flexible Objects

Lorenzo Bettini, Università di Firenze, Italy

Viviana Bono, Università di Torino, Italy

Silvia Likavec, Università di Torino, Italy

 

 [a]C#: C# with a Customizable Code Annotation Mechanism

Walter Cazzola, Università delgi Studi di Milano, Italy

Antonio Cisternino, Università degli Studi di Pisa, Italy

 

Selective Method Combination in Mixin-Based Composition

Tetsuo Kamina, The University of Tokoyo, Japan

Tetsuo Tamai, The University of Tokoyo, Japan

 

10:30 – 12:00                                Anasazi South

(MV-2) Multimedia and Visualization

Kwan-Liu Ma, U. California at Davis

Visualization of Neuronal Fiber Connections from DT-MRI with Global Optimization

Nathaniel Fout, The University of California, USA

Jian Huang, The University of Tennessee, USA

Zhaohua Ding, Vanderbilt University, USA       

 

Interactive 3D Visualization of Highly Connected Ecological Networks on the WWW

Ilmi Yoon, San Francisco State University, USA    

Sanghyuk Yoon, Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory, USA

Neo Martinez, Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory, USA

Rich Williams, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis, USA

Jennifer Dunne, Santa Fe Institute, USA    

 

Similarity Measurement for Aggregation of Spatial Objects

Byungwoo Kim, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

Jong Yoon, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

 

MAMView: A Visual Tool for Exploring and Understanding Metric Access Methods

Fabio J.T. Chino, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

Marcos R. Vieria, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

Agma JM Traina, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

Caetano Traina Jr., University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

 

10:30 – 12:00                               Anasazi North

(WTA-5) Web Technologies and Applications

Christina Cachero Castro, Universidad de Alicante, Spain

Making XPath Reach for the Web-Wide Links

Lule Ahmedi, Universität Freiburg, Germany

 

Automatic Extraction of Informative Blocks from Webpages

Sandip Debnath, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Prasenjit Mitra, Pennsylvania State University, USA

C. Lee Giles, Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

SmartGate: A Smart Push-Pull Approach to Support Role-Based Security in Web Gateways

Raman Adaikkalavan, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Sharma Chakravarthy, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

 

Sanitizing using Metadata in MetaXQuery

Hao Jin, Washington State University, USA

Curtis Dyreson, Washington State University, USA

 

 

10:30 – 12:00                                   Sunset Room

(SE-2) Software Engineering: Applications, Practices, and Tools

Sung Shin, South Dakota State University, USA

Source Code-Based Software Risk Assessing

W. Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Yu Qi, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Kendra Cooper, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

 

A Case Study on Building COTS-Based System Using Aspect-Oriented Programming

Axel Anders Kvale, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Jingyue Li, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

Reidar Conradi, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

 

Towards the Prioritization of Regression Test Suites with Data Flow Information

Matthew J. Rummel, Allegheny College, USA

Gregory M. Kapfhammer, Allegheny College, USA

Andrew Thall, Allegheny College, USA

 

A Strategy for Selecting Multiple Components

Ed Mancebo, Washington State University, USA

Anneliese Andrews, Washington State University, USA

 

 

12:00 – 13:30                                           Pavilion

SAC 2005 General Luncheon

Guest Speaker: Dr. Daniel Lopez

President of New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Topic: Research at New Mexico Tech

 

Guest Speaker: Dr. Kevin Wedeward

Chief Scientist, Institute for Complex Additive Systems - a division of New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology

Topic: a look at power grids using complex systems analysis

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                  Zia A

(ECO-1) Applications of Evolutionary Computing

Bryant A. Julstrom, St. Cloud State University, USA

Airspace Congestion Smoothing by Multi-objective Genetic Algorithm

Delahaye Daniel, CENA, France

Sofiane Oussedik, ILOG, France

Puechmorel Stephane, EMAC, France

 

The Container Loading Problem

Andrew Lim, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Xingwen Zhang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

 

An Artificial Immune System Approach to Document Clustering

Na Tang, University of California, USA

V. Rao Vemuri, University of California, USA

 

A New Variable-Length Genome Genetic Algorithm for Data Clustering in Semeiotics

I. De Falco, ICAR - CNR, Italy

E. Tarantino, ICAR - CNR, Italy

A. Della Cioppa, DIIIE - Univeristy of Salerno, Italy

F. Gagliardi, West – Sud s.r.l., Italy

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                     Zia B

(OOPS-2) Object-Oriented Programming Languages and Systems

Giovanni Rimassa, Whitestein Technologies, Switzerland

Virtual Namespace Functions: An Alternative to Virtual Member Functions in C++ and Advice in AspectC++

Christian Heinlein, University of Ulm, Germany

 

RAIL: Code Instrumentation for .NET

Bruno Cabral, University of Coimbra, Protugal

Paulo Marques, University of Coimbra, Protugal

Luís Silva, University of Coimbra, Protugal

 

Empirical Evaluation of OpenCCM on Java-based Distributed, Real-time, and Embedded Systems

Shruti Gorappa, University of California, USA

Raymond Klefstad, University of California, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                 Anasazi South

(MV-3) Multimedia and Visualization

Agma Juci Machado Traina, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos

Time-Varying, Multivariate Volume Data Reduction

Nathaniel Fout, Univeristy of California, Davis, USA

Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis, USA

James Ahrens, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

 

Discovering Parametric Clusters in Social Small-World Graphs

Jonathan McPherson, University of California, Davis, USA

Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis, USA

Michael Ogawa, University of California, Davis, USA

 

The Role of Visualization in Effective Data Cleaning

Yu Qian, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Kang Zhang, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

 

A Framework for Collaborative Control of Applications

James Miller, University of Kansas, USA

Serhan Yengulalp, University of Kansas, USA

Patrick Steiner, University of Kansas, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                  Anasazi North

