Posters Program

Poster Presentation Schedule

 

1.      The Poster Presentation Session will take place on Tuesday, March 16, 2004 from 14:00 – 18:00.

 

2.      Poster author(s) must be present during the scheduled poster sessions to answer questions about the work and should be available during this time.


 

Poster Preparation Guidelines

1.      Poster materials will be displayed on a 36" x 48" poster board on which diagrams, graphs, data, pictures and a small amount of text may be mounted. Thumbtacks and poster board will be provided for mounting materials. No audiovisual equipment is available. Poster authors may make preprints of their papers available to participants.

 

2.      Posters be prepared should be easily understood. The content of each poster should be clearly divided into sections including introduction, problem definition (or aim of work), work summary, results, and conclusions.

 

3.      General guidelines are:

 

a.   Legibility: The poster should be readable from a distance of at least 5'. Suggested sizes are a minimum graph size of 10" (25 cm), section heading letters of 3/4" (2 cm), and text and figure lettering not less than 3/8" (1 cm).

b.   Heading: A heading label including the title, author name(s), and the primary author(s) address should be included. The recommended lettering size is 1-3/16" (3 cm). This should be mounted at the top of the poster board.

c.    Titles: All figures and tables should be titled.

d.    Dimensions: The entire size of the poster material(s) is limited to the dimension (36"W x 48"H).

 

If you any questions regarding the Poster Session, please contact, Mathew Palakal at: mpalakal@cs.iupui.edu

 

Scheduled Posters

AI and Computational Logic and Image Analysis

Solving Weighted Max-Sat Optimization Problems Using a Taboo Scatter Search Metaheuristic  (Poster)

Dalila Boughaci, University of Sciences and Technology, Algeria

Habiba Drias, University of Sciences and Technology, Algeria

Bioinformatics (BIO)

Object-Oriented Design for the Specification of the Blood Clotting Cascade: a Class-Structured View of Bio-Computing Processes

Jacqueline Signorini, Université Paris, France

Patrick Greussay, Université Paris, France

Protein Threading with Residue-environment Matching by Artificial Neural Networks

Nan Jiang, Middlesex University, UK

Wendy Xinyu Wu, Middlesex University, UK

Ian Mitchell, Middlesex University, UK

Predicting Cell Adhesion Probability via the Biochemical Stochastic p­calculus

P. Lecca, Universita di Trento, Italy

C. Priami, Universita di Trento, Italy

C. Laudanna, Universita di Verona, Italy

G. Constantin, Universita di Verona, Italy

Computer Applications in Health Care (CAHC)

Active Contour on the Basis of Inertia

Jose-Blas Pagador, Minimally Invasive Surgery Center, Spain
Jose Moreno, University of Extremadura, Spain
Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain
Juan-Miguel León-Rojas, University of Extremadura, Spain

Patient Scheduling under Uncertainty

Torsten O. Paulussen, University of Mannheim, Germany
Anja Zöller, University of Mannheim, Germany
Armin Heinzl, University of Mannheim, Germany
Lars Braubach, University of Hamburg, Germany
Alexander Pokahr, University of Hamburg, Germany
Winfried Lamersdorf, University of Hamburg, Germany

Computer Networks (CN)

A Discrete Event based Simulation Environment for Enhanced UMTS 3rd Generation Networks

J. Antoniou, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

V. Vassiliou, Intercollege, Cyprus

A. Pitsillides, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

G. Hadjipollas, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

N. Jacovides, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

RED with Dynamic Thresholds for Improved Fairness

Vladimir Vukadinović, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Ljiljana Trajković, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Coordination Models, Languages and Applications (CM)

Concurrent and Distributed Programming Using Constraint Logic Programs

Rafael Ramirez, Pompeu Fabra University, Spain

Andrew Santosa, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Cooperation Models for Service Oriented Multi-agent System

Mao Xinjun, National University of Defense Technology, China

Wu Gang, National University of Defense Technology, China

Wang Huaiming, National University of Defense Technology, China

Data Mining (DM)

