SYMPOSIUM
ON APPLIED COMPUTING
(SAC95)
Opryland
Hotel Nashville, Tennessee
February
26 - February 28, 1995
SAC 9195
PRE-SYMPOSIUM TUTORIALS SUNDAY,
FEBRUARY 26 1:30PM - 5:00 PM
TUTORIAL
#1: COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
IN MEDICAL AND
TECHNICAL APPLICATIONS -
CONDITIONS AND
METHODS
Johnson
Room: Presenters: Madjid
Fathi-Torbaghan and
Christopher
Tresp, The Computational Intelligence Group,
The University
of Dortmund
Abstract: This tutorial will yield a principal insight
into the
possibilities
for the use of Neural Networks, Fuzzy Systems and
Evolutionary
Algorithms in the context of medical
and
technical
applications.
One important
aspect will be the basic assumption for medical
applications
which is given by the doctors acceptance and the
safeness of the
used method.
According to
this the aspect is further given by the different
methods, which
will fit the task of the high uncertainty field of
medicine. So it
is necessary to use sophisticated methods for
development and
optimization of medical systems.
Some topics are:
- ECG/EEG diagnosis
- cerebral tumor analysis
- pattern recognition on MR-Tomograms
The other aspect
is given by the field of mechanical
engineering. The
main interest in this tutorial lays in the
optimization of
fuzzy sets with Evolution Strategies.
Additional topics are:
- material design
- spotwelding
TUTORIAL
#2: PARALLEL DATABASE SYSTEMS
ENGINEERING
Polk Room: Presenter: Dr. Kam-Fai Wong, Chinese
University of
Hong Kong
Abstract: Today, very large databases may easily involve
over tera-bytes
of data. This
trend shows no sign of
diminishing.
Albeit the advancements in
processor technology,
handling
such large volume of information is
becoming
increasingly
difficult for conventional database management
systems which
run on sequential computers. To overcome this
predicament, a
number of research projects are investigating the
use of parallel
computers. The inherent parallelisms behind
its data model
(e.g. relational) render database suitable
for
parallel implementation. In this tutorial, the concept of
parallel
database systems (PDS)
which is based
on the
extended dataflow
computation model will be
presented. In
addition, few
engineering issues regarding to the
implemen-
tation of the
model will be reviewed.
TUTORIAL #3: THE WORLD WIDE WEB
Jackson
Room: Presenter: Robert Inder, The University of
Edinburgh
Abstract: The World Wide Web (WWW) is the fastest-
growing use of
the Internet---its so-called "killer application".
This tutorial is
aimed at those who want to know what lies
behind all this
excitement. The WWW is said to make it
simple both to
publish and to fetch multi-media material over
the
Internet. This tutorial will give attendees
an overview of
what the WWW is,
what it can actually do and what will be
involved in
starting to make use of it.
The tutorial
will start from the basics of explaining terms like
browser, server,
HTML, crawlers and meta-indexes, and finish
with giving an
overview of how to write documents, to
configure a WWW
site, and the basics of doing more than just
distributing
static documents.
By the end of
the tutorial, attendees will have a clear idea of
what is involved
in using the Web, and where they can find the
software and
detailed technical information that they need.
TUTORIAL
#4: OBJECT ORIENTED
PROGRAMMING
USING ADA9X
Shiloh
Room: Presenter: Brad Balfour, Caci, Inc.
Sponsored by ACM
SIGAda
Abstract: This tutorial will introduce experienced Ada
'83
programmers to
the basics of object oriented
programming as
OOP has been
implemented in the Ada 9X language.
Basic OOP
concepts, techniques, issues, and idioms will be
covered and the
use of Ada 9X to implement them would be
explored. The emphasis in this tutorial would be on
the
presentation and
discussion of complete, working
examples.
Concepts would
be introduced, small examples given,
idioms
developed, and then rolled into complete, compilable
examples.
All examples will have been compiled on
one or
more Ada 9X test
compilers. Additionally, the tutorial
will
examine the
interaction of OOP features with other
parts of the
language such as
hierarchical library units and protected
types.
The tutorial
attempts to present a balanced treatment between
Ada 9X
specific language issues and general
OOP concepts.
The tutorial
will attempt to survey many important issues and
not to explore
any one in too much depth. Although the tutorial
will stress the
Ada 9X implementation of OOP concepts, there
will be some
comparison to other OOP languages as well.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY
27
OPENING
CEREMONIES - ROBERTSON ABC
8:30 AM - 9:00
AM
Conference
Welcome and Awards
Jim Hightower,
California State University, Fullerton,
Conference
Chair
9:00 AM -
10:00AM
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
CYBER-SURFING: the State-of-the-Art in
Client Server
Browsing and Navigators
Hal Berghel, The
University of Arkansas
(Program
Director,ACM Technology Outreach Program)
_______________________________________________
COFFEE BREAK
10:00 - 10:30
GOVERNORS LOBBY
______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
MONDAY, FEBRUARY
27
10:30AM -
12:00PM
EDUCATION
APPLICATIONS -Room: Cleveland
Chair: Jim
Hightower, California State University, Fullerton
Collaborative
and Multimedia Interactive Learning
Environment for
Engineering Education
Mark Gudzial, Noel Rappin, David Carson,
Georgia Institute of Technology
:) When You
Grade That: Using E-mail and the
Network in
Programming
Courses
David Arnow, Brooklyn College of CUNY
SCAD: A Computer
Generated Simulation for Audit
Instruction
Jon M Andrus, California State University,
Fullerton
Marcia S. Niles, University of Idaho
Scripting of
Event Driven Programs For Graphical, Computer
Based
Laboratories
Donald A. Garrett, Michael B., Barry L.