(SEC-1) Computer Security

Giampaolo Bella, Università di Catania, Italy

SELS: A Secure E-mail List Service

Himanshu Khurana, University of Illinois, USA

Adam Slagell, University of Illinois, USA

Rafael Bonilla, University of Illinois, USA

 

k-gram Based Software Birthmarks

Ginger Myles, University of Arizona, USA

Christian Collberg, University of Arizona, USA

 

A ZKP-based Identification Scheme for Base Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks

Dev Anshul, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, India

Suman Roy, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, India

 

Efficient Diffie-Hellmann TwoParty Key Agreement Protocols based on Elliptic Curves

Maurizio Adriano Strangio, University of Rome, Italy

 

13:30 – 15:00                                        Sunset Room

(SE-3) Software Engineering: Applications, Practices, and Tools

Stefan Gruner, University of Southampton, Great Britain

NextGen eXtreme Porting – Structured by Automation

Pradeep Varma, IBM India Research Laboratory, India

Ashok Anand, IBM India Research Laboratory, India

Donald P. Pazel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

Beth R. Tibbitts, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

 

High-Integrity Extreme Programming

Richard F. Paige, University of York, UK

Howard Chivers, University of York, UK

John A. McDermid, University of York, UK

Zoë R. Stephenson, University of York, UK

 

A Pattern-based Development Methodology for Communication Protocols

YoungJoon Byun, The Pennsylvania State University at Erie, USA

Beverly A. Sanders, University of Florida, USA

 

Applying Agent Technology to Software Process Modeling and Process-Centered Software Engineering Environment

Xinpei Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Keith Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, USA

Mingshu Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 

15:00 – 15:30                                        Concourse

Coffee Break

 

15:30 – 17:25                                                      Zia A

(ECO-2) Applications of Evolutionary Computing

Daniel Delahaye, CENA, Toulouse, France

A Novel Grammer-based Genetic Programming Approach to Clustering

I. De Falco, ICAR-CNR, Italy

E. Tarantino, ICAR-CNR, Italy

A. Della Cioppa, DIIIE -  Univeristy of Salerno, Italy

F. Fontanella, DIS - University of Naples, Italy

 

Heuristic Methods for Graph Coloring Problems

A. Lim, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Y. Zhu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Q. Lou, National University of Singapore, Singapore

B. Rodrigues, Singapore Management University, Singapore

 

A Tabu Search Algorithm for the Safe Transportation of Hazardous Materials

L. Zhang, Zhongshan University, China

S. Guo, Zhongshan Univeristy, China

Y. Zhu, University of California, USA

A. Lim, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

 

Call Me E-Mail: Arranging the Keyboard with a Permutation-Coded Genetic Algorithm

Jeffrey Goettl, General Mills Inc., USA

Alexander Brugh, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Bryant Julstrom, St. Cloud State University, USA

 

Immunity-Based Intrusion Detection System Design, Vulnerability Analysis, and GENERTIA’s Genetic Arms Race

Haiyu Hou, Auburn University, USA

Gerry Dozier, Auburn University, USA

 

15:30 – 17:25                                                      Zia B

(TRECK-1) Trust, Recommendations, Evidence,  and other Collaborative Know-how

Jean-Marc Seigneur, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Strong Pseudonymous Communication for Peer-to-Peer Reputation Systems

Michael, Kinateder; Ralf, Terdic; Kurt, Rothermel

 

Simulation of a Distributed Recommendation System for Pervasive Networks

Seamus, Moloney

 

Component Based Trust Management in the Context of a Virtual Organization

Yanjun, Zuo; Brajendra, Panda

 

A Trust-enhanced Recommender System application: Moleskiing     

Paolo, Avesani; Paolo, Massa; Roberto, Tiella

 

How to Incorporate Revocation Status Information into the Trust Metrics for PublicKey Certification

Kemal, Bicakci; Bruno, Crispo; Andrew S., Tanenbaum

15:30 – 17:25                                 Anasazi South

(RCA-1) Reliable Computations and their Applications

Martine Ceberio, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

Order Relations and Rigor in Computing

Roman E. Moore, USA

 

On Considering and Interval Constraint Solving Algorithm as a Free-Steering Nonlinear Gauss-Seidel Procedure

Frédéric Goualard, Laboratoire d’Informatique de Nantes, France

 

Box-Set Consistency for Interval-Based Constraint Problems

Gilles Chabert, PROJECT CORPIN, France

Gilles Trombettoni, PROJECT CORPIN, France

Bertrand Neveu, PROJECT CORPIN, France

 

Enhancing Network Intrusion Detection Systems with Interval Methods

Qiang Duan, University of Central Arkansas, USA

Chenyi Hu, University of Central Arkansas, USA

Han-Chieh Wei, University of Central Arkansas, USA

 

Computing the Cube on an Interval Matrix is NP-Hard

Olga Kosheleva, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

Vladik Kreinovich, University of Texas at El Paso, USA

Günther Mayer, Universitat Rostock, Germany

Hung T. Nguyen, New Mexico State University, USA

 

15:30 – 17:25                                  Anasazi North

(SEC-2) Computer Security

Peter Ryan, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Formal Specification of Role-based Security Policies for Clinical Information Systems

Karsten Sohr, Universität Bremen, Germany

Michael Drouineaud, Universität Bremen, Germany

Gail-Joon Ahn, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA

 

Efficient Support for Enterprise Delegation Policies

Victoria Ungureanu, Rutgers University, USA

 

Preventing Race Condition Attacks on File-­Systems

Prem Uppuluri, University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA

Uday Joshi, University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA

Arnab Ray, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

 

Mediation Security Specification and Enforcement for Heterogeneous Databases

Li Yang, Florida International University, USA

Raimund K. Ege, Florida International University, USA

Huiqun Yu, East China University of Science & Technology, China

 

