Monday March 15, 2004

 

9:00AM – 10:40AM

Keynote Speaker Session – Please see Website for details.

 

11:00AM – 2:40PM

 

Computer Security (SEC) – 1:

Efficient Comparison of Enterprise Privacy Policies

Michael Backes, IBM Research, Switzerland

Walid Bagga, Eurecom Institute, France

Günter Karjoth, IBM Research, Switzerland

Matthias Schunter, IBM Research, Switzerland

Modelling and Detecting the Cascade Vulnerability Problem using Soft Constraints

Stefano Bistarelli, Universita' di Chieti-Pescara, Italy

Simon N. Foley, University College Cork, Ireland

Barry O’Sullivan, University College Cork, Ireland

Fair Certified E-mail Delivery

Aleksandra Nenadic, University of Manchester, UK

Ning Zhang, University of Manchester, UK

Stephen Barton, University of Manchester, UK

Anonymity and Certification: e-mail, a case study

Lavinia Egidi, Universitá del Piemonte Orientale, Italy

Giovanni Porcelli, Universitá del Piemonte Orientale, Italy

The Loop Fallacy and Serialization in Tracing Intrusion Connections through Stepping Stones

Xinyuan Wang, Cyber Defense Lab, USA

 

Programming Languages (PL) – 1:

FSM-Hume: Programming Resource-Limited Systems using Bounded Automata

Greg Michaelson, Heriot-Watt University, UK

Kevin Hammond, University of St Andrews, UK

Jocelyn Serot, Blaise Pascal University, France

Controlling Data Movement in Global Computing Applications

Daniele Gorla, Università di Roma, Italy

Rosario Pugliese, Università di Firenze, Italy

Constructive Negation by Bottom-up Computation of Literal Answers

Javier Álvez, Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain
Paqui Lucio, Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain
Fernando Orejas, Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Edelmira Pasarella, Univ. Poitecnica de Catalunya, Spain and Univ. Simon, Bolivar, Venezuela
Elvira, Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain


Exploiting Labels in Structural Operational Semantics

Peter D. Mosses, University of Aarhus, Denmark

A Back-end for GHC based on Categorical Multi-Combinators

Ricardo Massa F. Lima, Universidade de Pernambuco, Brazil

Rafael Dueire Lins, Universidade Fedreal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Andre L. M. Santos, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

 

Internet Data Management (IDM) – 1:

Text Mining Agent for Net Auction

Yukitaka Kusumura, Osaka University, Japan

Yoshinori Hijikata, Osaka University, Japan

Shogo Nishida, Osaka University, Japan

Specifying Temporal Data Models for Semistructured Data by a Constraint-based Approach

Carlo Combi, Universita degli studi di Verona, Italy

Barbara Oliboni, Universita degli studi di Verona, Italy

Elisa Quintarelli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy 

Caching in Web Memory Hierarchies

Dimitrios Katsaros, Aristotle University, Greece

Yannis Manolopoulos, Aristotle University, Greece

Learning Query Languages of Web Interfaces

André Bergholz, Xerox Research Centre Europe, France

Boris Chidlovskii, Xerox Research Centre Europe, France

Efficient Management of XML Contents over Wireless Environment by Xstream

Eugene Y.C. Wong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Alvin T. S. Chan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Hong-Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

 

AI and Computational Logic and Image Analysis (AI):

Person Identification From Heavily Occluded Face Images

Andreas Lanitis, Cyprus College, Cyprus

Morphing of Image Represented Objects Using a Physical Methodology

Raquel Ramos Pinho, Laboratório de Óptica e, Portugal

João Manuel R. S. Tavares, Laboratório de Óptica e, Portugal

Hierarchical Nonlinear Constraint Satisfaction

Hiroshi Hosobe, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Concatenate Feature Extraction for Robust 3D Elliptic Object Localization

Yuichi Motai, University of Vermont, USA

Akio Kosaka, Purdue University, USA

Symbol Representation in Map Image Compression

Akimov Alexander, University of Joensuu, Finland

Pasi Fränti, University of Joensuu, Finland

 

Organizational Engineering (OE) – 1:

Modeling Organizational Goals: Analysis of Current Methods

Evangelia Kavakli, University of the Aegean, Greece

Towards a Corporate Performance Measurement System

Beate List, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Karl Machaczek, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Evolution of Business Processes towards eBusiness using a Critiquing Approach

Lerina Aversano, University of Sannio, Italy

Thierry Bodhuin, University of Sannio, Italy

Gerardo Canfora, University of Sannio, Italy 

Raffaele Esposito, University of Sannio, Italy

Maria Tortorella, University of Sannio, Italy

Information Requirements Engineering for Data Warehouse Systems

Robert Winter, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Bernhard Strauch, LGT Financial Services, Principality of Liechtenstein

A Method to Define an Enterprise Architecture using the Zachman Framework

Carla Marques Pereira, EST-IPCB, Portugal

Pedro Sousa, I.S.T e Link, Portugal

 

Electronic Commerce Technologies (ECT) – 1:

A Multi-criteria Model for Electronic Auctions

Marie-Jo Bellosta, Université Paris Dauphine, France

Imene Brigui, Université Paris Dauphine, France

Sylvie Kornman, Université Paris Dauphine, France

Daniel Vanderpooten, Université Paris Dauphine, France

An Anonymous Bonus Point System for Mobile Commerce Based on Word-of-Mouth Recommendation

Tobias Straub, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

Andreas Heinemann, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

Formal Specification of Autonomous Commerce Agents

Ismael Rodríguez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain

An Improved Formal Specification of the Internet Open Trading Protocol

Chun Ouyang, University of South Australia, Australia

Jonathan Billington, University of South Australia, Australia

A Framework for the Classification and the Reclassification of Electronic Catalogs

Domenico Beneventano, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy

Stefania Magnani, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy

 

 

 

 

14:10PM – 5:50PM

 

Computer Security (SEC) – 2:

Unsupervised Learning Techniques for an Intrusion Detection System

Stefano Zanero, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Sergio M. Savaresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Naive Bayes vs Decision Trees in Intrusion Detection Systems

Nahla Ben Amor, Institute Supérieur de Gestion, Tunisia

Salem Benferhat, Université d’Artois, France

Zied Elouedi, Institute Supérieur de Gestion, Tunisia

Protected Transmission of Biometric User Authentication Data for Oncard-Matching

Ulrich Waldmann, Fraunhofer-Institute Secure Telecooperation SIT, Germany

Dirk Scheuermann, Fraunhofer-Institute Secure Telecooperation SIT, Germany

Claudia Eckert, Fraunhofer-Institute Secure Telecooperation SIT, Germany

 

Parallel and Distributed Systems (PDS) – 1:

Exploiting Fast Ethernet Performance in Multiplatform Cluster Environment

Sándor Juhász, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Hassan Charaf, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Automatic Parallel Code Generation for Tiled Nested Loops

Georgios Goumas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Nikolaos Drosinos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Maria Athanasaki, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Class-Dependent Assignment in Cluster-based Servers

Victoria Ungureanu, Rutgers University, USA

Benjamin Melamed, Rutgers University, USA

Phillip G. Bradford, University of Alabama, USA

Michael Katehakis, Rutgers University, USA

Efficient Fault-Tolerant Routing Algorithm for OTIS-Cube Using Unsafety Vectors

Jehad A. Al-Sadi, Zarka Private University, Jordan

Ahmad M. Awwad, Zarka Private University, Jordan

A Cost-Oriented Approach for Infrastructural Design

Danilo Ardagna, Politecnico di Milano Italy

Chiara Francalanci, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Marco Trubian, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

 

Mobile Computing and Applications (MCA) – 1:

A Call Admission Control Scheme using Genetic Algorithms

Dilek Karabudak, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

Chih-Cheng Hung, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

Benny Bing, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

A Comparison of Randomized and Evolutionary Approaches for Optimizing Base Station Site Selection

Larry Raisanen, Cardiff University, UK

Roger M. Whitaker, Cardiff University, UK

Steve Hurley, Cardiff University, UK

Delivering Attribute Certificates over GPRS

Georgios Kambourakis, University of the Aegean, Greece

Angelos Rouskas, University of the Aegean, Greece

Stefanos Gritzalis, University of the Aegean, Greece

Extending Invalid-Access Prevention Policy Protocols for Mobile-Client Data Caching

