Sunday February 28, 1999

6:30-9:00 PM SAC'99 RECEPTION MINUET

Monday March 1, 1999

7:30-8:15 AM REGISTRATION GRANT
8:15-8:30 AM OPENING COMMENTS BALLROOM A
8:30-10:00 AM KEYNOTE ADDRESS BALLROOM A
Computer Science: Its Achievements and Its Challenges
Edsger W. Dijkstra; Schlumberger Centennial Chair in Computer Sciences, University of Texas - Austin

In this talk we shall try to understand the fate of Computing Science as an academic discipline, i.e. as an intellectual enterprise as autonomous as the campus permits (and requires). It should help us understand past and present -e.g. how nationally different conceptions of ìthe Universityî result in nationally different views of what CS should be about-and it should assist us in choosing what type of research to pursue.


10:00-10:30 AM Break

10:30-NOON GENETIC ALGORITHMS - I POOLSIDE I
Track Chair: Roger L. Wainwright, University of Tulsa, USA
Session Chair: Lawrence D. Merkle, Kirtland AFB, USA
A New Approach for Evolving Clusters
Robert E. Marmelstein, Gary B. Lamont; Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
The Use of Genetic Algorithms and Neural Networks to Investigate the Baldwin Effect
Michael Jones, Aaron Konstam; Trinity University, USA
Scheduling of Multi-Product Fungible Liquid Pipelines Using Genetic Algorithms
D. Scott Crane; Williams Energy Group, USA
Roger L. Wainwright, Dale A. Schoenefeld; The University of Tulsa, USA
A Genetic Algorithm for Solving the Euclidean Distance Matrices Completion Problem
Wilson Rivera-Gallego; Mississippi State University, USA
10:30-NOON COORDINATION MODELS, LANGUAGES AND APPLICATIONS - I POOLSIDE II
Track/Session Chair: George A. Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Abductive Coordination for Logic Agents
Anna Ciampolini, Evelina Lamma, Paola Mello; Università di Bologna, Italy
Cesare Stefanelli; Università di Ferrara, Italy
Changeable Interfaces and Promised Messages for Concurrent Components
Franz Puntigam, Christof Peter; Technische Universität Wien, Austria
A Coordination Language for Mixed Task and Data Parallel Programs
Thomas Rauber; Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
Gudula Rü nger; Universität Leipzig, Germany
10:30-NOON ARTIFICIAL INTELIGENCE AND COMPUTATIONAL LOGIC - I POOLSIDE III
Track Chair: Chih-Cheng Hung, Alabama A & M University, USA
Track Co-chair/Session Chair: Agostinho Rosa, LaSEEB - Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica & IST, Portugal
Toward A Computational Model of Collective Intelligence and Its IQ Measure
Mohammed Almulla, Tadeusz Szuba; Kuwait University, Kuwait
KAT: A Knowledge Acquisition Tool for Acquiring Functional Knowledge Based upon the No-Causality-In-Function Principle
Congxiao Lu; Astera, Inc., USA
David J. Russomanno; The University of Memphis, USA
A Knowledge Based Model of Traffic Behavior in Freeways
Sanjoy Das, Betty A. Bowles, Chris R. Houghland, Steven J. Hunn, YunLong Zhang; ITT Systems Corporation, USA
10:30-NOON BIOMEDICAL COMPUTING CAVALIER
Track/Session Chair: Donna Mooney, University of Arkansas - Little Rock, USA
Exon/Intron Discrimination Using the Finite Induction Pattern Matching Technique
Pamela Ann Taylor; The University of Texas at Tyler, USA
The Disease Progression Explorer: Risk Assessment Support in Chronic, Multifactorial Diseases
Pamela K. Fink, L. Tandy Herren; Medical Science Systems, Inc., USA
10:30-NOON COMPUTATIONAL ECONOMICS AND FINANCE BALLROOM C