An Attribute-Based Access Matrix Model

Xinwen Zhang, George Mason University, USA

Yingjiu Li, Singapore Management University, Singapore

Divya Nalla, Singamore Management University, Singapore

 

15:30 – 17:25                                      Sunset Room

(SE-4) Software Engineering: Applications, Practices, and Tools

Sung Shin, South Dakota State University, USA

Plan Validation via Petri Nets in the Real-Time Performers Java Framework

Andrea Trentini, Università degli Studi do Milano, Italy

Daniela Micucci, Università degli Studi do Milano, Italy

 

Organizing and Visualizing Software Repositories using the Growing Hierarchical Self-organizing Map

Songsri Tangsripairoj Mahidol University, Thailand

M. H. Samadzadeh, Oklahoma State Univeristy, USA

 

Verification of Behavioral Elements of UML Models using B

Ninh-Thuan Truong, LORIA, Campus Scienfique, France

Jeanine Souquières, LORIA, Campus Scienfique, France

 

Marshaling and Unmarshaling Models Using Entity-Relationship Model

Fei Cao, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Barrett R. Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Wei Zhao, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Carol C. Burt, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Rajeev R. Raje, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA

Andrew M. Olson, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA 

Mikhail Auguston, Naval Postgraduate School, USA

 

Space-efficient Page-level Incremental Checkpointing

Junyoung Heo, Seoul National University, Korea

Sangho Yi, Seoul National University, Korea

Yookun Cho, Seoul National University, Korea

Jiman Hong, Kwangwoon University, Korea

Sung Y. Shin, South Dakota State University, USA

Gwangil Jeon, Korea Polytechnic University, Korea,

 Hanil Kim, Cheju National University, Korea,

 Jongmoo Choi, Dankook University,Korea

 

18:00 – 19:00                                                   Zia A

       SAC 2006 Organization Meeting                                                                                              

 

 

Wednesday March 16, 2005

 

8:00 – 17:00                                              Lobby

         Registration

 

8:30 – 10:00                                  Anasazi South

   Keynote Address

Order Relations and Rigor in Computing

 Ramon E. Moore, Ph.D.
40 Orchard Drive
 Worthington, Ohio, USA
(See Abstract Above)

10:00 – 10:30                                  Concourse

Coffee Break

 

10:30 – 12:00                                               Zia A

(CAHC-1) Computer Applications in Health Care

Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain

An Analysis of Modeling Flaws in HL7 and JAHIS

Eduardo Fernandez, Florida Atlantic University, USA

Tami Sorgente, Florida Atlantic University, USA

 

Protecting Sensitive Patient Data via Query Modification

David Power, Oxford University, UK

Mark Slaymaker, Oxford University, UK

Eugenia Politou, Oxford University, UK

Andrew Simpson, Oxford University, UK

 

An Interactive Evolutionary Algorithm for Cochlear Implant Fitting: First Results

Claire Bourgeois-Republique, University of Bourgogne, France

Gregory Valigiani, ULCO, France

Pierre Collet, ULCO, France

 

Data Logistics as a Means of Integration in Healthcare Applications

Stefan Jablonski, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany

Rainer Lay, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany

Christian Meiler, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany

Sasch Müller, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany

Wolfgang Hümmer, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                Zia B

(MCA-1) Mobile Computing and Applications

Flavia C. Delicato, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Location Dependent Query Proxy

Xing Gao, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Ali R. Hurson, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

Indexing Continuously Changing Data with Mean-Variance Tree

Yuni Xia, Purdue University, USA

Sunil Prabhakar, Purdue University, USA

Shan Lei, Purdue University, USA

Reynold Cheng, Purdue University, USA

Rahul Shah, Purdue University, USA

 

Transactional Agent Model for Fault-Tolerant Object Systems

Tomoaki Kaneda, Tokoyo Denki University, Japan

Youhei Tanaka, Tokoyo Denki University, Japan

Tomoya Enokido, Tokoyo Denki University, Japan

Makoto Takizawa, Tokoyo Denki University, Japan

 

Alternative Source Coding Model for Mobile Text Communication

Takehiro Nakayama, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan

 

10:30 – 12:00                                Anasazi South

(CLAT-1) Computer Law and Advanced Technologies

Alessandra Villecco Bettelli, Università di Bologna, Italy

Compensating the Creativity in the Digital World: Reconciling Technology and Culture

Mindaugas Kiskis, Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania

Rimantas Petrauskas, Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania

A Formal Logic-based Language and an Automated Verification Tool for Computer Forensic Investigation

Slim Rekhis, University of Carthage, Tunisia

Noureddine Boudriga, University of Carthage, Tunisia

Sequence Modelling for Sentence Classification in a Legal Summarisation System

Ben Hachey, Univeristy of Edinburgh, Scotland

Claire Grover, Univeristy of Edinburgh, Scotland

The employment of XML Standards in Electronic Judicial Proceedings

Alessandra Villecco Bettelli, Università di Bologna, Italy

 

10:30 – 12:00                               Anasazi North

(DS-1) Data Streams

Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz, University of Seville, Spain

Integrated Resource Management for Data Stream Systems

Henrike Berthold, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Sven Schmidt, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Wolfgang Lehner, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Claude-Joachim Hamann, Dresden University of Technology, Germany

 

Quality-Driven Evaluation of Trigger Conditions on Streaming Time Series

Like Gao, University of Vermont, USA

Min Wang, IBM T.J. Watson, USA

X. Sean Wang, University of Vermont, USA

 

Incremental Rule Learning based on Example Nearness from Numerical Data Streams

Francisco Ferrer-Troyano, Av. Reina Mercedes S/N, Spain

Jesus Aguilar-Ruiz, Av. Reina Mercedes S/N, Spain

Jose C. Riquelme, Av. Reina Mercedes S/N, Spain

 