Shin Parker, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA

Zhengxin Chen, University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA

A Declarative Framework for Adaptable Applications in Heterogeneous Environments

P. Inverardi, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy

F. Mancinelli, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy

M. Nesi, Università degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy

 

Multimedia and Visualization (MV) – 1:

Providing Resource Allocation and Performance Isolation in a Shared Streaming-Media Hosting Service

Ludmila Cherkasova, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA

Wenting Tang, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA

A New Algorithm for Removing Noisy Borders from Monochromatic Documents

Bruno Tenório Ávila, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Rafael Dueire Lins, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

LEMP: Lightweight Efficient Multicast Protocol for Video on Demand

Panayotis Fouliras, University of Macedonia, Greece

Spiros Xanthos, University of Macedonia, Greece

Nikolaos Tsantalis, University of Macedonia, Greece

Athanasios Manitsaris, University of Macedonia, Greece

Similarity between Euclidean and Cosine Angle Distance for Nearest Neighbor Queries

Gang Qian, Michigan State University, USA

Shamik Sural, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Yuelong Gu, Michigan State University, USA

Sakti Pramanik, Michigan State University, USA

Cost Effective Transcoding for QoS Adaptive Multimedia Streaming

Ilhoon Shin, Seoul National University, South Korea

Kern Koh, Seoul National University, South Korea

 

Organizational Engineering (OE) – 2:

Developing the Extended Enterprise with the FADEE

Frank Goethals, K.U.Leuven, Belgium

Jacques Vandenbulcke, K.U.Leuven, Belgium

Wilfried Lemahieu, K.U.Leuven, Belgium

Separation, Review and Supervision Controls in the Context of a Credit Application Process – A Case Study of Organisational Control Principles

Andreas Schaad, Ernst & Young LLP, United Kingdom

Jonathan Moffett, University of York, United Kingdom

Organizational Engineering in Public Administrations – A Method for Process-oriented eGovernment Projects

Joerg Becker, University of Muenster, Germany

Lars Algermissen, University of Muenster, Germany

Bjoern Niehaves, University of Muenster, Germany

An Integrated Model of Workflows, e-Contracts and Solution Implementation

Mizuho Iwaihara, Kyoto University, Japan

Haiying Jiang, Kyoto University, Japan

Yahiko Kambayashi, Kyoto University, Japan

Applying Scheduling Techniques to Minimize the Number of Late Jobs in Workflow Systems

Gregorio Baggio Tramontina, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Jacques Wainer, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

Clarence Ellis, University of Colorado, USA

 

Electronic Commerce Technologies (ECT) – 2:

Automatic Verification of the TLS HandShake Protocol

Gregorio Díaz, Universidad Castilla la Mancha, Spain

Fernando Cuartero, Universidad Castilla la Mancha, Spain

Valentín Valero, Universidad Castilla la Mancha, Spain

Fernando Pelayo, Universidad Castilla la Mancha, Spain

Automated Test Scenarios Generation for an E-barter System

Ana Cavalli, INT, France

Stephane Maag, INT, France

Web Services for E-commerce: Guaranteeing Security Access and Quality of Service

Mario Bravetti, University of Bologna, Italy

Roberto Lucchi, University of Bologna, Italy

Gianluigi Zavattaro, University of Bologna, Italy

Roberto Gorrieri, University of Bologna, Italy

A New Signature Scheme: Joint-Signature

Li-Sha He, University of Manchester, UK

Ning Zhang, University of Manchester, UK

A Secure Method for Signature Delegation to Mobile Agents

Omaima Bamasak, University of Manchester, UK

Ning Zhang, University of Manchester, UK

 

 

 

 

16:20PM – 18:00PM

 

Computer Security (SEC) – 3:

Java Bytecode Verification on Java Cards

Roberto Barbuti, Universita' di Pisa, Italy

Stefano Cataudella, Universita' di Pisa, Italy

Towards Multisensor Data Fusion for DoS Detection

Christos Siaterlis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Basil Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