Track/Session Chair: Jim Hightower, California State University - Fullerton, USA
Linear Quadratic Approximation for Solving a Model Economy Distorted by Progressive Taxation
Mirta Noemí Sataka Bugarin; Universidade de Brasília, Brazil
A Synergetic Approach to Speculative Price Volatility
Taisei Kaizoji; International Christian University, Japan
12:00-1:30 PM LUNCH FOR ALL REGISTRANTS MINUET
1:30-3:00 PM GENETIC ALGORITHMS - II POOLSIDE I
Track/Session Chair: Roger L. Wainwright, University of Tulsa, USA
A Weight-Coded Genetic Algorithm for the Multiple Container Packing Problem
nther R. Raidl; Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Coding TSP Tours as Permutations via an Insertion Heuristic
Bryant A. Julstrom; St. Cloud State University, USA
A New Iterated Local Search Algorithm using Genetic Crossover for the Traveling Salesman Problem
Kengo Katayama, Hiroyuki Narihisa; Okayama University of Science, Japan
MasterMind by Evolutionary Algorithms
Luís Bento, Luísa Pereira, Agostinho Rosa; LaSEEB - Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica-IST-UTL, Portugal
1:30-3:00 PM COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND VISUALIZATION POOLSIDE II
Track/Session Chair: Ramesh B. Adusumilli, Alabama A & M University, USA
Peripherality Based Level of Detail Switching as a Visualization Enhancement of High Risk Simulations
Gerald Pitts, Daniel Cornell; Trinity University, USA
Generating Photomosaics: An Empirical Study
Nicholas Tran; Wichita State University, USA
Parallel Polygon Scan Conversion on Hypercube Multiprocessors
John JingFu Jenq; Montclair State University, USA
1:30-3:00 PM COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS - I POOLSIDE III
Track/Session Chair: Mohammad S. Obaidat, Monmouth University, USA
Modeling Deflection Networks: Design and Specification
Nobuyuki Nezu, Huizhu Lu; Oklahoma State University, USA
Computation of Square Root of X
Nabil Rousan, Hani Abu-Salem; Mu'tah University, Jordan
The Distributed Programming Environment on the Internet
Chang-Hyun Jo; University of North Dakota, USA
Jea Gi Son, Younwoo Kang, Phill Soo Lim; Kyonggi University, Korea
1:30-3:00 PM MOBILE COMPUTING SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS - I CAVALIER
Track/Session Chair:Dorota Huizinga, California State University - Fullerton, USA
The Remote Processing Framework for Portable Computer Power Saving
Alex Rudenko, Peter Reiher, Gerald J. Popek, Geoffrey H. Kuenning; University of California - Los Angeles, USA
Transaction Processing in PRO-MOTION
Gary D. Walborn, Panos K. Chrysanthis; University of Pittsburgh, USA
Ubiquitous Devices United: Enabling Distributed Computing Through Mobile Code
Kjetil Jacobsen, Dag Johansen; University of Tromsø, Norway
1:30-3:00 PM DATABASE TECHNOLOGY - I BALLROOM C
Track/Session Chair: Ramzi A. Haraty, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Object-Oriented Database Management System for Process Control Systemsó Development and Evaluation
Ryuji Wakizono, Toshikazu Kawamura, Takehiko Tsuchiya, Takahiro Hatanaka, Tatsuji Tanaka; Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Improving the Performance of Lineage Tracing In a Data Warehouse
Satyadeep Patnaik, Marshall Meier, Brian Henderson, Joe Hickman, Brajendra Panda; University of North Dakota, USA
C2 Secure Database Management Systems: A Comparative Study
Ramzi A. Haraty; Lebanese American University, Lebanon