Learning Decision Trees from Dymanic Data Streams

João Gama, Univ. do Porto, Portugal

Pedro Medas, Univ. do Porto, Portugal

Pedro Rodrigues, Univ. do Porto, Portugal

 

10:30 – 12:00                                  Sunset Room

(UC-1) Ubiquitous Computing

George Roussos, University of London, UK

From BuddySpace to CitiTag: Large-scale Symbolic Presence for Community Building and Spontaneous Play

Yanna Vogiazou, The Open University, UK

Mark Eisenstadt, The Open University, UK

Martin Dzbor, The Open University, UK

Jiri Komzak, The Open University, UK

 

Extending the EPC Network - The Potential of RFID in Anti-Counterfeiting

Thorsten Staake, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Frédéric Thiesse, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Elgar Fleisch, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

 

Towards System Software for Physical Space Applications

Kaori Fujinami, Waseda Univeristy, Japan

Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda Univeristy, Japan

 

Intelligent File Management in Ubiquitous Environments

Kartik Vishwanath, University of Missouri- Kansas City, USA

Arvind S. Gautam, University of Missouri- Kansas City, USA

Yugyung Lee, University of Missouri- Kansas City, USA

 

12:00 – 13:30                                Some Where

Lunch Break

 

13:30 – 15:00                                               Zia A

(CAHC-2) Computer Applications in Health Care

Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain

The Intensity Level Reduction in Radiation Therapy

Xiaodong Wu, The University of Texas, USA

John Abraham, The University of Texas, USA

 

Multilure Active Contours

Francisco Guerrero, Spain

Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain

Juan Leon-Rojas, University of Extremadura, Spain

Jose Moreno, University of Extremadura, Spain

 

Segmentation and Reconstruction of the Lung Volume in CT Images

Michela Antonelli, Electronica, Informatica, Telecomunicazioni, Italy

Beatrice Lazzerini, Electronica,  Informatica, Telecomunicazioni, Italy

Francesco Marcelloni, Electronica, Informatica, Telecomunicazioni, Italy

 

A Clustering-based Approach for Prediction of Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy

Heng Huang, Dartmouth College, USA

Li Shen, University of Massachussetts Dartmouth, USA

Fillia Makedon, Dartmouth College, USA

Sheng Zhang, Dartmouth College, USA

Mark Greenberg, Dartmouth Medical School, USA

Ling Gao, Dartmouth Medical School, USA

Justin Pearlman, Darthmouth College, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                 Zia B

(MCA-2) Mobile Computing and Applications

Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan

Developing Component Based Adaptive Applications in Mobile Environments

Djalel Chefrour, INRIA Rennes, France

 

A Reflective Middleware Architecture to Support Adaptive Mobile Applications

Celso Maciel da Costa, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do sul, France

Marcelo da Silva Strzykalski, Pontificia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do sul, France

Guy Bernard, Institut National des Télécommunications, France

 

Reflective Middleware for Wireless Sensor Networks

Flávia C. Delicato, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Paulo F. Pires, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Luiz Rust, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Luci Pirmez, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

José Ferreira de Rezende, GTA-UFRJ, Brazil

 

An Adaptive TDMA Slot Assignment Protocol in Ad Hoc Sensor Networks

Akimitsu Kanzaki, Osaka University, Japan

Takahiro Hara, Osaka University, Japan

Shojiro Nishio, Osaka University, Japan

 

13:30 – 15:00                                Anasazi South

(HHC-1) Handheld Computing

Qusay H. Mahmoud, University of Guelph, Canada

Agent Technology and Reconfigurable Computing for Mobile Devices

Timothy O’Sullivan, University of College Cork, Ireland

Richard Studdert, University of College Cork, Ireland

 

Pocket PC Beacons: Wi-Fi based Human Tracking and Following

Ankit Arora, Ryerson University, Canada

Alexander Ferworn, Ryerson University, Canada

 

Comparing Table Views for Small Devices

Carolyn Watters, Dalhousie University, Canada

Rui Zhang, Dalhousie, University, Canada

Jack Duffy, Dalhousie University, Canada

 

A Generic Serializer for Mobile Devices

Mattia Monga, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Angelo Scotto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

13:30 – 15:00                                 Anasazi North

(PL-1) Programming Languages

Barrett Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Compiling Regular Patterns to Sequential Machines

Burak Emir, EPFL, Switzerland

 

Understanding Access Restriction of Variant Parametric Types and Java Wildcards

Giovanni Rimassa, Whitestein Technologies AG, Switzerland

Mirko Viroli, Università degli Studi di Bologna, Italy

 

Disentangling the Implementation of Local-to-Global Transformations in a Rewrite Rule Transformation System

Thomas Cleenewerck, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Theo D'Hondt, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belguim

 

Use of Correctness Assertions in Declarative Diagnosis

Lunjin Lu, Oakland University, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                     Sunset Room

(CSP-1) Constraint Solving and Programming

Stefano Bistarelli, Università degli studi "G. D'Annunzio" di Chieti-Pescara, Italy & Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, CNR, Pisa, Italy

A Branch-Price-and-Propagate Approach for Optimising IGP Weight Setting subject to Unique Shortest Paths

Farid Ajili, Imperial College London, UK

Robert Rodosek, Imperial College London, UK

Andrew Eremin, Imperial College London, UK

 

Breaking Value Symmetries in Matrix Models using Channeling Constraints

Y.C. Law, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

J.H.M. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Controlled Propagation in Continuous Numerical Constraint Networks

Frédéric Goualard, Laboratoire d’Informatique de Nantes, France

Laurent Granvilliers, Laboratoire d’Informatique de Nantes, France

 

Hybrid Lagrangian Relaxation for Bandwidth-Constrained Routing: Knapsack Decomposition

Wided Ouaja, Imperial College London, UK

Barry Richards, Imperial College London, UK

 

