Tuesday March 16, 2004

 

9:00AM – 10:40AM

Keynote Speaker Session – Please see Website for details.

 

11:00AM – 2:40PM

 

Database Theory, Technology and Applications (DTTA) – 1:

Architectures for a Temporal Workflow Management System

Carlo Combi, Universitŕ di Verona, Italy

Giuseppe Pozzi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Enhancement of Workflow Flexibility by Composing Activities at Run-time

ShuiGuang Deng, ZeJiang University, China

Zhen Yu, ZeJiang University, China

ZhaoHui Wu, ZeJiang University, China

LiCan Huang, ZeJiang University, China

Simplified Access to Structured Databases by Adapting Keyword Search and Database Selection

Mohammad Hassan, Bradford University, United Kingdom

Reda Alhajj, University of Calgary, United Kingdom

Mike J. Ridley, Bradford University, Canada

Ken Barker, University of Calgary, Canada

A Mobile Agent Approach for Global Database Constraint Checking

Praveen Madiraju, Georgia State University, USA

Rajshekhar Sunderraman, Georgia State University, USA

1-2PC: The One-Two Phase Atomic Commit Protocol

Yousef J. Al-Houmaily, Institute of Public Administration, Saudi Arabia

Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, USA

 

Computer Applications in Health Care (CAHC) – 1:

Diagnosis of Lung Nodule Using Gini Coefficient and Skeletonization in Computerized Tomography Images

Aristofanes C. Silva, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Paulo-Cezar Pinto-Carvalho, Institute of Pure and Applied Mathematics, Brazil

Marcelo Gattass, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Compression of Mammograms for Medical Practice

Artur Przelaskowski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Boundary Extraction in Thermal Images by Edge Map

Quming Zhou, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Zhuojing Li, Texas State University, USA

J.K.Aggarwal, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Health Level-7 Compliant Clinical Patient Records System

Jagbir S. Hooda, E*TRADE FINANCIAL, USA

Erdogan Dogdu, Georgia State University, USA

Raj Sunderraman, Georgia State University, USA

 

Ubiquitous Computing (UC) – 1:

Route Profiling - Putting Context to Work

Anthony Harrington, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Vinny Cahil, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Applications of Context-Aware Computing in Hospital Work – Examples and Design Principles

Jakob E. Bardram, University of Aarhus, Denmark

Infotainment across Access Devices: the Perceptual Impact of Multimedia QoS

T. Serif, Brunel University, UK

S.R. Gulliver, Brunel University, UK

G. Ghinea, Brunel University, UK

A Ubiquitous Computing Environment for Aircraft Maintenance

Matthias Lampe, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Martin Strassner, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Elgar Fleisch, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Trust Enhanced Ubiquitous Payment without Too Much Privacy Loss

Jean-Marc Seigneur, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

Christian Damsgaard Jensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

 

Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions and Techniques (EMBS) – 1:

Efficient Implementation of Fingerprint Verification for Mobile Embedded Systems using Fixed-point Arithmetic

T.Y. Tang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Y.S. Moon, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

K.C. Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Assessing the Effect of Failure Severity, Coincident Failures and Usage-Profiles on the Reliability of Embedded Control Systems

Frederick T. Sheldon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Kshamta Jerath, Washington State University, USA

Profit Driven Uniprocessor Scheduling with Energy and Timing Constraints

Jian-Jia Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Chia-Lin Yang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Efficient AES Implementations for ARM Based Platforms

Kubilay Atasu, ALaRI-USI, Switzerland

Luca Breveglieri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Marco Macchetti, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Dynamic On-Demand Updating of Data in Real-Time Database Systems

Thomas Gustafsson, Linköping University, Sweden

Jörgen Hansson, Linköping University, Sweden

 

Evolutionary Computation and Optimization (ECO) – 1:

Automatic Construction of Drama School Timetables Based on a Generic Evolutionary Framework for Allocation and Scheduling Problems