3:00-3:30 PM Break

3:30-5:00 PM COMPUTER USES IN EDUCATION POOLSIDE I
Track/Session Chair: Jim Hightower, California State University - Fullerton, USA
VisMod: A Beginner-Friendly Programming Environment
Ricardo Jiménez-Peris, Marta Patiño-Martínez, Jorge Pacios-Martínez; Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Peer Collaboration and Virtual Environments: A Preliminary Investigation of Multi-Participant Virtual Reality Applied in Science Education
Randolph L. Jackson, Wayne Taylor, William Winn; University of Washington, USA
Integrating E-Mail in a Programming Class: Implications for Teaching Programming
Malini Krishnamurthi; California State University - Fullerton, USA
3:30-5:00 PM COORDINATION MODELS, LANGUAGES AND APPLICATIONS - II POOLSIDE II
Track Chair: George A. Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Session Chair: Andrea Omicini, Università di Bologna, Italy
Comparing Coordination Models Based on Shared Distributed Replicated Data
Marcello M. Bonsangue, Joost N. Kok; Leiden University, The Netherlands
Gianluigi Zavattaro; Università di Bologna, Italy
MARS: Runtime Support for Coordinated Applications
Neal Sample, Carl Bartlett, Matthew Haines; University of Wyoming, USA
Reliable and Efficient Matrix Processing with the Specification-Consistent Coordination Model (short paper)
Romeo A. Dumitrescu, Edgar F. A. Lederer; Universität Basel, Switzerland
3:30-5:00 PM FUZZY APPLICATIONS - I POOLSIDE III
Track/Session Chair: Ernesto Damiani, Università di Milano, Italy
A Fuzzy Evolutionary Framework for Adaptive Agents
Ferdinando Cicalese, Antonio Di Nola, Vincenzo Loia; Università di Salerno, Italy
GA Design of Crisp-Fuzzy Logic Controllers
Kuan-Shiu Chiu, Andrew Hunter; University of Sunderland, UK
3:30-5:00 PM MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS - I CAVALIER
Track Chair: Brajendra Panda, University of North Dakota, USA
Track Co-Chair/Session Chair: Jay Bhuyan, Tuskegee University, USA
An Implementation of Hybrid Approach to Indexing Image Databases
Chaman L. Sabharwal; University of Missouri - Rolla, USA
Evolving Hypermedia Middleware Services: Lessons and Observations
Uffe K. Wiil; Aalborg University Esbjerg, Denmark
Peter J. Nü rnberg; Aarhus University, Denmark
Performance Evaluation of New Adaptive Object Replacement Techniques for VOD Systems
B. Sonah; University of Mauritius, Mauritius
M.R. Ito; University of British Columbia, Canada
3:30-5:00 PM PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING - I BALLROOM C
Track Chair: S. Lakshmivarahan, University of Oklahoma, USA
Track Co-chair/Session Chair: Mahmoud Al-Omari, Mu'tah University, Jordan
Fault-tolerant Routing and Multicasting in Butterfly Networks
Feng Cao; Cisco Systems, Inc. , USA
Ding-Zhu Du; University of Minnesota, USA
False Sharing Problems in Cluster-based Disk Array
Hai Jin, Kai Hwang; University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
A Dynamic Scheduling Logic for Exploiting Multiple Functional Units in Single Chip Multithreaded Architectures
Prasad N. Golla, Eric C. Lin; Southern Methodist University, USA
A Method of Trading Diameter for Reduced Degree to Construct Low Cost Interconnection Networks
Aaron Harwood, Hong Shen; Griffith University, Australia
5:15-6:15 PM SIGAPP BUSINESS MEETING CAVALIER