15:00 – 15:30                                        Concourse

Coffee Break

 

15:30 – 17:00                                                  Zia A

(CAHC-3) Computer Applications in Health Care

Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain

Temporal Analysis of Infectious Diseases: Influenza

Kaja Abbas, University of North Texas, USA

Armin Mikler, University of North Texas, USA

Robert Gatti, University of North Texas, USA

 

Adaptive and Fault Tolerant Medical Vest for Life-Critical Medical Monitoring

Roozbeh Jafari, University of California, USA

Foad Dabiri, University of California, USA 

Philip Brisk, University of California, USA

Majid Sarrafzadeh, University of California, USA

 

15:30 – 17:00                                                    Zia B

(MCA-3) Mobile Computing and Applications

Takehiro Nakayama, NTT DoCoMo Multimedia Labs, Japan

Probabilistic Multi-path vs. Deterministic Single-path Protocols for Dynamic Ad-Hoc Network Scenarios

Christopher L. Barrett, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, USA

Stephan J. Eidenbenz, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Lukas Kroc, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Madhav V. Marathe, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

James P. Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

 

15:30 – 17:00                                   Anasazi South

(HHC-2) Handheld Computing

Qusay H. Mahmoud, University of Guelph, Canada

Dynamic Group Communication in Mobile Peer-to-Peer Environments

Eiko Yoneki, University of Cambridge Computer Lab, United Kingdom

Jean Bacon, University of Cambridge Computer Lab, United Kingdom

 

Efficiency of Prefix and Non-Prefix codes in String Matching over Compressed Databases on Handheld Devices

Abdelghani Bellaachia, The George Washington University, USA

Iehab AL Rassan, The George Washington University, USA

 

An Evaluation of Qinna, a Component-Based QoS Architecture for Embedded Systems

Jean-Charles Tourneir, France Telecom R&D Division, France

Jean-Philippe Babau, CITI/NSA Lyon, France

Vincent Olive, France Telecom R&D Division, France

 

PUMAS: a Framework based on Ubiquitous Agents for Accessing Web Information Systems through Mobile Devices

Angela Carrillo-Ramos, Laboratoire LSR-IMAG, France

Jérôme Gensel, Laboratoire LSR-IMAG, France

Marlène Villanova-Oliver, Laboratoire LSR-IMAG, France

Hervé Martin, Laboratoire LSR-IMAG, France

 

15:30 – 17:00                               Anasazi North

(PL-2) Programming Languages

Barrett Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Reflection-Based Implementation of Java Extensions: The Double-Dispatch Use-Case

Rémi Forax, Université de Marne-la-Vallee, France

Etienne Duris, Université de Marne-la-Vallee, France

Gilles Roussel, Université de Marne-la-Vallee, France

 

Mode-directed Preferences for Logic Programs

Hai-Feng Guo, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA

Bharat Jayaraman, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

 

Rapidly Prototyping Implementation Infrastructure of Domain Specific Languages: A Semantics-based Approach

Qian Wang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Gopal Gupta, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

 

15:30 – 17:00                                 Sunset Room

(CSP-2) Constraint Solving and Programming

Barry O'Sullivan, University College Cork, Ireland

Limited Assignments: A New Cutoff Strategy for Incomplete Depth-First Search

Roman Bartàk, Charles University, Czech Republic

Hana Rudovà, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

 

On the Computational limits of Infinite Satisfaction

Stefan Dantchev, University of Durham, UK

Frank D. Valencia, LIX École Polytechnique de Paris, France

 

Solving Strategies using a Hybridization Model for Local Search and Constraint Propagation

Tony Lambert, Université de Angers, France

Eric Monfroy, Université de Nantes, France

Frédéric Saubion, Université de Angers, France

 

Timid Acquisition of Constraint Satisfaction Problems

Sarah O'Connell, University of College Cork, Ireland

Barry O'Sullivan, University of College Cork, Ireland

Eugene C. Freuder, University of College Cork, Ireland

 

*** SAC 2005 BANQUET ***

See Registration Desk for Details

 

 

Thursday March 17, 2005

 

8:00– 12:00                                               Lobby

          Registration

 

8:30 – 10:00                                         Zia A

(PSC-1) Programming for Separation of Concerns

Emiliano Tramontana, Università di Catania, Italy

AOP for Software Evolution: A Design Oriented Approach

Walter Cazzola, Università degli Studi di Milano

Sonia Pini, Università degli Studi di Genova

Massimo Ancona, Università degli Studi di Genova

 

Supporting Efficient Dynamic Aspects Through Reflection and Dynamic Compilation

Frédéric Ogel, France Telecom R&D, France

Gaël Thomas, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France

Bertil Folliot, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France

 

The # Model: Separation of Concerns for Reconciling Modularity, Abstraction and Efficiency in Distributed Parallel Programming

Francisco Heron de Carvalho Junior, Instituto Titan, Brazil

Rafael Dueire Lins, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

 

A Two-Dimensional Separation of Concerns for Compiler Construction

Xiaoqing Wu, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Suman Roychoudhury, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Barrett Bryant, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Jeffrey Gray, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Marjan Mernik, University of Maribor, Slovenia

 

8:30 – 10:00                                                     Zia B

(OE-1) Organizational Engineering

Jose Tribolet, IST, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

Method Construction- A Core Approach to Organizational Engineering

Christian Braun, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Felix Wortmann, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Martin Hafner, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Robert Winter, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

 

Strategic Alignment in Requirements Analysis for Organizational IT: an Intregrated Approach

Steven Bleistein, National ICT Australia/UNSW, Australia

Karl Cox, National ICT Australia/UNSW, Australia

June Verner, National ICT Australia, Australia

 

Using Roles and Business Objects to Model and Understand Business Processes

Artur Caetano, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

António Rito Silva, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

José Tribolet, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal

 