Kurtz,
Louisiana Tech University
SCIENTIFIC
COMPUTING - Room: Sylvan
Chair: Mahir
Ali, University of North Dakota
RayTracing as a
Tool for Visualization of Pathogen Spread in
Natural Forest
Stands
J.A. Hoskins, W.D. Hoskins, University of
Manitoba
Query Execution
in Prism and Seaview: A Cost Analysis
Brajendra Panda, Alabama A&M University
William Perrizo, North Dakota State University
Domain Vector
Hashing for Earth System Data Querying
William Perrizo, Venkata Nagarjuna Rao
Goli,
North Dakota State University
EIS: A
Network-Accessible Repository for Ecosystem
Modelers and
Managers
R. Ford, R. Righter, T. Duce, V. Hemige, D.
Thompson, University of Montana
PROGRAMMING
LANGUAGES
COMPILING
TECHNIQUES - Room: Ashwood
Chair: Barrett
Bryant, University of Alabama-Birmingham
Control Flow
Analysis: a Functional Languages Compilation
Paradigm
Manuel Serrano, INRIA
Achieving
Efficient Register Allocation via Parallelism
Christine Makowski, Lori L. Pollock,
University of
Delaware
Combining
Structural and Procedural Programming by
Parallelizing
Compilation
Reiner W. Hartenstein, Karin Schmidt,
University
of Daiserslautem
PARALLEL AND
DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHMS
Room: Clifton
Chair: Roger
Wainwright, University of Tulsa
Multicriteria
Vehicle Route-Planning Using Parallel A* Search
Michael Gudaitis, Gary Lamont, Andrew
Terzuoli,
Air Force Institute of Technology
Load Balancing
in a Distributed Processsing System for High-
Energy Physics
Jagadeesh Kasaraneni, Theodore Johnson,
Paul
Avery, University of Florida
Optimal
Hypercube Algorithms for Robot Configuration Space
Computation
Jing_Fu Jenq, Tennessee State University
Wing Ning Li, University of Arkansas
NEURO-FUZZY
MODELS FOR FUZZY
CLASSIFICATION - Room:
Mercer
Chair: Nadine
Tschichold-Guerman, ETH Zuerich
Cough Detection
Using Fuzzy Classification
Peter Stegmaier-Stracca, Nadine Tschichold-
Guerman, ETH Zuerich
A Sub-bayesian
Nearest Prototype Neural Network with Fuzzy
Interpretability
for Diagnosis Problems
Saman Halgamuge, Christoph Grimm, Manfred
Glesner, Damnstadt University of Technology
Fuzzy Input
Coding for an Artificial Neural Network
Hans-Heinrich Bothe, Technical University
Berlin
Fuzzy signals in
control loops
Rainier Palm, Siemens AG
__________________________________________
LUNCH BREAK 12:00PM - 1:30PM
(No Formal
Program)
__________________________________________
_______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
MONDAY, FEBRUARY
27
1:30PM - 3:00PM
EDUCATION
APPLICATIONS II -Room: Cleveland
Chair: Jim
Hightower, California State University, Fullerton
A Decision
Support System for Academic Advising
W. Scott Murray, Louis A. Le Blanc,
University of
Arkansas at Little Rock
Persistence in
Music Data Structures
L. E. Nugroho, James Cook University
A. S. M. Sajeev, Monash University
Using System
Dynamics to Model Courseware Development:
The Project
Dynamics of Complex Problem-solving
J. Michael Spector, USAF Armstrong
Laboratory
Learner-Controlled
Situation With Distance Education
Marie-Michele Boulet, University Laval
SCIENTIFIC
COMPUTING II - Room: Sylvan
Chair: G. E.
Hedrick, Oklahoma State University
Supporting
Heterogeneous Data Import for Data Visualization
R. Ford, R. Thompson, D. Thompson,
University
of Montana
Data Modeling of
Scientific Experimentation
J. Michael Pratt, Elmira College
Optimal
Initialization of Mixed-Layer Model Using the Adjoint
Technique
Rachel Fiedler, S. Lakshmivarahan, S.K.
Dhall,
University of Oklahoma
John M. Lewis, National Severe Storms
Laboratory, NOAA
CONCURRENCY IN
PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
Room: Ashwood
Chair: Hisham
Al-Haddad, Marshal University
Turning a
Functional Data Type into a Concurrent
Programming
Language
Enno Scholz, Freie Universitat Berlin
The Concurrent
Object-Oriented Language Braid
Matthew Huntbach, Queen Mary and Westfield
College, University of London
Modelling Distributed
Systems using Z
Howard Bowman, John Derrick, University of
Kent
PARALLEL AND
DISTRIBUTED COMPUTATION II
Room: Clifton
Chair: Huizhu
Lu, Oklahoma State University
Implementing a
System on a Shared Memory Parallel Processor
Robert Purdom, Acxiom Corp
Reverse
Engineering and Reengineering of a Large Serial
System into a
Distributed-Parallel Version
Kosmas Karadimitriou, John Tyler, N. E.