Oskar Preinfalk , University of Salzburg, Austria

Helmut A. Mayer, University of Salzburg, Austria

Genetic Programming for Data Classification: Partitioning the Search Space

Jeroen Eggermont, Universiteit Leiden, The Netherlands

Joost N. Kok, Universiteit Leiden, The Netherlands

Walter A. Kosters, Universiteit Leiden, The Netherlands

Schemata Theory for the Real Coding and Arithmetical Operators

Diego F. Nehab, Princeton University, Brazil

Marco Aurélio C. Pacheco, PUC-Rio, Brazil

Experiments with UNA for Solving Linear Constraints in Real Variables

Neelam Gupta, The University of Arizona, USA

YongJun Cho, The University of Arizona, USA

Mohammad Z. Hossain, The University of Arizona, USA

 

Agents, Interactions, Mobility, and Systems (AIMS) – 1:

Knowledge Based Conversational Agents and Virtual Storytelling

Paul Tarau, University of North Texas, USA

Elizabeth Figa, University of North Texas, USA

Further Extensions of FIPA Contract Net Protocol: Threshold plus DoA

Chen Xueguang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Song Haigang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Information Agents Cooperating with Heterogeneous Data Sources for Customer-Order Management

Dionisis Kehagias, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Kyriakos Chatzidimitriou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Andreas Symeonidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Pericles Mitkas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Propositional Planning in BDI Agents

Felipe Meneguzzi, PUCRS, Brazil

Avelino Zorzo, PUCRS, Brazil

Micheal da Costa Móra, PUCRS, Brazil

A Decision-Theoretic Approach for Designing Proactive Communication in Multi-Agent Teamwork

Yu Zhang, Texas A&M University, USA

Richard Volz, Texas A&M University, USA

Thomas Ioerger, Texas A&M University, USA

John Yen, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

 

 

 

 

14:10PM – 5:50PM

 

Database Theory, Technology and Applications (DTTA) – 2:

On the Semantics and Expressive Power of Datalog-like Languages for NP Search and Optimization Problems

E. Zumpano, Universitŕ della Calabria, Italy

 S. Greco, Universitŕ della Calabria, Italy

I. Trubitsyna, Universitŕ della Calabria, Italy

P. Veltri, Universitŕ “Magna Crecia”, Italy

ConvRel: Relationship Conversion to XML Nested Structures

Angela Cristina Duta, University of Calgary, Canada

Ken Barker, University of Calgary, Canada

Reda Alhajj, University of Calgary, Canada

On Using Collection for Aggregation and Association Relationships in XML Object-Relational Storage

Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Australia

J. Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia

David Taniar, Monash University, Australia

A Data Mining Approach for Database Intrusion Detection

Yi Hu, University of Arkansas, USA

Brajendra Panda, University of Arkansas, USA

Creation and Management of Versions in Multiversion Data Warehouse

Bartosz Bębel, Poznań University of Technology, Poland       

Johann Eder, University of Klagenfurt, Austria

Christian Koncilia, University of Klagenfurt, Austria

Tadeusz Morzy, Poznań University of Technology, Poland

Robert Wrembel, Poznań University of Technology, Poland

 

Computer Applications in Health Care (CAHC) – 2:

Towards a Flexible, Process-Oriented IT Architecture for an Integrated Healthcare Network

Mario Beyer, Philipps University Marburg, Germany

Klaus A. Kuhn, Philipps University Marburg, Germany

Christian Meiler, Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen, Germany

Stefan Jablonski, Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen, Germany

Richard Lenz, Philipps University Marburg, Germany

A Relational Approach to the Capture of DICOM files for Grid-enabled Medical Imaging Databases

David Power, Oxford University, U.K.

Eugenia Politou, Oxford University, U.K.

Mark Slaymaker, Oxford University, U.K.

Steve Harris, Oxford University, U.K.

Andrew Simpson, Oxford University, U.K.