Knowledge Based Approach to Semantic Composition of Teams in an Organization

S. Colucci, Politecnico di Bari Via Re David, Italy

T. Di Noia, Politecnico di Bari Via Re David, Italy

E. Di Sciascio, Politecnico di Bari Via Re David, Italy

F.M. Donini, Università della Tuscia, Italy

G. Piscitelli, Politecnico di Bari Via Re David, Italy

S. Coppi, Politecnico di Bari Via Re David, Italy

 

8:30 – 10:00                                 Anasazi South

(DTTA-1) Database Theory, Technology, and Applications

Lavina Egidi, Università del Piemonte Orientale, Italy

Optimization of Subsequence Matching Under Time Warping in Time-Series Databases

Man-Soon Kim, Kangwon National University, Korea

Sang-Wook Kim, Hanyang University, Korea

Miyoung Shin, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea

 

Identifying Topological Predicates for Vague Spatial Objects

Alejandro Pauly, University of Florida, USA

Markus Schneider, University of Florida, USA

 

A Flexible Approach to User-defined Symbolic Granularities in Temporal Databases

Lavina Egidi, Università del Piemonte Orientale, Italy

Paolo Terenziani, Università del Piermonte Orientale, Italy

 

Hierarchical Binary Histograms for Summarizing Multi-Dimensional Data

F. Furfaro, University of Calabria, Italy

G.M. Mazzeo, University of Calabria, Italy

D. Saccà, ICAR-CNR, Italy

C. Sirangelo, University of Calabria, Italy

 

8:30 – 10:00                                   Anasazi North

(AI-1) Artificial Intelligence

Chih-Cheng Hung, Southern Polytechnic State University,  USA

Reinforcement Learning Agents with Primary Knowledge Designed by Analytic Hierarchy Process

Kengo Katayama, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Takahiro Koshiishi, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Hiroyuki Narihisa, Okayama University of Science, Japan

 

Experimenting with a Real-Size Man-Hill to Optimize Pedagogical Paths

Gregory Valigiani, University of Calais

Yannick Jamont, Paraschool Company

Claire Bourgeois Republique, University of Bourgogne

Raphael Biojout, Paraschool Company

Evelyne Lutton, INRIA Rocquencourt

Pierre Collet, University of Calais

 

An Hybridization of an Ant-based Clustering Algorithm with Growing Neural Gas Networks for Classification Tasks

Marco A. Montes de Oca, Monterrey Institute of Technology, Mexico

Leonardo Garrido, Monterrey Institute of Technology, Mexico

José L. Aguirre, Monterrey Institute of Technology, Mexico

 

Estimating Manifold Dimension by Inverion Error

Shawn Martin, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Alex Bäcker, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

 

8:30 – 10:00                                    Sunset Room

(AIMS-1) Agents, Interactions, Mobility and Systems

Niranjan Suri, IHMC University of West Florida, USA

Mobile Agents for Network Management: When and When Not!

Huy Hoang To, Monash University, Australia

Shonali Krishnaswamy, Monash University, Australia

Bala Srinivasan, Monash University, Australia

 

Agent Technology for Personalized Information Filtering: The PIA-System

Sahin Albayrak, DAI-Lab of TU of Berlin, Germany

Stefan Wollny, DAI-Lab of TU of Berlin, Germany

Nicolas Varone, DAI-Lab of TU of Berlin, Germany

Andreas Lommatzsch, DAI-Lab of TU of Berlin, Germany

Dragan Milosevic, DAI-Lab of TU of Berlin, Germany

 

An Agent Model for Fault-tolerant Systems

Avelino Francisco Zorzo, PURCS, Brazil

Felipe Rech Meneguzzi, PURCS, Brazil

 

A Distributed Content-Based Search Engine Based on Mobile Code

Volker Roth, OGM Laboratory, LLC, USA

Ulrich Pinsdorf, Fraunhofer IGD, Germany

Jan Peters, Fraunhofer IGD, Germany

 

10:00 – 10:30                                       Concourse

Coffee Break

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                   Zia A

(PSC-2) Programming for Separation of Concerns

Walter Cazzola, Università di Milano, Italy

Weaving a Debugging Aspect into Domain-Specific Language Grammars

Hui Wu, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Jeff Gray, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Suman Roychoudhury, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Marjan Mernik, University of Maribor, Slovenia

 

Handling Run-time Updates in Distributed ApplicationsErrore. Il collegamento non è valido.

Marco Milazzo, Università di Catania, Italy

Giuseppe Pappalardo, Università di Catania, Italy

Emiliano Tramontana, Università di Catania, Italy

Giuseppe Ursino, Università di Catania, Italy

 

(EMBS-1) Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions, and Technologies

Alessio Bechini, Università di Pisa, Italy

Efficient On-line Identification of Hot Data for Flash Memory Management

Jen-Wei Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Li-Pin Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

 

A Fast Start-Up Technique for Flash Memory Based Computing Systems

Keun Soo Yim, Seoul National University, Korea

Jihong Kim, Seoul National University, Korea

Kern Koh, Seoul National University, Korea

 

10:30 – 12:00                                                 Zia B

(OE-2) Organizational Engineering

Robert Winter, Institute of Information Management, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Value-Oriented Design of Service Coordination Processes: Correctness and Trust

Roel J. Wieringa, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Jaap Gordijn, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands

 

A Case Study of Seperation of Duty Properties in the Context of the Austrian "elaw" Process

Andreas Schaad, SAP Research, France

Pascal Spadone, SAP Research, France

Helmut Weichsel, Federal Chancellery Vienna, Austria

 

Extending the Business Engineering Framework for Application Integration Purposes

Joachim Schelp, Univesity of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Alexander Schwinn, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

 

Assessment and Impact Analysis for Aligning Business Processes and Software Systems