Brener,
Louisiana State University
Implementation
of Finger Trees in the Hypercube Architecture
A. Alfantookh, K. M. George, Oklahoma State
University
Hisham Al-Haddad, Marshall University
Conceptual Model
of Real-Time Systems: A Perspective
T. K. Sateesh, Open University
GENERATION AND
IMPLEMENTATION OF FUZZY
RULE BASED
SYSTEMS - Room: Mercer
Chair: Saman K.
Halgamuge, Darmstadt University of
Technology
NEFCLASS - A
Neuro-Fuzzy Approach for the Classification
of Data
D. Nauck, R. Kruse, Technical University of
Braunschweig
Generation and
Improvement of Fuzzy Classifiers with
Incremental
Learning Using Fuzzy RuleNet
N. Tschichold-Guerman, ETH Zurich
Intelligent
Hybrid Systems for Financial Decision Making
S. Goonatilake, University College London
Design of a VLSI
Very High Speed Reconfigurable Digital
Fuzzy Processor
E. Gandolfi, A. Gabrielli, M. Masetti, M.
Russo,
University of Bologna Via Imerio and National
Institute for Nuclear Physics (Italy)
_______________________________________________
COFFEE BREAK
3:00 - 3:30 PM
GOVERNORS LOBBY
_______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
MONDAY, FEBRUARY
27
3:30PM - 5:00PM
DATA BASE
APPLICATIONS - Room: Cleveland
Chair: Venkat N.
Gudivada, Ohio University
Performance
Analysis of A Periodic Data Reorganization
Algorithm for
Concurrent Blink-Trees in Database Systems
Ing-Ray Chen, National Cheng Kung
University
Salah Hassan, Mtel Technologies
SMR-Tree: An Efficient Index Structure for Spatial
Databases
Kap S. Bang, Huizhu Lu, Oklahoma State
University
Discrimination
Network for Rule Condition Matching in
Object-Oriented Database Rule Systems
Moez Chaabouni, Compuware Corporation
Soon M. Chung , Wright State University
An Efficient
Algorithm for Computing a Minimum Node
Cutset From a
Vertex-Disjoint Path Set for Timing
Optimization
Wing Ning Li, University of Arkansas
MEDICAL
APPLICATIONS - Room: Sylvan
Chair: Ed Lamie,
California State University, Stanislaus
An Expert System
for Diagnosis of Acute Myocardial
Infarction
Ana Regina Rocha, Kathia M. de Oliveira,
Vera
Werneck, Federal
University of Rio de Janeiro
Alvaro Rabelo Jr., A. D. de Souza, Antonio
A.
Ximenes, N. Lobo, Federal University of
Bahia
JoaoWerther C.S. Filho, Marcio Alirio,
Mario C.
Freitas, Fundacao Bahiana de Cardiologia
Automatic
Determination and Visualization of Relationships
Among Symptoms
for Building Medical Knowledge Bases
Gwang S. Jung, Jackson State University
Venkat N. Gudivada, Ohio University
Conformational
Statistics of Models for Serine-and Threonine-
Linked
Glycopeptides using Umbrella Sampling
Anthony J. Duben, Southeast Missouri State
University
Computer
Algorithm for Adaptive Extraction of Fetal Cardiac
Electrical
Signal
Donna M. Mooney, University of Arkansas for
Medical Sciences, Lynn J. Groome, Lynn S.
Bentz,
University of South Alabama, J. Doug
Wilson,
University of Arkansas-Little Rock
LOGIC
PROGRAMMING - Room: Ashwood
Chair: Barrett Bryant, University of
Alabama-Birmingham
The Power of
Partial Translation: an Experiment with the C-
ification of
Binary Prolog
Paul Tarau, Universite de Moncton
Bart Demoen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Koen De Bosschere, Universiteit Gent
Linear Logic
Behaviour of Term Graph Rewriting Programs
Richard Banach, University of Manchester
George A. Papadopoulos, University of
Cyprus
Search in
Concurrent Logic Languages
Matthew Huntbach, Queen Mary and Westfield
College, University of London
PARALLEL AND
DISTRIBUTED COMPUTATION III
Room: Clifton
Chair: Gary
Lamont, Air Force Institute of Technology
Embedding Tree
Structures in Massively Parallel Computers
J. Gaber, B. Toursel, G. Goncalves, T. Hsu
, Lillel
University of Science and Technology
Processing Sets
on a SIMD Machine
Alberto Baudino, Giancarlo Colla, Giuseppe
Marino, University of Genova Giancarlo
Succi,
University di Trento
The Use of
Parallelization in the Generation of Binary Linear
Codes
Roberta Sabin, Loyola College
A Scalable
Parallel Strassen's Matrix Multiplication Algorithm
for Distributed
Memory Computers
Qingshan Luo, Univ of the South
John B. Drake, Oak Ridge National
Laboratory
FUZZY
INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
Room: Mercer
Chair: G.