Monday March 1, 1999

8:15-8:30 AM COMMENTS/NOTICES BALLROOM C
8:30-10:00 AM GENETIC ALGORITHMS - III POOLSIDE I
Track Chair: Roger L. Wainwright, University of Tulsa, USASession Chair: Bryant A. Julstrom St. Cloud State University, USA
Convergence Characteristics of Keep-Best Reproduction
Kay Wiese, Scott D. Goodwin; University of Regina, Canada
Depth-Fair Crossover in Genetic Programming
Matthew Kessler, Thomas Haynes; Wichita State University, USA
Constrained GA applied to Production and Energy Management of a Pulp and Paper Mill
Amâncio Santos; Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra, Portugal
António Dourado; Centro de Informatica e Sistemas da Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Infected Genes Evolutionary Algorithm
Rui Tavares; Universidade de Evora & LaSEEB - Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica, Portugal
António Teófilo; Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa, Portugal
Paulo Silva; Instituto Superior Técnico Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Portugal
Agostinho C. Rosa; LaSEEB - Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica & IST, Portugal
8:30-10:00 AM MOBILE COMPUTING SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS - II POOLSIDE II
Track Chair: Dorota Huizinga, California State University - Fullerton, USA
Session Chair: Kjetil Jacobsen, University of Tromsø, Norway
Mobile File System Support With Virtual Device Drivers
Dorota M. Huizinga, Christine Ames; California State University - Fullerton, USA
MFS: A Mobile File System Using Generic System Services (short paper)
Maria-Teresa Segarra, Françoise André ; IRISA Research Institute, France
Flexible Data Storage for Mobile Computing (short paper)
Nuno Preguiça, J. Legatheaux Martins, Henrique J. Domingos, Jorge Simão; New University of Lisbon, Portugal
Mobile Computing in Outdoor Environments (short paper)
Massimo Ancona, Gabriella Dodero, Vittoria Gianuzzi; DISI Università di Genova, Italy
8:30-10:00 AM PC CLUSTERS APPLICATIONS POOLSIDE III
Track/Session Chair: Don Morton, University of Montana, USA
Parallel Implementation of a Frontal Finite Element Solver on Multiple Platforms
James D. Callahan; InControl Technologies, USA
John M. Tyler; Louisiana State University, USA
Dynamic Scheduling on a PC Cluster
Janez Brest, Viljem Zumer, Milan Ojstersek; University of Maribor, Slovenia
Distributing Collective Adaptation via Message Passing
Thomas Haynes; Wichita State University, USA
Security Issues in Small Linux Networks
W. M. Row, B. L. Adams, D. J. Morton, A. H. Wright; The University of Montana - Missoula, USA
8:30-10:00 AM PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES CAVALIER
Track/Session Chair: Chang-Hyun Jo, University of North Dakota, USA
Optimizing Term Rewriting Using Discrimination Nets with Specialization
Kazuhiro Ogata, Shigenori Ioroi, Kokichi Futatsugi; Japan Advanced Institute of
Science and Technology, Japan
Computing Amorphous Program Slices Using Dependence Graphs
David Binkley; Loyola College in Maryland, USA
Formal Semantics for SA Style Data Flow Diagram Specification Languages
Gary T. Leavens; Iowa State University, USA
Tim Wahls; Penn State Harrisburg, USA
Albert L. Baker; Iowa State University, USA
8:30-10:00 AM SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING - I BALLROOM C
Track Chair: S. Lakshmivarahan, University of Oklahoma, USA
Session Chair: L. Jonathan Dowell, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Matrix Computations behind the Hierarchical Radiosity Method
Thomas Rauber; Universität Halle - Wittenberg, Germany
Gudula Runger; Universität Leipzig, Germany
A Learning Automata Based Framework for Task Assignment in Heterogeneous Computing Systems
Raju D. Venkataramana; University of South Florida, USA
N. Ranganathan; University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Cache Optimization in Scientific Computations
Xiangzhen Qiao, Qitao Gan, Zhiyong Liu; Institute of Computing Technology, China
Xiaotao Guo, Xiaobo Li; University of Alberta, Canada