Lerina Aversano, University of Sannio, Italy

Thierry Bodhuin, University of Sannio, Italy

Maria Tortorella, University of Sannio, Italy

 

10:30 – 12:00                                  Anasazi South

(DTTA-2) Database Theory, Technology, and Applications

Junping Sun, Nova Southeastern University, USA

Image Domain Formalization for Content-Based Image Retrieval

Caetano Triana Jr, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

Josiel M. Figueiredo, Federal University of Mato Grosso, Brazil

Agma J.M. Traina, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

 

Distributed Evaluation of Generalized Path Queries

Dan Stefanescu, Suffolk University, USA

Alex Thomo, University of Victoria, Canada

Lida Thomo, University of Macedonia, Greece

 

Accelerating Approximate Similarity Queries using Genetic Algorithms

Renato Bueno, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

Agma J.M. Traina, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

Caetano Traina Jr., University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

 

Optimizing Existential Queries in Stratifiable Deductive Databases

Andreas Behrend, University of Bonn, Germany

 

10:30 – 12:00                                 Anasazi North

(AI-2) Artificial Intelligence

Shawn Martin, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Data Driven Approach to Designing Minimum Hamming Distance Polychotomizer

Jie Zhou, Northern Illinois University, USA

Giovanni Pasteris, Northern Illinois University, USA

 

Variable Selection and Ranking for Analyzing Automobile Traffic Accident Data

Huanjing Wang, The Unversity of Alabama, USA

Allen Parrish, The University of Alabama, USA

Randy K. Smith, The University of Alabama, USA

Susan Vrbsky, The University of Alabama, USA

 

Stochastic Scheduling of Active Support Vector Learning Algorithms

Gaurav Pandey, University of Minnesota, USA

Himanshu Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Pabitra Mitra, Indian Institute of Technology, USA

 

10:30 – 12:00                                  Sunset Room

(AIMS-2) Agents, Interactions, Mobility and Systems

Niranjan Suri, IHMC University of West Florida, USA

An Empirical Evaluation of Communication Effectiveness in Autonomous Reactive Multiagent Systems

David Hurt, University of North Texas, USA

Paul Tarau, University of North Texas, USA

 

A Multi-Agent Approach for Solving Optimization Problems involving Expensive Resources

Hoong Chuin Lau, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Hui Wang, University of Southern California, USA

 

Forming Resource-Sharing Coalitions: A Distributed Resource Allocation Mechanism for Self-Interested Agents in Computational Grids

Linli He, Texas A&M University, USA

Thomas Ioerger, Texas A&M University, USA

 

12:00 – 13:30                                  Some Where

Lunch Break

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                   Zia A

(EMBS-2) Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions, and Technologies

Tei-Wei Kuo –  National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

Motion Estimation Performance of the TM3270 Processor

Jan-Willem van de Waerdt, Philips Semiconductors, TU Delft, USA

Gerrit A. Slavenburg, NVIDIA Corporation, USA

Jean-Paul van Itegem, Philips Semiconductors, USA

Stamatis Vassiliadis, TU Delft, The Netherlands

 

MSA: A Memory-Aware Utility Accrual Scheduling Algorithm

Shahrooz Feizabadi, Real-Time Systems Laboratory Virginia Tech, USA

Binoy Ravindran, Real-Time Systems Laboratory Virginia Tech, USA

E. Douglas Jensen, The MITRE Corporation, USA

 

A Code Compression Advisory Tool for Embedded Processors

Sreejith K. Menon, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India

Priti Shankar, Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India

 

Profiling and Mapping of Parallel Workloads on Network Processors

Ning Weng, University of Massachusetts, USA

Tilman Wolf, University of Massachusetts, USA

 

13:30 – 15:00                                                     Zia B

 (CM-1) Coordination Models, Languages and Applications

Ronaldo Menezes, Florida Institute of Technology, USA

LighTS: A Lightweight, Customizable Tuple Space Supporting Context-Aware Applications

Gian Pietro Picco, Dip. Di Elettronica e Informazione, Italy

Davide Balzarotti, Dip. Di Elettronica e Informazione, Italy

Paolo Costa, Dip. Di Elettronica e Informazione, Italy

 

A Timed Extension of ReSpecT

Alessandro Ricci, Università di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

Mirko Viroli, Università di Bologna, Cesena, Italy

 

Formal Modeling and Quantitative Analysis of KLAIM-based Mobile Channels

Rocco De Nicola, Università di Firenze, Italy

Diego Latella, C.N.R- I.S.T.I . - Italy

Mieke Massink, C.N.R. – I.S.T.I. - Italy

 

MoCha-pi an Exogenous Coordination Calculus based on Mobile Channels

Juan Guillen-Scholten, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands

Farhad Arbab, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands

Frank de Boer, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands

Marcello Bonsangue, Lieden University, The Netherlands

 

13:30 – 15:00                                 Anasazi South

(DTTA-3) Database Theory, Technology, and Applications

Zhenyu Liu, University of California, USA

Jelly View - A Technology for Arbitrarily Advanced Queries within RDBMS

Igor Wojnicki, University of Missouri-St. Louis, USA

Antoni Ligeza, University of Science and Technology, Poland

 

Cost-Efficient Processing of Min/Max Queries over Distributed Sensors with Uncertainty

Zhenyu Liu, University of California, USA          

Ka Cheung Sia, University of California, USA

Junghoo Cho, University of California, USA

 

Graph Transformation to Infer Schemata from XML Documents

Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Elisa Quintarelli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Finding an Optimum Edit Script between an XML Document and a DTD

Nobutaka Suzuki, University of Tsukuba, Japan

 

13:30 – 15:00                                 Anasazi North

(DE-1) Document Engineering

Rafael Dueire Lins, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Handwritten Character Skeletonisation for Forensic Document Analysis