Bordogna, G.Pasi
New methods for
Relevance Feedback: improving Information
Retrieval
Performance
P.V. Biron, UCLA
D.H.Kraft, Louisiana State University
Quantified
statements in a flexible relational query language
P. Bosc, L. Lietard, O. Pivert,
IRISA/ENSSAT
A dynamical
model for reaching consensus in Group Decision
Making
Mario Fedrizzi, Michele Fedrizzi,
R.A.Marques
Pereira, A. Zorat, Universita di Trento
Fuzzy Databases
in a new Era
B.P. Buckles, F.E. Petry, Tulane University
Fuzzy behaviour
and relationships in a fuzzy OODB-model
N. Van Gyseghem and R. de Caluwe,
University of
Ghent
Pattern-based
retrieval in a Fuzzy Object Oriented Database
D. Lucarella, G. Bordogna, G. Pasi, ENEL
_______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
MONDAY, FEBRUARY
27
5:00PM - 6:00PM
FUZZY
APPLICATIONS I - Room:
Cleveland
Chair: Ali
Asgharzadeh, University of New Mexico
A Fuzzy Approach
to CO-Design System Partitioning
Vincenza Carchiolo, Michele Malgeri,
Universita'
di Catania
Design of an
Adaptive Control system for DC Servo Monotor
F. Remy, M. Weck, Technical University of
Achen
Implementation
of Fuzzy Logic and Neural Networks Control
Algorithm Using
a Digital Signal Processing Chip
Kishan Kumar Kumbla, Mohammad Jamshidi,
University of New Mexico
Jorge Benitez-Read, Centro Nuclear de
Mexico
Video Printing
and Fuzzy Control
Ali Asgharzadeh, Mohammad Jamshidi,
University of New Mexico
_______________________________________________
RECEPTION/CASHBAR
6:00 PM -
7:00 PM
SEVIER AB
_______________________________________________
TUESDAY FEBRUARY
28, 1995
________________________________
8:30AM - 9:00AM
CSC OPENING CEREMONIES
AND ACM STATE OF
THE ASSOCIATION
ADDRESS
JEFFERSON A
and B rooms
Stuart H.
Zweben, Ohio State University
(Presiden, ACM)
Frank L.
Friedman, Temple University
(Chair, ACM
Computing Week Steering Committee)
Robert E. Beck,
Villanova University
(Conference
Chari, CSC 9195)
Richard Brice,
MCC
(Program Chair,
CSC 9195)
KEYNOTE ADDRESS
9:00AM - 10:00
AM
(Joint with CSC)
THE PROSPECTS
FOR ARCHITECTURE INDEPENDENT
PARALLEL
PROGRAMMING
Ken Kennedy,
Rice University
________________________________________________
COFFEE BREAK
10:00 - 10:30AM
RYMAN EXHIBIT
HALL
_____________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
TUESDAY FEBRUARY
28
10:30AM -
12:00PM
ARTIFICIAL
INTELLIGENCE I - Room:
Sevier A
Chair: Robert
Inder, University of Edinburgh
Developing a
Heuristic via Diagrammatic Reasoning
Michael Anderson, Sacred Heart University
Robert McCartney, University of Connecticut
Automatic
Knowledge Acquisition in Technical Diagnosis
W Ritcschel, T. Pfeifer, Aachen University
of
Technology
Applying Expert
Systems to Health Care Management
Glenn J. Fala, Kathryn T. Clayton, Diane M.
Masciantonio, Intracorp
Rule-Based
Machine Learning of Spatial Data Concepts
Steve Stearns, Southwestern Telephone
Company
Daniel C. St. Clair, University of
Missouri-Rolla
GENETIC
ALGORITHMS I - Room:
Sevier B
Chair: Aaron
Konstam, Trinity University
Use of Genetic
Algorithms in Three- Dimensional
Reconstruction
of Carbon Black Aggregates
Robert J. Grim, J. Richard Rinewalt, L.
Donnell
Payne, Texas Christian University
Approximation
Techniques for Variations of the p_Median
Problem
Cory J. Hoelting, Dale A. Schoenefeld,
Roger L.
Wainwright, The University ofTulsa
A Genetic
Algorithm for Optimizing Problems with Multiple
Disparate Data
Types
Gary M. Gibson, University of South
Austraila
Determinant
Factorization and Cycle Basis: Encoding Schemes
for the
Representation of Spanning Trees on Incomplete Graphs
Faris N. Abuali, Roger L. Wainwright, Dale
A.
Schoenefeld, The The University of Tulsa
COMPUTATIONAL
LOGIC & FORTH -
Room: Donelson A
Chair: Ralph
Wilkerson, University of Missouri-Rolla
An Alternative
Transformation Rule for Logic Programs
Howard C. Wasserman, Keitaro Yukawa, Queens
College (CUNY)
Zhizhang Shen, Plymouth State College
(USNH)
Discovering and
Proving Logic Program Properties
Khaled Bsaies, INRIA-Lorraine
Object Linkage
Mechanism for Threaded Interpretive
Languages
Yong M. Lee, Trenton State College
Donald J. Alameda Jr., Integrated Automata,
Inc.