10:00-10:30 AM Break

10:30-NOON COORDINATION MODELS, LANGUAGES AND APPLICATIONS - III POOLSIDE I
Track Chair: George A. Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Session Chair: Marcello M. Bonsangue, Leiden University, The Netherlands
On the Semantics of Tuple-based Coordination Models
Andrea Omicini; Università di Bologna, Italy
Tuple Centres for the Coordination of Internet Agents
Andrea Omicini; Università di Bologna, Italy
Franco Zambonelli; Università di Modena, Italy
A Multi-Broker Architecture for Sharing Information Amongst Diverse User Communities (short paper)
Peter Mott, Stuart Roberts; University of Leeds, UK
10:30-NOON SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT - I POOLSIDE II
Track Chair: David Rine, George Mason University, USA
Session Chair: David Neubart, Viasoft, Inc., USA, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Organizational Alignment Through Information Technology: A Web-Based Approach to Change
Jeffery H. Smith, William Heinrichs
Multithreaded Rendezvous: A Design Pattern for Distributed Rendezvous
Ricardo Jiménez-Peris, Marta Patiño-Martínez, Sergio Arévalo; Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
A Representation Model for Procedural Program Maintenance
Ramachenga R. Valasareddi, Doris L. Carver; Louisiana State University, USA
10:30-NOON WWW APPLICATIONS - I POOLSIDE III
Track Chair: Robert Inder, ElectroTechnical Laboratory, Japan
Session Chair: Andrew V. Royappa, Millsaps College, USA
Collaborative Solid Modeling on the WWW
Stephen Chan, Martin Wong, Vincent Ng; Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Emperor: Cheap Legal Secure Cryptography for the Web
Clifton Davis, Christoph F. Eick; University of Houston, USA
The Express Web Server: A User Interface for Standards Development
David A. Sauder, Joshua Lubell; National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
10:30-NOON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND COMPUTATIONAL LOGIC - II CAVALIER
Track/Session Chair: Chih-Cheng Hung, Alabama A & M University, USA
Track Co-chair: Agostinho Rosa, LaSEEB - Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica & IST, Portugal
Chaotic Iteration for Distributed Constraint Propagation
Eric Monfroy, Jean-Hugues Réty; CWI, The Netherlands
Applied Probabilistic AI for Online Diagnosis of a Safety-Critical System Based on a Quality Assurance Program
Johannes Lauber, Christian Steger, Reinhold Weiss; Technical University Graz, Austria
Artificial Intelligence Search Methods for Multi-Machine Two-Stage Scheduling
In Lee; Western Illinois University, USA
Detection and Correction of Mutually Interfered Erroneous Characters in Japanese Texts
Tetsuo Araki; Fukui University, Japan
Satoru Ikehara; Tottori University, Japan
Yasunori Komatsu; Hitachi Information & Control System Inc., Japan
10:30-NOON COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS - II BALLROOM C
Track/Session Chair: Mohammad S. Obaidat, Monmouth University, USA
Intelligent Services Integration in Mobile ATM Networks
N. Boudriga, O. Hassairi; University of Tunis, Tunisia
M. S. Obaidat; Monmouth University, USA
Randomized Distance-Vector Routing Protocol
Sangman Bak; University of Houston, USA
Jorge A. Cobb; University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Livelock Prevention in Deflection Networks (short paper)
Nobuyuki Nezu, Huizhu Lu; Oklahoma State University, USA
12:00-1:30 PM LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)  
12:00-1:30 PM TRACK CHAIRS LUNCH RENAISSANCE
1:30-3:00 PM GENETIC ALGORITHMS - IV POOLSIDE I
Track Chair: Roger L. Wainwright, University of Tulsa, USA
Session Chair: Kay Wiese, University of Regina, Canada
Distributed Collective Adaption Applied to a Hard Combinatorial Optimization Problem
Thomas Haynes; Wichita State University, USA
High School Weekly Timetabling by Evolutionary Algorithms
Carlos Fernandes, João Paulo Caldeira, Fernando Melicio, Agostinho Rosa; LaSEEB - Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica, Portugal
Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm Test Suites
David A. Van Veldhuizen, Gary B. Lamont; Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
A Heuristic Cost Estimation Method for Optimizing Assignment of Tasks to Processors
Larry Dunning, Sub Ramakrishnam; Bowling Green State University, USA
1:30-3:00 PM MOBILE COMPUTING SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS - III POOLSIDE II
Track Chair: Dorota Huizinga, California State University - Fullerton, USA
Session Chair: Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Dynamic Channel Allocation for Linear Macrocellular Topology
Mostafa A. Bassiouni, Chun-Chin Fang; University of Central Florida, USA
Modelling Network Topology and Mobile Agent Interaction: An Integrated Framework (short paper)
Marco Cremonini, Andrea Omicini; Università di Bologna, Italy
Franco Zambonelli; Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
Environment-Mediated Mobile Computing (short paper)
Hans-W. Gellersen, Michael Beigl, Albrecht Schmidt; University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Mobile Agents for Location Independent Computing (short paper)
Akhil Sahai, Christine Morin; IRISA-INRIA, France
1:30-3:00 PM DATABASE TECHNOLOGY - II POOLSIDE III
Track Chair: Ramzi A. Haraty, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Session Chair: Fazli Can, Miami University, USA
Query Optimization for Repository-Based Applications
Martin Staudt; Swiss Life, Switzerland
René Soiron; Ericsson Eurolab, Germany
Christoph Quix, Matthias Jarke; RWTH Aachen, Germany
Compressed Multi-Framed Signature Files: An Index Structure for Fast Information Retrieval
Seyit Koçberber; Bilkent University, Turkey
Fazli Can; Miami University, USA
Tool-Based Approach to Distributed Database Design: Includes Web-Based Forms Design for Access to Academic Affairs Data
David A. Owens; Lockheed Martin Mission Systems, USA
Frederick T. Sheldon; University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA
1:30-3:00 PM FUZZY APPLICATIONS - II CAVALIER
Track Chair: Ernesto Damiani, Università di Milano, Italy
Session Chair: Vincenzo Loia, Università di Salerno, Italy
A Human Centered Agent-Based Architecture For Electronic Brokerage
E. Damiani; Università di Milano, Italy
R. Khosla; LaTrobe University, Australia
Hierarchical Fuzzy Configuration of Implementation Strategies
Angela Sodan; GMD FIRST, Germany
Vicenç Torra; Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
LIKELOG: A Logic Programming Language for Flexible Data Retrieval
Francesca Arcelli, Ferrante Formato; Università di Salerno, Italy
1:30-3:00 PM PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING - II BALLROOM C
Track Chair: S. Lakshmivarahan, University of Oklahoma, USA
Track Co-chair/Session Chair: Mahmoud Al-Omari, Muëtah University, Jordan
Fault-Tolerant Routing in Hypercubes Using Masked Interval Routing Scheme
Mahmoud Al-Omari, Mohammed Mahafzah; Mu'tah University, Jordan
An IDA* Algorithm for Optimal Spare Allocation (short paper)
Michail G. Lagoudakis; University of Southwestern Louisiana, USA
Average Diameter and Its Estimation in Non-Linear Structures (short paper)
Zhizhang Shen; Plymouth State College, USA