SQL-based Frequent Pattern Mining without Candidate Generation

Xuequn Shang, University of Magdeburg, Germany

Kai Uwe Sattler, University of Magdeburg, Germany

Ingolf Geist, University of Magdeburg, Germany

Hierarchical Model-based Clustering of Relational Data with Aggregates

Jianzhong Chen, University of Ulster, UK

Mary Shapcott, University of Ulster, UK

Sally McClean, University of Ulster, UK

Kenny Adamson, University of Ulster, UK

FGKA: A Fast Genetic K-means Clustering Algorithm

Yi Lu, Wayne State University, USA

Shiyong Lu, Wayne State University, USA

Farshad Fotouhi, Wayne State University, USA

Youping Deng, Kansas State University, USA

Susan J. Brown, Kansas State University, USA

Data Streams (DS)

Data Stream Management System for MavHome

Qingchun Jiang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Sharma Chakravarthy, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Database Theory, Technology and Applications (DTTA)

A Comparison of Two View Materialization Approaches for Disease Surveillance System
Zhen Liu, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, USA
FuChiang Tsui, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions and Techniques (EMBS)

L0 Buffer Energy Optimization through Scheduling and Exploration

Murali Jayapala, ESAT/ELECTA, Belgium

Tom Vander Aa, ESAT/EA, Belgium

Francisco Barat, ESAT/ELECT

LECTA, Belgium

Geert Deconinck, ESAT/ELECTA, Belgium

Francky Catthoor, IMEC, Belgium

Henk Corporaal, Technical University, The Netherlands

Fine-Grained Power Management for Multithreaded Processor Cores

Sascha Uhrig, University of Augsburg, Germany

Theo Ungerer, University of Augsburg, Germany

Engineering e-Learning Systems (ELS)

Modeling and Execution of E-Learning Resources

Johannes Lischka, University of Vienna, Austria

Dimitris Karagiannis, University of Vienna, Austria

Evolutionary Computation and Optimization (ECO)

Evolutionary Segmentation of Yeast Genome

Daniel Mateos, University Seville, Spain

José C. Riquelme, University Seville, Spain

Jesús S. Aguilar-Ruiz, University Seville, Spain

Application of Fuzzy Logic to Multiple Criteria Decision Making in Aquacultural Planning

Omar F. El-Gayar, Dakota State University, USA

Information Access and Retrieval (IAR)

A New Algorithm for Computing Transitive Closures

Yangjun Chen, University of Winnipeg, Canada

Automatic Data Extraction from Dynamic Web Pages

Hui Song, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

Fanyuan Ma, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

Suraj Giri, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

Internet Data Management (IDM)

A Web-page Fragmentation Technique for Personalized Browsing

Bouras Christos, University of Patras, Greece

Kapoulas Vaggelis, University of Patras, Greece

Misedakis Ioannis, University of Patras, Greece

Mobile Computing and Applications (MCA)

A Network Independent Broker for Obtaining Position of Nomadic Users

N. Prigouris, University of Athens, Greece

G. Papazafeiropoulos, University of Athens, Greece

G.F. Marias, University of Athens, Greece

S. Hadjiefthymiades, University of Athens, Greece

L. Merakos, University of Athens, Greece

Towards an Intelligent Mobile Travel Assistant

Marc Torrens, EPFL, Switzerland

Patrick Hertzog, EPFL, Switzerland

Pearl Pu, EPFL, Switzerland

Boi Faltings, EPFL, Switzerland

Programming Languages (PL)

A Core Calculus of Higher-Order Mixins and Classes

Lorenzo Bettini, Università di Firenze, Italy

Viviana Bono, Università di Torino, Italy

Silvia Likavec, Università di Torino, Italy

Ubiquitous Computing (UC)

Profile and Context Filtering of Streaming Data for a Mobile Personal Assistant

Alan Berfield, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Jonathan Beaver, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Web Technologies and Applications (WTA)

A Service–Oriented Customizable Digital Library

Claudia Di Napoli, Istituto di Cibernetica “E.Caianiello”, Italy

Maurizio Giordano, Istituto di Cibernetica “E.Caianiello”, Italy

XVM: XML Virtual Machine

Quanzhong Li, University of Arizona, USA

Michelle Y Kim, IBM T.J. Watson, USA

Edward So, IBM T.J. Watson, USA

Steve Wood, IBM T.J. Watson, USA