SOFTWARE
DEVELOPMENT TECHNIQUES
Room: Donelson B
Chair: KaWing
Wong, East Kentucky University
Metrics for
Targeting Candidates for Reuse: An Experimental
Approach
Stephen R. Schach, Xuefeng Yang, Vanderbilt
University
Adding Spice to
Software Development:
A Software
Development Approach Designed for Rapidly
Changing
Environments
Jay D. Beams, Virginia Tech
Robbin J. Fulner, U.S. Department of
Energy,
DP-22
Two-Level Client
Caching and Disconnected Operation of
Notebook
Computers Computers in Distributed Systems
Dorota M. Huizinga, California Sate
University-
Fullerton
Ken A. Heflinger, AST Research Inc
A Framework for
the Development of Information Appliances
Peter J. Thomas, John F. Meech, Robert D.
Macredie, University
of the West of England
FUZZY
CONTROLLERS - Room: Robertson C
Chair: A.
Homaifar, North Carolina A&T University
Fuzzy Genetic
Controllers for the Autonomous Rendezvous
and Docking
Problem
V. Gopalan, A. Homaifar, M. Reza Salami,
North
Carolina A&T State University
B. Sayyarrodsari, Stanford University
R. W. Dabney, Marshal Space Flight Center
Discovering
Multiple Fuzzy Modelling Using EFMCN
Algorithms
K. KrishnaKumar, A. Satyadas, The
University of
Alabama
Automatic
Thesaurus Construction Supporting Fuzzy Retrieval
of Reusable
Component
E. Damiani, University of Milan
M.G Fugini, University of Pavia
Fuzzy Routing
Control of Service Request Messages in an
Individual
Computing Environment
Ka-Wing Wong, Eastern Kentucky University
Fuzzy Hierarchical
Control of Distributed Parameter Systems:
A Case Study on
a Heating Slab
M. R. Akbarzadeh-Totonchi, Mo Jamshidi,
Peter
Dorato, University of New Mexico
LUNCH BREAK
12:00 - 1:30PM
(No Formal
Program)
_______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
TUESDAY,
FEBRUARY 28
1:30 PM - 3:00PM
ARTIFICIAL
INTELLIGENCE II - Room:
Sevier A
Chair: M. S. Obaidat, City University of New York
Logic Program
Based Action Specifications
John R. Fisher, California State
Polytechnic
University
Reader3D92s
Document Models and Access Strategies in
Hypermedia and
Multimedia Systems
Marios Pittas, Steve Sommerville, Dave
Saunders,
Queen Mary
and Westfield College, University of
London
A Verification
Methodology for Computer Systems Users
M. S. Obaidat, City University of New York
A Neural Network
as a Quality Control Monitor of An
Intelligent
System
Ray R. Hashemi, John R. Talburt, Meena
Velusamy, University
of Arkansas at Little Rock
GENETIC
ALGORITHMS II - Room:
Sevier B
Chair: Gary
Lamont, Air Force Institute of Technology
A Sparse Matrix
Representation for Production Scheduling
Using Genetic
Algorithms
Simon J.T. Liang, John M. Lewis, Napier
University
A Simulation of
Adaptive Agents in A Hostile Environment
Thomas D. Haynes, Roger L. Wainwright, The
The University of Tulsa
Very Greedy
Crossover in a Genetic Algorithm for the
Traveling Salesman Problem
Bryant A. Julstom, St. Cloud State
University
On the
Effectiveness of Genetic Search in Combinatorial
Optimization
Kihong Park, Bob Carter, Boston University
NETWORKING AND
DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS
Room: Donelson A
Chair: Hossein Saiedian, University of Nebraska at
Omaha
Performance
Analysis of Small FDDI Networks
Jesse Smith, L. Donnell Payne, Tom Nute,
Texas
Christian University
A Digital
Conference Like Software Tool for PDP Programs
James J. Tarng, Qiongsen Yu, Kevin D.
Reilly,
University of Alabama at Birmingham
A Front-End
Process for Fault Tolerant Distributed Systems
P. Bhatt, American Telecorporation
R. A. McBride, University of South Dakota
An Operational
Model for Intelligent Forms in Office
Automation
Hossein Saiedian, University of Nebraska at
Omaha, Ka-Wing Wong, Eastern Kentucky
University
FUZZY
APPLICATIONS PANEL SESSION
Room: Donelson B
Title: The Theory as the pace maker for the
Applications:
too far a head?
Moderator: Bernd Reusch, University of Dortmund
Panelists: Patric Bosc, ENSSAT, France
Rainer Palm, Siemens, Germany
Manfred Glesner, University of Darmstadt,
Germany Masimo
Masetti, University of
Bologna, Italy M. Fathi, University of
Dortmund,
Germany
_______________________________________________
COFFEE BREAK
3:00 - 3:30PM
RYMAN EXHIBIT
HALL
_______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
TUESDAY,
FEBRUARY 28
3:30PM - 5:00PM
ARTIFICIAL
INTELLIGENCE III - Room:
Sevier A
Chair: Ray
Hashemi, University of Arkansas
Utilization of a
lexicon for spelling correction in Modern Greek
A. Vagelatos, T. Triantopoulou, C.
Tsalidis, D.