Knowledge Discovery from Doctor-Patient Relationship

Jesus S. Aguilar-Ruiz, University of Seville, Spain

Raquel Costa, Inst. for Mental Health Care, the Netherlands

Federico Divina, Free University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Potential Prevention of Medical Errors in Casualty Surgery by Using Information Technology

R. Blaser, Philipps-University Medical Center, Germany

M. Schnabel, Philipps-University Medical Center, Germany

D. Mann, Philipps-University Medical Center, Germany

P. Jancke, Philipps-University Medical Center, Germany

K. Kuhn, Philipps-University Medical Center, Germany

R. Lenz, Philipps-University Medical Center, Germany

Regularized B-spline Network and its Application to Heart Arrhythmia Classification

Jie Zhou, Northern Illinois University, USA

Liqun Li, Northern Illinois University, USA

 

Engineering e-Learning Systems (ELS) – 1:

Issues of Pedagogy and Design in e-learning Systems

Charalambos Vrasidas, Intercollege, Cyprus

Patterns for Blended, Person-Centered Learning: Strategy, Concepts, Experiences, and Evaluation

Michael Derntl, University of Vienna, Austria

Renate Motschnig-Pitrik, University of Vienna, Austria

SiteLang::Edu - Towards a Context-Driven E-Learning Content Utilization Model

Aleksander Binemann­Zdanowicz, Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus, Germany

Evaluating Adaptive Hypermedia Authoring while Teaching Adaptive Systems

Alexandra Cristea, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands 

Training Needs Analysis - The first step in authoring e-learning content

Emma O'Brien, University of Limerick, Ireland

Timothy Hall, University of Limerick, Ireland

 

Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions and Techniques (EMBS) – 2:

Code Generation Techniques for Developing Light-Weight XML Web Services for Embedded Devices

Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, USA

An Efficient Management Scheme for Large-Scale Flash-Memory Storage Systems

Li-Pin Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

A Hardware/Software Kernel for System on Chip Designs

Andrew Morton, University of Waterloo, Canada

Wayne M. Loucks, University of Waterloo, Canada

DSPxPlore – Design Space Exploration Methodology for an Embedded DSP Core

Christian Panis, Carinthian Tech Institute, Austria

Ulrich Hirnschrott, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Gunther Laure, Infineon Technologies, Austria

Wolfgang Lazian, Infineon Technologies, Austria

Jari Nurmi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

An Energy Efficient Cache Memory Architecture for Embedded Systems

Jung-Wook Park, Yonsei University, Korea

Cheong-Ghil Kim, Yonsei University, Korea

Jung-Hoon Lee, Yonsei University, Korea

Shin-Dug Kim, Yonsei University, Korea

 

Evolutionary Computation and Optimization (ECO) – 2:

Using a Genetic Algorithm to Optimize the Gape of a Snake Jaw

C.W. Liew, Lafayette College, USA

Two Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithms for the Rectilinear Steiner Arborescence Problem

Bryant A. Julstrom, St. Cloud State University, USA

Athos Antoniades, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Solving the Error Correcting Code Problem with Parallel Hybrid Heuristics

Enrique Alba, University of Málaga, Spain

J. Francisco Chicano, University of Málaga, Spain

An Improved Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for the Generalized Assignment Problem

Harald Feltl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Günther R. Raidl, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 

Agents, Interactions, Mobility, and Systems (AIMS) – 2:

Specification and Verification of Agent Interaction Protocols in a Logic-based System

Marco Alberti, Universitŕ de Ferrara, Italy

Davide Daolio, Universitŕ de Ferrara, Italy

Paolo Torroni, Universitŕ de Bologna, Italy

A Framework and Analysis for Cooperative Search Using UAV Swarms

Patrick Vincent, University of California, USA

Izhak Rubin, University of California, USA

Using Mobile Agents as Roaming Security Guards to Test and Improve Security of Hosts and Networks

Marco Carvalho, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Thomas Cowin, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Niranjan Suri, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Maggie Breedy, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Kenneth Ford, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Software Agents for Process Monitoring and Notification

Larry Bunch, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Maggie Breedy, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Jeffrey Bradshaw, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Marco Carvalho, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Niranjan Suri, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Andrzej Uszok, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Jack Hansen, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA

Michal Pechoucek, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic

Vladimir Marik, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic

 

 

16:20PM – 18:00PM

 

Database Theory, Technology and Applications (DTTA) – 3:

Signature File Hierarchies and Signature Graphs: A New Index Method for Object-Oriented Databases.

Yangjun Chen, University of Winnipeg, Canada

Yibin Chen, University of Winnipeg, Canada

Feature-based Distributed Object Search Using Signatures in Peer-to-Peer Environments.