Vladimir Pervouchine, NanyaSng Technological University, Singapore

Graham Leedham, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Konstantin Melikhov, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

Performance Evaluation for Text Processing of Noisy Inputs

Daniel Lopresti, Lehigh University, USA

 

Language Identification in Web Pages

Bruno Martins, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Mário J. Silva, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

 

An XForms Based Solution for Adaptable Documents Editing

Istvan Beszteri, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

Petri Vuorimaa, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

 

13:30 – 15:00                                     Sunset Room

(ECT-1) E-Commerce Technologies

Manuel Núñez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

SVD-based Collaborative Filtering with Privacy

Huseyin Polat, Syracuse University, USA

Wenliang Du, Syracuse University, USA

 

Implementing Private Vickrey Auctions

Ismael Rodríguez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

Natalia López, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

 

Scalable Security and Accounting Services for Content-based Publish/Subscribe Systems

Himanshu Khurana, University of Illinois, USA

 

Effort and Accuracy Analysis of Choice Strategies for Electronic Product Catalogs

Jiyong Zhang, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

Pearl Pu, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

 

15:00 – 15:30                                         Concourse

Coffee Break

 

15:30 – 17:00                                                   Zia A

(EMBS-3) Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions, and Technologies

Alessio Bechini, Università di Pisa, Italy

On Designing a Low-Power Garbage Collector for Java Embedded Devices: A Case Study

Paul Griffin, Iowa State Univeristy, USA

Witawas Srisa-An, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

J. Morris Chang, Iowa State University, USA

 

Armed E-Bunny: A Selective Dynamic Compiler for Embedded Java Virtual Machine Targeting ARM Processors

Mourad Debbabi, Concordia University, Canada

Azzam Mourad, Concordia University, Canada

Nadia Tawbi, Laval University, Canada

 

Automatic Generation of Application-Specific Systems Based on a Micro-programmed Java Core

Flavius Gruian, Lund University, Sweden

Per Andersson, Lund University, Sweden

Krzysztof Kuchcinski, Lund University, Sweden

Martin Shoeberl, JOP Design, Austria

 

Performance Analysis Framework for Large Software-Intensive Systems with a Message Passing Paradigm

Christian Del Rosso, Nokia Research Center, Finland

 

15:30 – 17:00                                                    Zia B

 (CM-2) Coordination Models, Languages and Applications

Sascha Ossowski, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Multi-coordination of Mobile Agents; a Model and a Component-based Architecture

Giancarlo Fortino, Università della Calabria, Italy

Wilma Russo, Università della Calabria, Italy

 

A Semantic Framework for the Recursive Specification of Interaction Protocols

Juan-Manuel Serrano, University Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Sascha Ossowski, University Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

 

Implicit Environment-based Coordination in Pervasive Computing

Amine Tafat, Fribourg University, Switzerland

Michele Courant, Fribourg University, Switzerland

Béat Hirsbrunner, Fribourg University, Switzerland

 

Agent Coordination for Bus Fleet Management

María-Victoria Belmonte, Universidad de Malaga, Spain

Jose-Luis Pérez-de-la-Cruz, Universidad de Malaga, Spain

Francisco Triguero, Universidad de Malaga, Spain

Alberto Fernández, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

 

15:30 – 17:00                                  Anasazi South

(DTTA-4) Database Theory, Technology, and Applications

Junping Sun, Nova Southeastern University, USA

Automatic Wrapper Maintenance for Semi-Structured Web Sources Using Results from Previous Queries

Juan Raposo, University of A Coruña, Spain

Alberto Pan, University of A Coruña, Spain

Manuel Álverez, University of A Coruña, Spain

Ángel Viña, University of A Coruña, Spain

 

Supporting Efficient Query Processing on Compressed XML Files

Yongjing Lin, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Youtao Zhang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Quanzhong Li, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA

Jun Yang, University of California, USA

 

ERONTO: A Tool for Extracting Ontologies from Extended E/R Diagrams

Sujatha R. Upadhyaya, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

 Sreenivasa Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

 

User-Defined View Automation of Genomic Databases

Andrew J. Robinson, Latrobe University, Australia

Wenny Rahayu, Latrobe University, Australia

Susanna Herd, Latrobe University, Australia

Tharam Dillon, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

 

15:30 – 17:00                                  Anasazi North

(DE-2) Document Engineering

Rafael Dueire Lins, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Tool Support for Plagiarism Detection in Text Documents

Stefan Gruner, Swansea Institute at the University of Wales, Great Britian

Stuart Naven, Swansea Institute at the Univerity of Wales, Great Britian

 

Semantic Document Engineering with WordNet and PageRank

Paul Tarau, University of North Texas, USA

Rada Mihalcea, University of North Texas, USA

Elizabeth Figa, University of North Texas, USA

 

15:30 – 17:00                                   Sunset Room

(ECT-2) E-Commerce Technologies

Ismael Rodríguez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

An Approach to Handle Real Time and Probabilistic Behaviors in e-commerce: Validating the SET Protocol

Gregorio Diaz, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Kim Larsen, Aalborg University, Denmark

Juan Jose Pardo, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Fernando Cuartero, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Valentin Valero, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

 

Privacy Preserving Learning in Negotiation

Sheng Zhang, Dartmouth College, USA

Fillia Makedon, Dartmouth College, USA

 

Applying Model Checking to BPEL4WS Business Collaborations

Jesús Arias Fisteus, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain

Luis Sánchez Fernández, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain

Carlos Delgado Kloos, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain

 

Supporting e-commerce Systems Formalization with Choreography Languages

Mario Bravetti, Università di Bologna, Italy

Claudio Guidi, Università di Bologna, Italy

Roberto Lucchi, Università di Bologna, Italy

Gianluigi Zavattaro, Università di Bologna, Italy

 

 

 

END OF SAC 2005 Event!

 

See you next year in Dijon, France!