Christodoulakis, University of Patras
Ambiguity in
Context-Free Grammars
Bruce S. N. Cheung, The University of Hong
Kong
Robert C. Uzgalis, University of Auckland
A New Parallel
LR Parsing Algorithm
Kenneth J. Hendrickson, University of
Southern
California
A
Unification-Based Adaptive Parser
Clement S. Allen, Barrett R. Bryant,
University of Alabama at Birmingham
GENETIC
ALGORITHMS III - Room:
Sevier B
Chair: Bryant
Julstom, St. Cloud State University
Solving the
Three-Star Tree Isomorphism Problem Using
Genetic
Algorithms
Faris N. Abuali, Roger L. Wainwright, Dale
A.
Schoenefeld, The The University of Tulsa
Fitness
Inheritance in Genetic Algorithms
Robert E. Smith, The University of Alabama
B.A Dike, S.A. Stegmann, McDonnell Douglas
Detecting
Multiple Outliers in Regression Data Using Genetic
Algorithms
Kelly Crawford, Dan Vasicek, Amoco
Production
Company Roger
Wainwright, The University of
Tulsa
Mathematical
Programming in a Hybrid Genetic
Algorithm for
Steiner Point
Problems
David J. Thuente, Pulin Sampat,
Indiana University-Purdue University
ANALYSIS,
SIMULATION, EVALUATION
Room: Donelson A
Chair: Richard
McBride, U. of South Dakota
A Tool for
Performance Evaluation of Database Systems for
Small Computer
Systems
D. Motzkin, R. Ellendula, M. Kamali, S.
Tiwari,
Western Michigan University
Simulation of a
State Prison Population
R.A. McBride, D.R. Goodman, Steve Feimer,
University of South Dakota
Design and
Analysis of Fractals in an Individual Computing
Environment
Ka-Wing Wong, Eastern Kentucky University
Jimmy Pack, Lee County High School
A Study of Two
Frameworks for Quality Software Process
Hossein Saiedian, Laura McClanahan,
University
of
Nebraska at Omaha
FUZZY
APPLICATIONS II
Room: Donelson B
Chair: Isabelle
Bloch, Telecom Paris
An Image
Processing Approach Using Fuzzy Topology
P. C. Smits, D. Del Bianco, A. Sericano, S.
Dellepiane, University of Genova
Development of
Objective Functions for Soft Computing in
Medical Applications
M. Fathi, C. Tresp, K. Holte, J. Hiltner,
University of Dortmund
Detecting
Aneurysms in Retinal Images: Fuzzy Morphology vs.
Conventional Methods
Y. A. Tolias, I. B. Theocharis, S. M.
Panas,
University of Thessaloniki.
Fuzzy Distances
and Image Processing
Isabelle Bloch, Henri Maitre, Telecom Paris
______________________________________________
TECHNICAL
SESSIONS
TUESDAY,
FEBRUARY 28
5:00PM - 6:00PM
FUZZY
APPLICATIONS III - Room:
Sevier A
Chair: Annette
Freund, University of Essen
Multidimensional
Defuzzification-Fast Algorithms for the
Determination of
Crisp Characteristic Subsets
T. A. Runkler, M. Glesner,
Darmstadt University of Technology
(Germany)
Comparison of a
Heuristic Method with a Genetic Algorithm
for Generation of Compact Rule Based Classifiers
S. K. Halgamuge, A. Brichard, M. Glesner,
Darmstadt University of Technology
(Germany)
Fuzzy Spatial
Map Representation for Mobile Robot
Navigation
Eddie Tunstel, University of New Mexico
Processing
Unexact Information in a Medical Used
Multiparadigm
System
Anne-Kathrin Kaeding, Th. Flor,
Technical University of Ilmenau (Germany)
_______________________________________________
5:30PM - 6:30PM
EXHIBITS
RECEPTION
(In the Exhibit
Hall)
ALL COMPUTING
WEEK REGISTRANTS ARE
INVITED TO ATTEND
THE EXHIBITS RECEPTION
**********************************************************
Symposium on
Applied Computing 1995 Reviewers
Faris Abuali,
The The University of Tulsa
Gul Agha,
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Hisham
Al-Haddad, Marshall University
Pierre America,
Philips Research
Greg Andrews,
University of Arizona
A. Asgharzadeh
Mike Ashley,
Indiana University
M. A.
Azadmanesh, University of Nebraska
Henri Bal, Vrije
Universiteit
Arvind Bansal,
Kent State University
Ken Barker,
University of Manitoba
Judith Barlow,
The American University
Paul Benjamin,
Oklahoma State University
Diana
Bental, University of Edinburgh
Jay Bhuyan,
Tuskegee University
Alan Black,
ATR(Kyoto)
I. Bloch
G. Bordogna
H. H. Bothe
Marie-Michele Boulet,
Universite Laval
Bertrand
Braunschweig, IFP(France)
Chris Brew,
University of Edinburgh
Manfred Broy,
Technische Universitat Munchen
Kim Bruce,
Williams College
Maurice
Bruynooghe, K. U. Leuven
Barrett Bryant,
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Tomothy Budd,
Oregon State University
Jo Calder,
University of Edinburgh
Luca Cardelli,
DEC SRC
Mats Carlsson,
Swedish Institute of Computer Science
Janice Carroll,
Sam Houston State University
Bob Carter,
Boston University
Alison Cawsey,
University of Glasgow
Zhengxin Chen,
Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Betty Cheng,
Michigan State University
Paul Chung,
Loughborough University
Sam Chung,
University of South Florida
Larry Conrad,
Arizona State University
Charles Consel,
Oregon Graduate Institute
Art Corcoran,
WilTel
Richard Cox,
University of Edinburgh
Kelly D.