Ryo Matsushita, University of Tsukuba - Japan

Hiroyuki Kitagawa, University of Tsukuba - Japan

Yoshiharu Isihikawa, University of Tsukuba - Japan

Integrating Similarity-Based Queries in Image DBMSs

Solomon Atnafu, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia

Richard Chbeir, Bourgogne University, France

David Coquil, LIRIS-INSA de Lyon, France

Lionel Brunie, LIRIS-INSA de Lyon, France

VCR Indexing for Fast Event Matching for Highly-Overlapping Range Predicates

Kun-Lung Wu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Shyh-Kwei Chen, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Philip S. Yu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Replicated Declustering for Arbitrary Queries

Ali Şaman Tosun, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

 

Computer Applications in Health Care (CAHC) – 3:

Automatic Fitting of Cochlear Implants with Evolutionary Algorithms

C. Bourgeois-Republique, Université de Bourgogne, France

J.J. Chabrier, Université de Bourgogne, France

P. Collet,Université du Littoral, France

Disclosure Risk Measures for the Sampling Disclosure Control Method

Traian Marius Truta, Wayne State University, USA

Farshad Fotouhi, Wayne State University, USA

Daniel Barth-Jones, Wayne State University, USA

Active Contour on the Basis of Inertia

Jose-Blas Pagador, Minimally Invasive Surgery Center, Spain

Jose Moreno, University of Extremadura, Spain

Valentin Masero, University of Extremadura, Spain

Juan-Miguel León-Rojas, University of Extremadura, Spain

Patient Scheduling under Uncertainty

Torsten O. Paulussen, University of Mannheim, Germany

Anja Zöller, University of Mannheim, Germany

Armin Heinzl, University of Mannheim, Germany

Lars Braubach, University of Hamburg, Germany

Alexander Pokahr, University of Hamburg, Germany

Winfried Lamersdorf, University of Hamburg, Germany

 

Engineering e-Learning Systems (ELS) – 2:

Carrying on the e-Learning Process with a Workflow Management Engine

Mirko Cesarini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Mattia Monga, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy

Roberto Tedesco, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Improving Courseware Quality through Life-Cycle Encompassing Quality Assurance

Ines Grützner, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany

Stephan Weibelzahl, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany

Patrick Waterson, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany

Encouraging Knowledge Exchange in Discussion Forums by Market-Oriented Mechanisms

Natalia López, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

Manuel Núńez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

Ismael Rodríguez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

Fernando Rubio, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

The EduSource Communication Language: Implementing Open Network for Learning Repositories and Services

Marek Hatala, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Griff Richards, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Timmy Eap, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Jordan Willms, Simon Fraser University, Canada

An Architecture for Supporting Vicarious Learning in a Distributed Environment

Steve Neely, University of Strathclyde, UK

Helen Lowe, University of Strathclyde, UK

David Eyers, University of Cambridge, UK

Jean Bacon, University of Cambridge, UK

Julian Newman, Glasgow Caledonian University, UK

Xiaofeng Gong, Glasgow Caledonian University, UK

 

Embedded Systems: Applications, Solutions and Techniques (EMBS) – 3:

Multi-Objective Co-Exploration of Source Code Transformations and Design Space Architectures for Low-Power Embedded Systems

Giovanni Agosta, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Gianluca Palermo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Cristina Silvano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

A Hardware Extension of the RISC Microprocessor for Attribute Grammar Evaluation

Ioannis Panagopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Christos Pavlatos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

George Papakonstantinou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

 

Evolutionary Computation and Optimization (ECO) – 3:

Solving the Maximum Clique Problem by k-opt Local Search

Kengo Katayama, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Akihiro Hamamoto, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Hiroyuki Narihisa, Okayama University of Science, Japan

 

Ubiquitous Computing (UC) – 2:

Fluid – Supporting a Transportable and Adaptive Web Service

I Made Pratistha, Monash University, Australia

Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University, Australia

“Take me with you!”: A Case Study of Context-aware Application Integrating Cyber and Physical Spaces

Kaori Fujinami, Waseda University, Japan

Tetsuo Yamabe, Waseda University, Japan

Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University, Japan