 

Joint Session:  Programming Languages (PL) – 2 and Parallel and Distributed Systems (PDS) – 2:

(PL) - Approximating Module Semantics with Constraints

Francesco Logozzo, École Polytechnique, France

(PL) - Type-Safe Covariance in C++

Vitaly Surazhsky, Technion-Insrael Institute of Technology, Israel

Joseph (Yossi) Gil, Technion-Insrael Institute of Technology, Israel

(PL) - Implementing the Essence of Reflection: a Reflective Run-Time Environment

Massimo Ancona, University of Genova, Italy

Walter Cazzola, University of Milano, Italy

(PDS) - Scalable and Lock-Free Concurrent Dictionaries

Hakan Sundell, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

(PDS) - Using a Hybrid Evolutionary-Taboo Algorithm to Solve the Job Shop Problem

Joao Paulo Caldeira, Instituto Politécnico de Setúbal, Portugal

Fernando Melicio,  I.S.E.L., Portugal

Agostinho Rosa, LaSEEB-ISR-IST, Portugal

 

Mobile Computing and Applications (MCA) – 2:

Object-Oriented Middleware for Location-Aware Systems

Riku Järvensivu, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Risto Pitkänen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Tommi Mikkonen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

UbiCollab: Collaboration Support for Mobile Users

Monica Divitini, IDI, NTNU, Norway

Babak A. Farshchian, Telenor R&D, Norway

Haldor Samset, Telenor R&D, Norway

MIRES - an Information Exchange System for Mobile Phones

Qing Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Xiang Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Jian Zhai, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Liu Wenyin, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wireless Spatio-Semantic Transactions on Multimedia Datasets

James D. Carswell, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland

Keith Gardiner, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland

Marco Neumann, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland

 

Multimedia and Visualization (MV) – 2:

Axes-Based Visualizations with Radial Layouts

Christian Tominski, University of Rostock, Germany

James Abello, Rutgers University, USA

Heidrun Schumann, University of Rostock, Germany

Modelling and Filtering of MPEG-7-Compliant Meta-Data for Digital Video

Harry Agius, Brunel University, UK

Marios Angelides, Brunel University, UK

A High-Dimensional Approach to Interactive Graph Visualization

Hiroshi Hosobe, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Exploring an Open, Distributed Multimedia Framework to Design and Develop an Adaptive Middleware for Interactive Digital Television Systems

Glêdson Elias, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Adilson B. Lopes, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Frederico Borelli, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Maurício Magalhães, State University of Campinas, Brazil

 

Data Streams (DS):

An Efficient Single-Pass Query Evaluator for XML Data Streams

Dan Olteanu, University of Munich, Germany

Tim Furche, University of Munich, Germany

François Bry, University of Munich, Germany

Forest Trees for On-line Data

João Gama, Univ. do Porto, Portugal

Pedro Medas, Univ. do Porto, Portugal

Ricardo Rocha, Universitário de Santiago, Portugal

The Time Diversification Monitoring of a Stock Portfolio: An Approach Based on the Fractal Dimension

Mehmed Kantardzic, University of Louisville, USA

Pedram Sadeghian, University of Louisville, USA

Chun Shen, University of Louisville, USA 

Parallel Hypothesis Driven Video Content Analysis

Ole-Christoffer Granmo, Agder University College, Norway

Discovering Decision Rules from Numerical Data Streams

Francisco J. Ferrer-Troyano, University of Seville, Spain

Jesús S. Aguilar-Ruiz, University of Seville, Spain

José C. Riquelme, University of Seville, Spain

 

Internet Data Management (IDM) – 2:

Automatic Language Identification of Written Texts

Rafael Lins, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Paulo Gonçalves, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil

Minimizing the Reconfiguration Overhead in Content-Based Publish-Subscribe

Gianpaolo Cugola, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Davide Frey, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Amy L. Murphy, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Gian Pietro Picco, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

GD-GhOST: A Goal-Oriented Self-Tuning Caching Algorithm

Ganesh Santhanakrishnan, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Ahmed Amer, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Dan Li, University of Pittsburgh, USA