3:00-3:30 PM Break

3:30-5:00 PM MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS - II POOLSIDE I
Track/Session Chair: Brajendra Panda, University of North Dakota, USA Track Co-Chair: Jay Bhuyan Tuskegee University, USA
Multi-Sensory Browser and Editor Model
James W. Ryder; SUNY College at Oneonta, USA
Kanad Ghose; SUNY at Binghamton, USA
Modelling Behavioral Aspects of Multimedia Presentations Using an Active Object DBMS
F. Mocellin, H. Martin; LSR-IMAG, France
3:30-5:00 PM SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING - II POOLSIDE II
Track Chair: S. Lakshmivarahan, University of Oklahoma, USA
Session Chair: L. Jonathan Dowell, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Using "Weaker" Functions for Constraint Propagation over Real Numbers
Eric Monfroy; CWI, The Netherlands
Electrical Substation Service-Area Estimation Using Cellular Automata: An Initial Report
John W. Fenwick; US Air Force Academy, USA
L. Jonathan Dowell; Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
3:30-5:00 PM SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT - II POOLSIDE III
Track Chair: David Rine, George Mason University, USA
Session Chair: David Neubart, Viasoft, Inc., USA., Viasoft, Inc., USA
Constructing Reusable Specifications Through Analogy
Chia-Chu Chiang, David Neubart
A Framework for Management Software Project Development
Ho Leung Tsoi; Griffith University, Hong Kong
3:30-5:00 PM WWW APPLICATIONS - II CAVALIER
Track Chair: Robert Inder, ElectroTechnical Laboratory, Japan
Session Chair: Clifton Davis, University of Houston, USA
Implementing Catalog Clearinghouses with XML and XSL
Andrew V. Royappa; Millsaps College, USA
Design and Execution of Adaptive Multimedia Applications in the Internet
Ana Carolina Hermann, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Janilce B. Almeida; Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
3:30-5:00 PM END OF SAC'99 CAVALIER