Crawford, Amoco
H.K. Dai,
University of North Dakota
Oliver Danvy,
Aarhus University
Rajarshi Das,
Santa Fe Institute
Ruth Davis,
Santa Clara University
Andrew Davison,
University of Melbourne
Ed Deaton, Hope
College
Michael de la
Maza, MIT AI Lab
Roberto
Desimone, SRI
Peter Dey,
Hampton University
Antoni Diller,
University of Birmingham
Kent Dybvig,
Indiana University
Hesham
El-Rewini, Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Hassan Farhat,
Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Robert
Fisher, University of Edinburgh
Kevin Flannery,
University of North Dakota
David B. Fogel,
Natural Selection, Inc.
Kenneth Forbus,
Northwestern University
Ian Foster,
Argonne National Laboratory
Dan Friedman,
Indiana University
Maurizio
Gabbrielli, CWI(The Netherlands)
Carlo Ghezzi,
Politecnico di Milano
V. Scott Gordon,
Sonoma State University
William Gosnold,
University of North Dakota
Garrison
Greenwood, Western Michigan University
Steve Grimaldi,
Advanced Systems Division, UHD
Mark
Gross,University of Colorado
Venkat N.
Gudivada, University of Ohio
Corin Gurr,
University of Edinburgh
Mandy
Haggith, University of Edinburgh
Hossein
Hakimzadeh, Indiana University at South Bend
S. Halgamuge
John Hammen,
University of North Dakota
Steve Hansen,
University of St. Thomas
Ramzi Haraty,
The Aerospace Corporation
Lynda Hardman,
Amsterdam
Thomas Hartrum,
Air Force Institute of Technology
Thomas Haynes,
The The University of Tulsa
George Hedrick,
Oklahoma State University
J.
Herrmann,
Randy Hock,
Saginaw Valley State University
A. Homaifar
Robert Hyatt,
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Robert Inder,
University of Edinburgh
Matt Insall,
University of Missouri-Rolla
Hung-Chin Jang,
National Chengchi University
Jeff Jenness,
Arkansas State University
Hong Jiang,
University of Nebraska
Mike Jipping,
Hope Colleg
Richard
Johnsonbaugh, DePaul University
Simon B. Jones,
University of Stirling
Simon Peyton
Jones, University of Glasgow
Bryant A.
Julstrom, St. Cloud State University
M. Peter Jurkat,
Stevens Institute of Technology
Kenneth Kahn,
Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Johan de Kleer,
Xerox Palo Alto Research Center
Aaron Konstam,
Trinity University
Donald H. Kraft,
Louisiana State University
Gary Lamont, Air
Force Institute of Technology
Koen Langendoen,
Vrije Universiteit
James Larus,
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Robert Ledley,
Georgetown Universiy
Jimmy Lee, The
Chinese University of Hong Kong
John Lee, University
of Edinburgh
Gaynor Legge,
East Texas State University
Enrica Lemut,
Istituto Matematica Applicata C.N.R.
David J.
LePoire, Argonne National Laboratory
Wing Ning Li,
Univ of Arkansas
Marilynn
Livingston, Southern Illinois University
Ann Macintosh, University of Edinburgh
Ken-Ichi Maeda,
Toshiba Research Centre
Samir Mahfoud,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard McBride,
Univ of S. Dakota
George
Meghabghab, Valdosta State Univesity
Chris
Mellish, University of Edinburgh
Laurence D.
Merkle, AFIT/ENA, WPAFB, Ohio
Eliot Moss,
University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Mark Newsome,
Argonne National Laboratory
Anton Nijholt,
University of Twente
James Nyce, Ball
State University
Kendall Nygard,
University of North Dakota
Thomas O'Neil,
University of North Dakota
Jon Oberlander,
University of Edinburgh
Lawrence J.
Osborne, Lamar University
Leon Osborne,
University of North Dakota
Jukka Paaki,
University of Jyvaskyla
R. Palm
Cherri Pancake,
Oregon State University
Kihong Park,
Boston University
L. Donnell
Payne, Texas Christian University
Matt Payne, Univ
of Nebraska at Omaha
Bill Perrizo,
North Dakota State Universiy
Benjamin Pierce,
University of Edinburgh
G. Pisa
Henry Potoczny,
Air Force Institute of Technology
Charles Prince,
The The University of Tulsa
Jeffrey B.
Putnam, New Mexico Institute of Mining and
Technology
Liqun Qi,
University of New South Wales
Femke van
Raamsdonk, CWI(The Netherlands)
Roy Rada,
University of Liverpool
Prabhu Ram,
University of North Dakota
Norman Ramsey,
Bell Communications Research
Sibabrata Ray,
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Robert Reynolds,
Wayne State University
Thomas Rist,
Saarbrucken
Graeme
Ritchie, University of Edinburgh
Dave
Robertson, University of Edinburgh
Paul Ross,
University of Wisconsin-Maddison
Ruth Ross,
University of Wisconsin-Maddison
Hossein
Saiedian, Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Jeff Saltzman,
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Behrooz
Seyed-Abbassi, University of North Floria
Dale A. Schoenefeld,
The The University of Tulsa
Sandip Sen, The
The University of Tulsa
Robert Shock,
Wright State University
Ernest Sibert,
Syracuse University
Reid Simmons,
Carnegie Mellon University
Richard
Sincovec, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Alan
Smaill, University of Edinburgh
Robert E. Smith,
The University of Alabama
Wayne Snyder,
Boston University
Charles Solomon,
Hewlett-Packard Labs(UK)
Alan Sprague,
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Dan St Clair,
University o Missouri-Rolla
Panagiotis Stamatopoulos,
University of Athens
Guy Steele,
Thinking Machines Corporation
Carl Steidley,
Louisiana university
Gordon Stegink,
Hope College
Ken
Stevens, Air Force Institute of
Technology
Jeffrey Stith,
University of North Dakota
Boleshaw
Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Tadao Takaoka,
Ibaraki University
Sam R. Thangia,
Slippery Rock University
Henry Thompson,
University of Edinburgh
David J. Thuent,
Univ. of Indiana
Bhavani
Thuraisingham, The MITRE Corporation
Evan Tick,
University of Oregon
N.
Tischold-Guerman
Mads Tofte,
University of Copenhagen
C. Tresp
Beth Unger,
Kansas State University
Ronald Vetter,
North Dakota State University
Oscar Waddell,
Indiana University
Tom Wailes, Air
Force Institute of Technology
Roger L.
Wainwright, The The University of Tulsa
Roger
Wainwright, The University of Tulsa
Bill Walker,
East Central University
Andy Walker,
Nottingham University
Mitchell Wand,
Northeastern University
D.S. Warren,
State University of New York at Stony Brook
Daniel Weise,
Microsoft Research
William White,
University of North Dakota
Stanley Wileman,
Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Ralph Wilkerson,
University of Missouri-Rolla
David Willshaw,
University of Edinburgh
Roland
Wismuller, Technische Universitat Munchen
Michael Wolfe,
Oregon Graduate Institute of Science &
Technology
Ka-Wing Wong,
Eastern Kentucky Univ
Charles Wood,
University of North Dakota
Min-You Wu,
State Univesity of New York at Buffalo
Cui-Qing Yang,
University of North Texas
Osman Yasar, Oak
Ridge National Laboratory
Mansour Zand,
Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Kang Zhang,
Macquarie University
Quiming Zhu,
Univ of Nebraska at Omaha
Amy Zwarico,
Bellsouth
SAC '95 is the
result of the work of a large number of people. We wish
to particularly
thank the following track chairs, SIG
representatives,
Conference Directors, and Conference Treasurer.
They are
responsible for our success. Thank
you!!
Jim Hightower,
Symposium Chair Ed
Deaton, Program Chair
TRACK CHAIRS
Scientific Computing/Mahir Ali, Univ. North
Dakota
Programming Languages/Barrett Bryant, U.
Alabama-Birmingham
Fuzzy Applications/Madjid Fathi,Univ.
Dortmund
Biomedical Computing/Ed Lamie,
CSU-Stanislaus
Computer Uses in Education/Jim Hightower,
CSU-Fullerton
FORTH/Jack Woehr, FORTH Interest Group
Parallel and Distributed Algorithms/Gary
Lamont, Air Force Inst. Tech.
Small Computing Systems/Hossein Saiedian,
Univ. of Nebraska, Omaha
Genetic Algorithms/Roger Wainwright, Univ.
Tulsa
Computational Logic and Logic
Programming/Ralph Wilkerson, U. Missouri
-Rolla
Artificial Intelligence/Robert Inder, HCRC,
University of Edinburgh
--Sponsoring ACM Special Interest Groups--
SIGAPP: George
Hedrick, Oklahoma State Univ.,ghedrick@acm.org
SIGAda: Steve
Grimaldi, UHD,steveg@uhd2.uhd.com
SIGCUE: Jim
Hightower, CSU-Fullerton,hightower@acm.org
SIGFORTH: Irving
Montanez, Brookhaven National Laboratory,
montanez@bnl.gov
SIGBIO: Roy
Rada, Univ. of Liverpool,r.rada@compsci.liverpool.ac.uk
SIGICE: Hossein
Saiedian, Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha,hossein@unocss.unomaha.
edu
CONFERENCE DIRECTORS
K. M. George, Oklahoma State Universty
Jan Carroll, Sam Houston State University
Conference
Treasurer
Dave Oppenheim
SIGAPP Chair
George Hedrick
Keynote Speaker
and Program Director, ACM Technology Outreach Program
Hal Berghel,
University of Arkansas